High School Sports

Class 1A, 2A, 3A boys soccer postseason pairings

Boys Soccer

Class 1A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Gibault Regional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Friday, Oct. 9

Game 1: (10) Lebanon at (9) Father McGivney, 4:30 p.m. at Tri-Township Park, Troy

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Gibault, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Freeburg vs. (8) Valmeyer, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 1: (2) Anna-Jonesboro vs. (7) Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Game 2: (3) Central vs. (5) Mount Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Greenville Regional

Friday, Oct. 9

Game 1: (7) Roxana at (6) Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Althoff, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Wood River vs. (5) Metro-East Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Carlyle Regional

Friday, Oct. 9

Game 1: (9) Wesclin at (8) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Mater Dei, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Game 3: (4) Massac County vs. (6) Carlyle, 4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.

Gibault Sectional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: Winner Carlyle Regional vs. Winner Greenville Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Gibault Regional vs. Winner Anna-Jonesboro Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Granite City Super-Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Winner Altamont Sectional vs. Winner Gibault Sectional, 5 p.m.

State Tournament

at The Corn Crib, Normal

Friday, Oct. 30

Game 1: Winner East Peoria Super-Sectional vs. Winner Granite City Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Lisle Benedictine Super-Sectional vs. Winner Urbana Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (8) Centralia at (6) Mascoutah, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 at (1) Columbia, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Marion vs. (5) Triad, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Carbondale Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (10) Salem at (9) Mount Vernon, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Carbondale vs. (7) Herrin, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Jacksonville Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (10) Civic Memorial at (8) Taylorville, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Chatham Glenwood, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Jacksonville vs. (6) Alton Marquette, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Effingham Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (9) Effingham at (7) Olney, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Quincy Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Game 3: (4) Jerseyville vs. (5) Highland, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Columbia Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Game 1: Winner Effingham Regional vs. Winner Carbondale Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Columbia Regional vs. Winner Jacksonville Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 30

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville Super-Sectional

at England Stadium, Illinois College

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Winner Columbia Sectional vs. Winner Urbana Sectional, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, Nov. 6

Game 1: Winner Jacksonville Super-Sectional vs. Winner Maine South Super-Sectional, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Lemont Super-Sectional vs. Winner Romeoville Super-Sectional, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 7

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Class 3A playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Edwardsville Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: (2) Edwardsville vs. (8) Belleville East, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (4) O’Fallon vs. (5) Belleville West, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Quincy Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 20

at Flinn Stadium

Game 1: (1) Collinsville vs. (7) Granite City, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Quincy vs. (6) Alton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Joliet West Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (8) Joliet at (7) Minooka, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. Normal, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (4) East Moline United vs. (5) Joliet West, 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Normal West Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: (2) Moline vs. (9) Pekin, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Normal West) vs. (6) Rock Island, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Collinsville Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Game 1: Winner Edwardsville Regional vs. Winner Quincy Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Normal West Regional vs. Winner Joliet West Regional, 7 p.m. at site in central Illinois

Friday, Oct. 30

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Normal Super-Sectional

at Normal High School

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Winner Collinsville Sectional vs. Winner Orland Park Sandburg Sectional, 5 p.m.

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, Nov. 6

Game 1: Winner Romeoville Super-Sectional vs. Winner Barrington 2 Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Barrington 1 Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 7

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

  Comments