High School Sports

Holiday Basketball Tournament schedules

Boys Basketball

Columbia-Freeburg Holiday Tournament

at Columbia High School

Pool A: Columbia, Waterloo, Valmeyer

Pool B: Civic Memorial, Sparta, Lebanon

Pool C: Marquette, Triad, Lovejoy

Pool D: Freeburg, Southwestern, Dupo

Saturday, Dec. 26

Southwestern vs. Dupo, 11 a.m.

Waterloo vs. Valmeyer, 12:30 p.m.

Sparta vs. Civic Memorial, 2 p.m.

Dupo vs. Freeburg, 4 p.m.

Valmeyer vs. Columbia, 5:30 p.m.

Marquette vs. Triad, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 28

Lebanon vs. Sparta, 11 a.m.

Triad vs. Lovejoy, 12:30 p.m.

Freeburg vs. Southwestern, 2 p.m.

Civic Memorial vs. Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Lovejoy vs. Marquette, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia vs. Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Game 13: Pool B 3rd vs. Pool C 3rd, 11 a.m.

Game 14: Pool A 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd, 12:30 p.m.

Game 15: Pool B 2nd vs. Pool C 2nd, 2 p.m.

Game 16: Pool A 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 17: Pool B 1st. vs. Pool C 1st, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18: Pool A 1st vs. Pool D 1st, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Game 19: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 11 a.m.

Game 20: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

(seeds in parentheses)

Pool A: (1) Central, (4) Briarcrest, Tenn. (5) Highland, (8) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, (10) Mascoutah

Pool B: (2) Okawville, (3) Nashville, (6) Mater Dei, (7) Metro-East Lutheran, (9) Carlyle

Saturday, Dec. 26

Carlyle vs. Okawville, 9 a.m.

Mascoutah vs. Central, 10:30 a.m.

Nashville vs. Mater Dei, 1 p.m.

Briarcrest vs. Springfield SHG, 2:30 p.m.

Okawville vs .Metro-East Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Central vs. Highland, 6:30 p.m.

Springfield SHG vs. Mascoutah, 8 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Carlyle, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 28

Highland vs. Mascoutah, noon

Metro-East Lutheran vs. Carlyle, 1:30 p.m.

Springfield SHG vs. Central, 3 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Okawville, 6 p.m.

Briarcrest vs. Highland, 7:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Carlyle vs. Nashville, noon

Mascoutah vs. Briarcrest, 1:30 p.m.

Highland vs. Springfield SHG, 3 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran vs. Mater Dei, 6 p.m.

Nashville vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Briarcrest vs. Central, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Ninth Place

Pool A 5th vs. Pool B 5th, noon

Seventh Place

Pool A 4th vs. Pool B 4th, 1:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 3 p.m.

Third Place

Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 6 p.m.

Championship

Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 7:30 p.m.

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament

(seeds in parentheses)

Saturday, Dec. 26

Game 1: (6) Steeleville vs. Vienna, 9 a.m.

Game 2: (3) Goreville vs. Odin, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3: (7) Marissa vs. Century, noon

Game 4: (2) Christopher vs. Egyptian, 1:30 p.m.

Game 5: (8) Cobden vs. Johnston City, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: (1) Woodlawn vs. Zeigler-Royalton, 5 p.m.

Game 7: (5) Waltonville vs. New Athens, 6:30 p.m.

Game 8: (4) Sesser-Valier vs. Thompsonville, 8 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 28

Game 9: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 9 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10:30 a.m.

Game 11: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, noon

Game 12: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1:30 p.m.

Game 13: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, 10:30 a.m.

Game 18: Loser Game 10 vs. Loser Game 12, noon

Game 19: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 12, 1:30 p.m.

Game 20: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 15, 5 p.m.

Game 21: Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 16, 6:30 p.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 16, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 20, noon

Fifth Place

Winner Game 18 vs. Winner Game 21, 1:30 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 22, 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 22, 7 p.m.

Centralia Holiday Tournament

Monday, Dec. 28

Game 1: Alton vs. Memphis (Tenn.) Raleigh-Egypt, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2: Arlington (Tenn.) vs. Cahokia, 10 a.m.

Game 3: Germantown (Tenn.) vs. Salem, 12:30 p.m.

Game 4: Jacksonville vs. Mount Vernon, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Christian County (Ky.) vs. Belleville West, 3:30 p.m.

Game 6: Champaign Central vs. Addison Trail, 6:15 p.m.

Game 7: Centralia vs. Chicago Sullivan, 7:45 p.m.

Game 8: Chicago Marist vs. O’Fallon, 9:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Game 9: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 8:30 a.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 2 p.m.

Game 13: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 3:30 p.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:15 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m

Game 16: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 9:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Game 17: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 8:30 a.m. (annex gym)

Game 18: Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 15, 8:30 a.m. (main gym)

Game 19: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 10 a.m. (annex gym)

Game 20: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 16, 10 a.m. (main gym)

Game 21: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 11:30 a.m.. (annex gym)

Game 23: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 16, 1 p.m. (annex gym)

Semifinals

Game 22: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 12:30 p.m.

Game 24: Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 15, 2 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 4:30 p.m.

13th Place

Wiinner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 23, 6 p.m. (annex gym)

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 6 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 22 vs. Loser Game 24, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 22 vs. Winner Game 24, 9 p.m.

Collinsville-Prairie Farms Holiday Classic

at Collinsville High School

(seeds in parentheses)

Monday, Dec. 28

Game 1: (3) Springfield Southeast vs. McCluer North, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Decatur MacArthur vs. Belleville East, 10:30 a.m.

Game 3: East St. Louis vs. Riverview Gardens, 1 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Lincoln vs. Forth Zumwalt North, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: (4) Quincy vs. Decatur Eisenhower, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Collinsville vs. Oakville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: (1) Althoff vs. Urbana, 8 p.m.

Game 8: Granite City vs. Hazelwood East, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Game 9: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 10: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11:30 a.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 1 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Game 13: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 5 p.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 6:30 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8 p.m.

Game 16: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 9:30 p.m.

Game 17: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 18: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 11:30 a.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 19: Loser Game 5 vs Loser Game 6, 1 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 20: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:30 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 21: Loser Game 17 vs. Loser Game 18, 5 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 22: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 6:30 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 23: Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 8 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 24: Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 20, 9:30 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Game 25: Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 24, noon (auxiliary gym)

Game 26: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 24, 1:30 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Game 27: Loser Game 22 vs. Loser Game 23, 3 p.m. (auxiliary gym)

Ninth Place

Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 16, noon

Fifth Place

Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 16, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 22 vs. Winner Game 23, 3 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 15, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 15, 7:30 p.m.

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic

at Pinckneyville High School

Pool A: Pinckneyville, Red Bud, Roxana

Pool B: Du Quoin, Gibault, Trico

Pool C: Benton, Chester, Olney

Pool D: Carterville, Tolono Unity, Wesclin

Monday, Dec. 28

at Duster Thomas Gym

Gibault vs. Du Quoin, 9 a.m.

Olney vs. Cheter, 10:30 a.m.

Du Quoin vs. Trico, 2:30 p.m.

Chester vs. Benton, 4 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Roxana, 7 p.m.

Wesclin vs. Carterville, 8:30 p.m.

at Auxiliary Gym

Red Bud vs. Pinckneyville, 9 a.m.

Carterville vs. Tolono Unity, 10:30 a.m.

Roxana vs. Red Bud, 2:30 p.m.

Tolono Unity vs. Wesclin, 4 p.m.

Trico vs. Gibault, 7 p.m.

Benton vs. Olney, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Bronze Pool

at Auxiliary Gym

Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 9 a.m.

Third Place Pool C vs. Third Place Pool D, 10:30 a.m.

11th Place

Loser Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B vs. Loser Third Place Pool C vs. Third Place Pool D, 4 p.m.

Ninth Place

Winner Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B vs. Winner Third Place Pool C vs. Third Place Pool D, 5:30 p.m.

Silver Pool

at Duster Thomas Gym

Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 9 a.m.

Second Place Pool C vs. Second Place Pool D, 10:30 a.m.

Seventh Place

Loser Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B vs. Loser Second Place Pool C vs. Second Place Pool D, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B vs. Winner Second Place Pool C vs. Second Place Pool D, 5:30 p.m.

Gold Pool

at Duster Thomas Gym

Third Place

Loser First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B vs. Loser First Place Pool C vs. First Place Pool D, 7 p.m.

Championship

Winner First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B vs. Winner First Place Pool C vs. First Place Pool D, 8:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Mascoutah Invitational

Monday, Dec. 28

Game 1: Althoff vs. Highland, 8:30 a.m.

Game 2: Nashville vs. O’Fallon, 10 a.m.

Game 3: Belleville East vs. Mater Dei, 11:30 a.m.

Game 4: McCluer South vs. Carbondale, 1 p.m.

Game 5: Central vs. Christopher, 2:30 p.m.

Game 6: Okawville vs. Centralia, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Mascoutah vs. Riverview Gardens, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Belleville West vs. Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Game 9: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 8:30 a.m. (aux. gym)

Game 10: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 10 a.m. (aux. gym)

Game 11: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 8:30 a.m. (main gym)

Game 12: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 10 a.m. (main gym)

Game 13: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

Game 14: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 2:30 p.m.

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5:30 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Game 19: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 8:30 a.m.

Game 20: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Game 21: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 11:30 a.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 1 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 20, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 21 vs. Loser Game 22, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 22, 7 p.m.

Wesclin/Lebanon Holiday Tournament

at Wesclin High School

Pool A: Lebanon, Marissa, Red Bud

Pool B: Mount Olive, Sparta, Carlyle

Pool C: Columbia, Greenville, Valmeyer

Pool D: New Athens, Wesclin, Steeleville

Saturday, Dec. 26

Sparta vs. Mount Olive, noon

Columbia vs. Valmeyer, 1:30 p.m.

Lebanon vs. Marissa, 3 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Sparta, 4:30 p.m.

Greenville vs. Columbia, 6 p.m.

New Athens vs. Wesclin, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 28

Mount Olive vs. Carlyle, noon

Marissa vs. Red Bud, 1:30 p.m.

Steeleville vs. New Athens, 3 p.m.

Valmeyer vs. Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Red Bud vs. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Wesclin vs. Steeleville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Game 1: Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, noon

Game 2: Pool C 3rd vs. Pool D 3rd, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 3 p.m.

Game 4: Pool C 2nd vs. Pool D 2nd, 4:30 p.m.

Game 5: Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Pool C 1st. Pool D 1st, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec, 30

11th Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, noon

Ninth Place

WInner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1:30 p.m.

Seventh Place

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 6 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Edwardsville Tiger Holiday Classic

Pool A: DeKalb, Jacksonville, Teutopolis, Edwardsville

Pool B: McCluer North, McHenry, Simeon, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin

Monday, Dec. 28

DeKalb vs. Edwardsville, 11:30 a.m.

Jacksonville vs. Teutopolis, 11:30 a.m.

McHenry vs. Simeon, 1 p.m.

McCluer North vs. Springfield SHG, 1 p.m

Jacksonville vs. DeKalb, 2:45 p.m.

Springfield SHG vs. McHenry, 4:15 p.m.

Edwardsville vs. Teutopolis, 6 p.m.

Simeon vs. McCluer North, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

DeKalb vs. Teutopolis, 10 a.m.

McHenry vs. McCluer North, 11:30 a.m.

Jacksonville vs. Edwardsville, 1 p.m.

Simeon vs. Springfield SHG, 2:30 p.m.

at B Gym

Seventh Place

Pool A 4th vs. Pool B 4th, 4:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 6 p.m.

at Lucco-Jackson Gym

Third Place

Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 5 p.m.

Championship

Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 6:45 p.m.

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

Pool A: Carrollton, Collinsville, Freeburg, Southwestern

Pool B: Hardin Calhoun, Civic Memorial, Granite City, Jerseyville

Monday, Dec. 28

Freeburg vs. Southwestern, noon

Hardin Calhoun vs. Granite City, 1:30 p.m.

Civic Memorial vs. Jerseyville, 3 p.m.

Carrollton vs. Freeburg, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern vs. Collinsville, 6 p.m.

Granite City vs. Civic Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Carrollton vs. Collinsville, noon

Civic Memorial vs. Hardin Calhoun, 1:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Granite City, 3 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Freeburg, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.

Hardin Calhoun vs. Jerseyville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday. Dec. 30

Seventh Place

Pool A 4th vs. Pool B 4th, 3 p.m.

Fifth Place

Pool A 3rd vs. Pool B 3rd, 4:30 p.m.

Third Place

Pool A 2nd vs. Pool B 2nd, 6 p.m.

Championship

Pool A 1st vs. Pool B 1st, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments