High School Sports

Boys soccer and girls volleyball state playoff pairings

Here are the Illinois High School Association playoff pairings and schedules for boys soccer and girls volleyball involving metro-east high school teams:

BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Class 1A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Gibault Regional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Friday, Oct. 9

Lebanon 3, Father McGivney 1

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 2: (10) Lebanon vs. (1) Gibault, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Freeburg vs. (8) Valmeyer, 6 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 1: (2) Anna-Jonesboro vs. (7) Harrisburg, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Game 2: (3) Central vs. (5) Mount Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 17

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Greenville Regional

Friday, Oct. 9

Greenville 5, Roxana 0

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 2: (6) Greenville vs. (2) Althoff, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Wood River vs. (5) Metro-East Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Carlyle Regional

Friday, Oct. 9

Wesclin 2, Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 1

Tuesday, Oct. 13

Game 2: (9) Wesclin vs. (1) Mater Dei, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 14

Game 3: (4) Massac County vs. (6) Carlyle, 4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 16

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.

Gibault Sectional

at Oerter Park, Columbia

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: Winner Carlyle Regional vs. Winner Greenville Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Gibault Regional vs. Winner Anna-Jonesboro Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Granite City Super-Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Winner Altamont Sectional vs. Winner Gibault Sectional, 5 p.m.

State Tournament

at The Corn Crib, Normal

Friday, Oct. 30

Game 1: Winner East Peoria Super-Sectional vs. Winner Granite City Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Lisle Benedictine Super-Sectional vs. Winner Urbana Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Columbia Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (8) Centralia at (6) Mascoutah, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 at (1) Columbia, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Marion vs. (5) Triad, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Carbondale Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (10) Salem at (9) Mount Vernon, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Carbondale vs. (7) Herrin, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Jacksonville Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (10) Civic Memorial at (8) Taylorville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (2) Chatham Glenwood, 5 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Jacksonville vs. (6) Alton Marquette, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.

Effingham Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (9) Effingham at (7) Olney, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Quincy Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Game 3: (4) Jerseyville vs. (5) Highland, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Columbia Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Game 1: Winner Effingham Regional vs. Winner Carbondale Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Columbia Regional vs. Winner Jacksonville Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 30

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville Super-Sectional

at England Stadium, Illinois College

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Winner Columbia Sectional vs. Winner Urbana Sectional, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, Nov. 6

Game 1: Winner Jacksonville Super-Sectional vs. Winner Maine South Super-Sectional, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Lemont Super-Sectional vs. Winner Romeoville Super-Sectional, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 7

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Class 3A playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Edwardsville Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: (2) Edwardsville vs. (8) Belleville East, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (4) O'Fallon vs. (5) Belleville West, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Quincy Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: (7) Granite City at (1) Collinsville, 5 p.m.

at Flinn Stadium, Quincy

Game 2: (3) Quincy vs. (6) Alton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Joliet West Regional

Friday, Oct. 16

Game 1: (8) Joliet at (7) Minooka, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. Normal, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (4) East Moline United vs. (5) Joliet West, 6:15 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Normal West Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Game 1: (2) Moline vs. (9) Pekin, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Normal West vs. (6) Rock Island, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 23

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Collinsville Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Game 1: Winner Edwardsville Regional vs. Winner Quincy Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Normal West Regional vs. Winner Joliet West Regional, 7 p.m. at site in central Illinois

Friday, Oct. 30

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Normal Super-Sectional

at Normal High School

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Winner Collinsville Sectional vs. Winner Orland Park Sandburg Sectional, 5 p.m.

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, Nov. 6

Game 1: Winner Romeoville Super-Sectional vs. Winner Barrington 2 Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Barrington 1 Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 7

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 4A Playoffs

Belleville West Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Belleville East vs. (10) Collinsville, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (2) Belleville West vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Mater Dei vs. (6) East St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 7 p.m.

Granite City Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (7) Alton vs. (9) Chatham Glenwood, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Quincy vs. (11) Granite City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) O'Fallon vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Edwardsville vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Springfield Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Belleville West Regional vs. Winner Granite City Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Normal Regional vs. Winner Pekin Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Normal West Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Lincoln-Way North Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner York Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal West Super-Sectional, 7:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Grayslake Central Super-Sectional vs. Winner Bolingbrook Super-Sectional, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 7:25 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 8:55 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Mascoutah Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Triad vs. (8) Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Highland vs. (11) Cahokia, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) Mascoutah vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Waterloo vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Centralia Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (9) Mt. Vernon vs. (10) Salem, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (2) Columbia vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Freeburg vs. (7) Centralia, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Jerseyville vs. (11) Springfield Lanphier, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Taylorville vs. (12) Springfield Southeast, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (3) Rochester vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Greenville Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Greenville vs. (9) Roxana, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (7) Civic Memorial vs. (10) Wood River, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) Quincy Notre Dame vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Jacksonville vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Herrin Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Mascoutah Regional vs. Winner Carbondale Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Harrisburg Regional vs. Winner Centralia Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Wood River Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Herrin Sectional vs. Winner Rochester Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Elmhurst IC Catholic Super-Sectional vs. Winner Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Super-Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Princeton Super-Sectional, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Althoff Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Carlyle vs. (11) Dupo, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (2) Althoff vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Nashville vs. (5) Wesclin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Red Bud Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (7) Red Bud vs. (9) Sparta, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (6) Trico vs. (10) Chester, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) Gibault vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Pinckneyville vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Carlinville Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Gillespie vs. (8) Staunton, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Carlinville vs. (9) White Hall North Greene, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (2) Southwestern vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (3) Marquette vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Nashville Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Red Bud Regional vs. Winner Johnston City Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Hamilton County Regional vs. Winner Althoff Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Toledo Cumberland Regional vs. Winner Carlinville Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Pana Regional vs. Winner Newton Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Fairfield Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Nashville Sectional vs. Winner Shelbyville Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Bureau Valley Super-Sectional vs. Winner Fairfield Super-Sectional, noon

Match 2: Winner Warrensburg-Latham Super-Sectional vs. Winner Beecher Super-Sectional, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 12:25 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1:55 p.m.

Class 1A Playoffs

Marissa Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (9) Marissa vs. (10) Christ Our Savior Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (1) New Athens vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (4) Valmeyer vs. (8) Steeleville, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Okawville vs. (10) Madison, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (1) Lebanon vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (4) Metro-East Lutheran vs. (5) Lovejoy, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Patoka vs. (9) Mulberry Grove, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (7) Odin vs. (11) Sandoval, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (2) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (3) Woodlawn vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Cobden Regional vs. Winner Christopher Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Marissa Regional vs. Winner Crab Orchard Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Metro-East Lutheran Regional vs. Winner Oblong Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner South Central Regional vs. Winner Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional vs. Winner St. Elmo Sectional, 2 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Super-Sectional vs. Winner Effingham St. Anthony Super-Sectional, 9 a.m.

Match 2:: Winner Elgin Westminster Christian Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hartsburg-Emden Super-Sectional, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 9 a.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10:30 a.m.

  Comments