High School Sports

Girls high school volleyball playoff pairings

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A Playoffs

Belleville West Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Belleville East vs. (10) Collinsville, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (2) Belleville West vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Mater Dei def. (6) East St. Louis, forfeit

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 7 p.m.

Granite City Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (7) Alton vs. (9) Chatham Glenwood, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Quincy vs. (11) Granite City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

at O’Fallon High School

Match 3: (1) O'Fallon vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Edwardsville vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

at Granite City High School

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Springfield Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Belleville West Regional vs. Winner Granite City Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Normal Regional vs. Winner Pekin Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Normal West Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Lincoln-Way North Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner York Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal West Super-Sectional, 7:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Grayslake Central Super-Sectional vs. Winner Bolingbrook Super-Sectional, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 7:25 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 8:55 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Mascoutah Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Triad vs. (8) Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Highland vs. (11) Cahokia, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) Mascoutah vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Waterloo vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Centralia Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (9) Mt. Vernon vs. (10) Salem, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (2) Columbia vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Freeburg vs. (7) Centralia, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Jerseyville vs. (11) Springfield Lanphier, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Taylorville vs. (12) Springfield Southeast, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (3) Rochester vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Greenville Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Greenville vs. (9) Roxana, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (7) Civic Memorial vs. (10) Wood River, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) Quincy Notre Dame vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Jacksonville vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Herrin Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Mascoutah Regional vs. Winner Carbondale Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Harrisburg Regional vs. Winner Centralia Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Wood River Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Herrin Sectional vs. Winner Rochester Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Elmhurst IC Catholic Super-Sectional vs. Winner Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Super-Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Princeton Super-Sectional, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Althoff Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Carlyle vs. (11) Dupo, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (2) Althoff vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Nashville vs. (5) Wesclin, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Red Bud Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (7) Red Bud vs. (9) Sparta, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (6) Trico vs. (10) Chester, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (1) Gibault vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (4) Pinckneyville vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Carlinville Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Gillespie vs. (8) Staunton, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (5) Carlinville vs. (9) White Hall North Greene, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (2) Southwestern vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (3) Marquette vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Nashville Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Red Bud Regional vs. Winner Johnston City Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Hamilton County Regional vs. Winner Althoff Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Shelbyville Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Toledo Cumberland Regional vs. Winner Carlinville Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Pana Regional vs. Winner Newton Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Fairfield Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Nashville Sectional vs. Winner Shelbyville Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Bureau Valley Super-Sectional vs. Winner Fairfield Super-Sectional, noon

Match 2: Winner Warrensburg-Latham Super-Sectional vs. Winner Beecher Super-Sectional, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 12:25 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1:55 p.m.

Class 1A Playoffs

Marissa Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (9) Marissa vs. (10) Christ Our Savior Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (1) New Athens vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (4) Valmeyer vs. (8) Steeleville, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (6) Okawville vs. (10) Madison, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 2: (1) Lebanon vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 3: (4) Metro-East Lutheran vs. (5) Lovejoy, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Regional

Monday, Oct. 26

Match 1: (8) Patoka vs. (9) Mulberry Grove, 6 p.m.

Match 2: (7) Odin vs. (11) Sandoval, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Match 3: (2) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) vs. Winner Match 1, 6 p.m.

Match 4: (3) Woodlawn vs. Winner Match 2, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 29

Championship

Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 6 p.m.

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Cobden Regional vs. Winner Christopher Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Marissa Regional vs. Winner Crab Orchard Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Winner Metro-East Lutheran Regional vs. Winner Oblong Regional, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Winner South Central Regional vs. Winner Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Regional, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional vs. Winner St. Elmo Sectional, 2 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Super-Sectional vs. Winner Effingham St. Anthony Super-Sectional, 9 a.m.

Match 2:: Winner Elgin Westminster Christian Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hartsburg-Emden Super-Sectional, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 9 a.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10:30 a.m.

  Comments