High School Sports

Holiday tournament scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Columbia-Freeburg Holiday Tournament

at Columbia High School

Saturday, Dec. 26

Southwestern 84, Dupo 53

Waterloo 70, Valmeyer 54

Civic Memorial 70, Sparta 44

Freeburg 75, Dupo 43

Columbia 61, Valmeyer 17

Triad 66, Marquette 46

Monday, Dec. 28

Sparta 53, Lebanon 42

Triad 80, Lovejoy 36

Freeburg 43, Southwestern 39

Civic Memorial 75, Lebanon 34

Marquette 71, Lovejoy 26

Columbia 66, Waterloo 47

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Lebanon 62, Lovejoy 32

Valmeyer 61, Dupo 42

Marquette 66, Sparta 42

Waterloo 48, Southwestern 45

Semifinals

Triad 55, Civic Memorial 43

Columbia 64, Freeburg 34

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Dupo 72, Lovejoy 50

Lebanon 54, Valmeyer 50

Consolation Championship

Marquette 51, Waterloo 49

Third Place

Civic Memorial 51, Freeburg 48

Championship

Triad vs. Columbia, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 26

Okawville 63, Carlyle 53

Central 59, Mascoutah 53

Mater Dei 58, Nashville 53

Briarcrest 80, Springfield SHG 61

Okawville 53, Metro East 40

Central 45 Highland 40

Springfield SHG 55, Mascoutah 48

Mater Dei 64, Carlyle 39

Monday, Dec. 28

Highland 59, Mascoutah 57

Metro-East Lutheran 73, Carlyle 59

Central 54, Springfield SHG 45

Okawville 58, Mater Dei 49

Briarcrest 67, Highland 60

Metro-East Lutheran 64, Nashville 61

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Nashville 65, Carlyle 59

Briarcrest 61, Mascoutah 53

Highland 63, Springfield SHG 61

Mater Dei 52, Metro East 46

Okawville 45, Nashville 43

Central 56, Briarcrest 42

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Ninth Place

Mascoutah 57, Carlyle 54

Seventh Place

Nashville 65, Springfield SHG 61

Fifth Place

Metro East 64, Highland 60

Third Place

Briarcrest 67, Mater Dei 48

Championship

Okawville vs. Central, 7:30 p.m.

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament

(seeds in parentheses)

Saturday, Dec. 26

Vienna 60, Steeleville 47

Goreville 74, Odin 61

Marissa 71, Century 45

Christopher 75, Egyptian 27

Cobden 74, Johnston City 70 OT

Woodlawn 59, Zeigler-Royalton 31

Waltonville 64, New Athens 48

Sesser-Valier55, Thompsonville 52

Monday, Dec. 28

Steeleville 71, Odin 42

Goreville 76, Vienna 71

Century 75, Egyptian 46

Christopher 57, Marissa Coulterville 43

Zeigler-Royalton 64, Johnston 52

Woodlawn 71, Cobden 42

Thompsonville 37, New Athens 29

Waltonville 57, Sesser-Valier 47

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Steeleville 87, Century 43

Vienna 71, Marissa Coulterville 49

Christopher 87, Goreville 71

Thompsonville 46, Zeigler-Royalton 21

Sesser-Valier 91, Cobden 67

Woodlawn 78, Waltonville 42

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Consolation Championship

Steeleville 71, Thompsonville 38

Fifth Place

Sesser-Valier 78, Vienna 72

Third Place

Goreville 57, Waltonville 56

Championship

Woodlawn 69, Christopher 62

Centralia Holiday Tournament

Monday, Dec. 28

Alton 76 , Memphis (Tenn.) Raleigh-Egypt 40

Arlington (Tenn.) 59, Cahokia 45

Germantown 90, Salem 44

Mount Vernon 46, Jacksonville 32

Christian County (Ky.) 75 Belleville West 56

Champaign Central 64, Addison Trail 50

Centralia 76, Chicago Sullivan 25

Chicago Marist 66, O’Fallon 41

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Cahokia 73, Raleigh-Egypt 46

Jacksonville 55, Salem 36

Arlington 73, Alton 52

Germantown 48, Mount Vernon 45

Belleville West 55, Addison 48

Christian County 80, Champaign 76 3 OT

Centralia 58, Chicago Maris 46

O’Fallon 55, Chicago Sullivan 32

Wednesday, Dec. 30

Mount Vernon 61, Alton 56

Champaign Central 59, Marist 50

Cahokia 59, Jacksonville 55

Belleville West 64, O’Fallon 37

Salem def. Raleigh-Egypt (forfeit)

Addison Trail def. Chicago Sullivan (forfeit)

Mount Vernon 61, Alton 56

Champaign Central 59, Chicago Marist 50

Cahokia 59, Jacksonville 55, OT

Belleville West 64, O’Fallon 37

Salem def. Raleigh-Egypt forfeit

Addison Trail def. Chicago Sullivan, forfeit

Semifinals

Germantown (Tenn.) 52, Arlington (Tenn.) 48

Centralia 67, Christian County (Ky.) 44

Fifth Place

Champaign Central 51, Mount Vernon 35

Third Place Consolation

Addison Trail 55, Salem 50

Consolation Championship

Cahokia 54, Belleville West 51

Third Place

Arlington 78, Christian County (Ky.) 65

Championship

Germantown (Tenn.) 54, Centralia 49

Collinsville-Prairie Farms Holiday Classic

at Collinsville High School

(seeds in parentheses)

Monday, Dec. 28

Springfield Southeast 51, McCluer North 46

Decatur MacArthur 67, Belleville East 55

East St. Louis 75, Riverview Gardens 55

Lincoln 48, Fort Zumwalt North 45

Quincy 53, Decatur Eisenhower 50

Collinsville 59, Oakville 41

Althoff 97, Urbana 56

Game 8: Granite City 66, Hazelwood East 58

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Decatur 63, Springfield SE 61

Lincoln 59, East St. Louis 46

Quincy 61, Collinsville 38

Althoff 72, Granite City 46

Springfield SE 61, East St. Louis 51

Decatur MacArthur 59, Lincoln 37

Althoff 75, Quincy 57

Game 16: Collinsville vs. Granite City, 9:30 p.m.

Belleville East 65, McCluer North 58

Riverview Gardens 50, Fort Zumwalt North 38

Decatur Eisenhower 62, Oakville 25

Hazelwood East 78, Urbana 71

Zumwalt North 68, McCluer North 65

Belleville East 68, Riverview Gardens 50

Decatur Eisenhower 51, Hazelwood East 46

Urbana 67, Oakville 54

Wednesday, Dec. 30

McCluer North 62, Oakville 48

Fort Zumwalt 50, Urbana 46

Hazelwood East 45, Riverview Gardens 43

Ninth Place

Granite City 55, East St. Louis 49

Fifth Place

Springfield SE 59, Collinsville 49

Consolation Championship

Belleville East 75, Decatur Ike 69 OT

Third Place

Quincy 57, Lincoln 38

Championship

Althoff 85, Decatur Mac 55

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic

at Pinckneyville High School

Monday, Dec. 28

at Duster Thomas Gym

Gibault 76, DuQuoin 40

Chester 40, Olney 39

Du Quoin 55, Trico 51

Chester 56, Benton 54 (3-OT)

Pinckneyville 52, Roxana 37

Carterville 62, Wesclin 53

at Auxiliary Gym

Pinckneyville 49, Red Bud 39

Carterville 64, Tolono Unity 49

Roxana 58, Red Bud 44

Tolono Unity 50, Wesclin 39

Gibault 69, Trico 42

Benton 56, Olney 51

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Bronze Pool

at Auxiliary Gym

Red Bud 51, Trico 46

Olney 38, Wesclin 37

11th Place

Wesclin 82, Trico 53

Ninth Place

Olney 45, Red Bud 34

Silver Pool

at Duster Thomas Gym

Roxana 56, DuQuoin 42

Benton 59, Tolono Unity 46

Seventh Place

Tolono Unity 56, Tolono Unity 42

Fifth Place

Benton 47, Roxana 34

Gold Pool

at Duster Thomas Gym

Semifinals

Gibault 49, Pinckneyville 42

Caterville 51, Chester 45

Third Place

Pinckneyville 50, Chester 46

Championship

Carterville 54, Gibault46

Girls Basketball

Mascoutah Invitational

Monday, Dec. 28

Highland 56, Althoff 40

O’Fallon 52, Nashville 45

Belleville East 37, Mater Dei 36

Carbondale 85, McCluer North 57

Central 65, Christopher 33

Centralia 47, Okawville 45

Mascoutah 52, Riverview Gardens 34

Belleville West 76, Mount Vernon 52

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Nashville 47, Althoff 39

Mater Dei 61, McCluer South 42

Okawville 53, Christopher 51

Mount Vernon def. Riverview Gardens

Highland 59, O’Fallon 43

Belleville East 69, Carbondale 61

Central 53, Centralia 21

Belleville West 40, Mascoutah 25

Mater Dei 41, Nashville 36

Mount Vernon 39, Okawville 32

Wednesday, Dec. 30

O’Fallon 62, Carbondale 53

Mascoutah 48, Centralia 28

Semifinals

Highland 57, Belleville East 51

Central 45 , Belleville West 31

Consolation Championship

Mater Dei 59, Mount Vernon 49

Fifth Place

O’Fallon 51, Mascoutah 47

Third Place

Belleville West 52, Belleville East 46

Championship

Highland 46, Central 44

Wesclin/Lebanon Holiday Tournament

at Wesclin High School

Saturday, Dec. 26

Mount Olive 68, Sparta 21

Columbia 45, Valmeyer 33

Lebanon 50, Marissa 17

Carlyle 64, Sparta 52

Columbia 44, Greenville 41

New Athens 51, Wesclin 38

Monday, Dec. 28

Mount Olive 84, Carlyle 46

Red Bud 39, Marissa 23

New Athens 45, Steeleville30

Greenville 54, Valmeyer 17

Lebanon 58, Red Bud 20

Wesclin 50, Steeleville 42

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Sparta 39, Marissa 33

Steeleville 48, Valmeyer36

Carlyle 37, Red Bud 34

Greenville 37,Wesclin 33

Lebanon 38, Mount Olive 36

New Athens 53, Columbia 49

Lebanon 38, Mount Olive 36

New Athens 53, Columbia 49

Wednesday, Dec, 30

11th Place

Valmeyer 39, Marissa 37

Ninth Place

Sparta 56, Steeleville 39

Seventh Place

Wesclin 43, Red Bud 28

Fifth Place

Greenville 60, Carlyle 50

Third Place

Mount Olive 52, Columbia 51

Championship

Lebanon 50, New Athens 33

Edwardsville Tiger Holiday Classic

Monday, Dec. 28

Edwardsville 72, DeKalb 30

Teutopolis 46, Jacksonville 21

Simeon 51, McHenry 37

Springfield SHG 59, McCluer North 51

Jacksonville 57, Dekalb 51

Springfield SHG 56, McHenry 49

Edwardsville 68, Teutopolis 37

Simeon 50, McCluer North 47

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Teutopolis 41, DeKalb 30

McCluer North 49, McHenry 41

Edwardsville 69, Jacksonville 35

Simeon def. Springfield SHG

Championship

Edwardsville 68, Chicago Simeon 46

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

Monday, Dec. 28

Southwestern 50, Collinsville 38

Hardin Calhoun 65, Granite City 39

Civic Memorial 52, Jerseyville 37

Freeburg 59, Carrollton 35

Southwestern 66, Freeburg 22

Civic Memorial 55, Granite City 45

Tuesday, Dec. 29

Collinsville 58, Carrollton 47

Hardin Calhoun 54, Civic Memorial 51

Jerseyville 69, Granite City 54

Collinsville 56, Freeburg 38

Southwestern vs. Carrollton

Hardin Calhoun 60, Jerseyville 45

Wednesday. Dec. 30

Seventh Place

Granite City 49, Carrollton 45

Fifth Place

Jerseyville 53, Freeburg 47

Third Place

Civic Memorial 65, Collinsville 39

Championship

Southwestern 53, Hardin Calhoun 47

  Comments