High School Sports

College commitment day: Local athletes make their choices

PLAYER

HIGH SCHOOL

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Jordan McFarland

Waterloo

Arkansas

Trey Riley

Edwardsville

Oklahoma State

Camden Bauer

O’Fallon

Alabama

Bradley Harrison

O’Fallon

SIU Carbondale

Nick Cauley

Alton

Northwestern

Drew Millas

Belleville East

Missouri State

Tyler McAlister

Waterloo

Missouri State

Jake Garella

Edwardsville

Mobile

Cole Cimmaroli

Edwardsville

Quincy

Blake Beckmann

Mater Dei

Lindenwood

Kyle Hentis

Red Bud

Lindenwood

Collin Clayton

Edwardsville

John A. Logan

Cameron Touchette

Columbia

John A. Logan

Noah Thaggard

Waterloo

Kaskaskia

Jared Timmermann

Wesclin

Kaskaskia

BOYS SOCCER

Sean Gouveia

Belleville West

Memphis

Eric Tejada

Collinsville

SIU Edwardsville

Jake Koenig

O’Fallon

Truman State

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brendon Gooch

Althoff

SIU Carbondale

Tarkus Ferguson

Althoff

Illinois-Chicago

BOYS TRACK

Ja’Mari Ward

Cahokia

Missouri

William Session

Belleville East

Indiana

Dustan Davidson

St. Louis U. HIgh (O’Fallon)

Illinois

Isaiah Ignacio

Mascoutah

McKendree

WRESTLING

Jarrid Braunagel

Althoff

McKendree

Cole Witzig

Triad

North Dakota State

BOYS GOLF

Matt McCarthy

Althoff

Valparaiso

Matt Hatley

Mascoutah

McKendree

GIRLS SOCCER

Kitty Besserman

Collinsville

Indiana State

Amelia Coyne

Belleville West

Truman State

Chayse Richardson

Collinsville

Missouri S & T

K.K. Voelker

O’Fallon

Missouri S&T

Abby Hasenstab

Gibault

Colorado School of Mines

Carley Olson

Gibault

Wingate

Allie Ryan

Granite City

McKendree

Alyssa Bartle

Belleville East

Florida Tech

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kendra Wilken

Central

St. Louis U.

Sophie Thompson

Triad

Central Methodist

Amanda Ponce

Highland

Maryville

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hayley McSparin

Highland

Alabama

Megan Lindsay

Mascoutah

Murray State

Alanna Bramwell

Althoff

Central Arkansas

Kelly Voss

Mater Dei

McKendree

Amanda Jung

Mascoutah

Southern Indiana

Katie Haake

Mater Dei

Lander (S.C.)

Sam Schell

Belleville West

Graceland (Iowa)

Jenna Rodriguez

Freeburg

Webster U.

Allyson Grabowski

Nashville

Greenville

Emily Schaller

Freeburg

Lindenwood-Belleville

Megan Schaller

Freeburg

Missouri Baptist

Savanna Stevens

Freeburg

Lewis & Clark CC

SOFTBALL

Jenny Homann

Freeburg

Murray State

Abby Marlow

New Athens

SIU Edwardsville

Rachael Donald

Dupo

Southeast Missouri State

Addison Barnouski

O’Fallon

Southeast Missouri State

Kassidy Smith

Collinsville

Coastal Carolina

Allison Loehr

Edwardsville

McKendree

Lindsey Mossman

Belleville East

Sioux Falls

Tori Lonsdale

Belleville East

Missouri Baptist

Rachel Galbreath

Edwardsville

Missouri Baptist

Jordan Corby

Edwardsville

Missouri Baptist

Brooke Laidley

Belleville East

Westminster

Angela VanderPluym

Belleville East

Westminster

Alina Lance

New Athens

Lake Land

Lauren Westerfield

Belleville East

Southwestern Illinois

GIRLS TRACK

LaJarvia Brown

Alton

Illinois, Texas A&M, Kansas, Clemson

Text

PLAYER

HIGH SCHOOL

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Jordan McFarland

Waterloo

Arkansas

Trey Riley

Edwardsville

Oklahoma State

Camden Bauer

O’Fallon

Alabama

Bradley Harrison

O’Fallon

SIU Carbondale

Nick Cauley

Alton

Northwestern

Drew Millas

Belleville East

Missouri State

Tyler McAlister

Waterloo

Missouri State

Jake Garella

Edwardsville

Mobile

Cole Cimmaroli

Edwardsville

Quincy

Blake Beckmann

Mater Dei

Lindenwood

Kyle Hentis

Red Bud

Lindenwood

Collin Clayton

Edwardsville

John A. Logan

Cameron Touchette

Columbia

John A. Logan

Noah Thaggard

Waterloo

Kaskaskia

BOYS SOCCER

Sean Gouveia

Belleville West

Memphis

Eric Tejada

Collinsville

SIU Edwardsville

Jake Koenig

O’Fallon

Truman State

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brendon Gooch

Althoff

SIU Carbondale

Tarkus Ferguson

Althoff

Illinois-Chicago

BOYS TRACK

Ja’Mari Ward

Cahokia

Missouri

William Session

Belleville East

Indiana

Isaiah Ignacio

Mascoutah

McKendree

WRESTLING

Jarrid Braunagel

Althoff

McKendree

GIRLS SOCCER

Kitty Besserman

Collinsville

Indiana State

Amelia Coyne

Belleville West

Truman State

Chayse Richardson

Collinsville

Missouri S & T

Abby Hasenstab

Gibault

Colorado School of Mines

Carley Olson

Gibault

Wingate

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kendra Wilken

Central

St. Louis U.

Sophie Thompson

Triad

Central Methodist

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Hayley McSparin

Highland

Alabama

Megan Lindsay

Mascoutah

Murray State

Alanna Bramwell

Althoff

Central Arkansas

Kelly Voss

Mater Dei

McKendree

Amanda Jung

Mascoutah

Southern Indiana

Katie Haake

Mater Dei

Lander (S.C.)

Sam Schell

Belleville West

Graceland (Iowa)

Jenna Rodriguez

Freeburg

Webster U.

Allyson Grabowski

Nashville

Greenville

Emily Schaller

Freeburg

Lindenwood-Belleville

Megan Schaller

Freeburg

Missouri Baptist

Savanna Stevens

Freeburg

Lewis & Clark CC

SOFTBALL

Jenny Homann

Freeburg

Murray State

Abby Marlow

New Athens

SIU Edwardsville

Rachael Donald

Dupo

Southeast Missouri

Kassidy Smith

Collinsville

Coastal Carolina

Allison Loehr

Edwardsville

McKendree

Lindsey Mossman

Belleville East

Sioux Falls

Tori Lonsdale

Belleville East

Missouri Baptist

Rachel Galbreath

Edwardsville

Missouri Baptist

Jordan Corby

Edwardsville

Missouri Baptist

Brooke Laidley

Belleville East

Westminster

Angela VanderPluym

Belleville East

Westminster

Alina Lance

New Athens

Lake Land

Lauren Westerfield

Belleville East

Southwestern Illinois

GIRLS TRACK

LaJarvia Brown

Alton

Illinois, Texas A&M, Kansas, Clemson

  Comments