High School Sports

Updated metro-east girls volleyball playoff pairings

Girls Volleyball Playoffs

Class 4A Playoffs

Springfield Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

at Alton High

Match 1: Mater Dei (30-7) vs. O’Fallon (31-5), 6:30 p.m.

at Springfield

Match 2: Normal vs. Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Normal West Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Lincoln-Way North Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner York Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal West Super-Sectional, 7:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Grayslake Central Super-Sectional vs. Winner Bolingbrook Super-Sectional, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 7:25 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 8:55 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Herrin Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Mascoutah (30-7) vs. Carbondale, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Columbia (32-4) vs. Murphysboro, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Wood River Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Herrin Sectional vs. Winner Rochester Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Elmhurst IC Catholic Super-Sectional vs. Winner Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Super-Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Princeton Super-Sectional, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Nashville Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Trico vs. Anna-Jonesboro, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Althoff (16-17) vs. Edwards County, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Fairfield Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Nashville Sectional vs. Winner Shelbyville Sectional, 1 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Bureau Valley Super-Sectional vs. Winner Fairfield Super-Sectional, noon

Match 2: Winner Warrensburg-Latham Super-Sectional vs. Winner Beecher Super-Sectional, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 12:25 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 1:55 p.m.

Class 1A Playoffs

Norris City Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Cobden vs. Christopher, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Valmeyer vs. Crab Orchard, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

St. Elmo Sectional

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Match 1: Metro-East Lutheran (12-22) vs. Clay City, 6 p.m.

Match 2: Cisne vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 5

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Super-Sectional

Saturday, Nov. 7

Winner Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional vs. Winner St. Elmo Sectional, 2 p.m.

State Tournament

at Redbird Arena, Illinois State University in Normal

Friday, Nov. 13

Match 1: Winner Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran Super-Sectional vs. Winner Effingham St. Anthony Super-Sectional, 9 a.m.

Match 2:: Winner Elgin Westminster Christian Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hartsburg-Emden Super-Sectional, 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 14

Third Place

Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2, 9 a.m.

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10:30 a.m.

  Comments