High School Sports

January boys, girls basketball tournament schedules

Boys Basketball

Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East

Tuesday, Jan. 19

McCluer vs. Belleville West, 6 p.m.

Columbia vs. Belleville East, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Columbia vs. Althoff, 6 p.m.

Belleville West vs. St. Louis U. High, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Althoff vs. McCluer, 6 p.m.

St. Louis U. High vs. Belleville East, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 21

Belleville West vs. Columbia, 5 p.m.

McCluer vs. Belleville East, 6:30 p.m.

Althoff vs. St. Louis U. High, 8 p.m.

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Monday, Jan. 18

Central vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Teutopolis, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Teutopolis vs. Mater Dei, 6:30 p.m.

Mascoutah vs. Nashville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Mater Dei vs. Mascoutah, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Mascoutah vs. Teutopolis, 6:30 p.m.

Central vs. Mater Dei, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Mater Dei vs. Nashville, 6:30 p.m.

Teutopolis vs. Central, 8 p.m.

Okawville Invitational Tournament

Monday, Jan. 18

Madison vs. Wesclin, 6 p.m.

Vandalia vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Gibault vs. Vandalia, 6 p.m.

Okawville vs. Madison, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Vandalia vs. Madison, 6 p.m.

Gibault vs. Wesclin, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Madison vs. Gibault, 6 p.m.

Wesclin vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Vandalia vs. Wesclin, 6 p.m.

Gibault vs. Okawville, 7:30 p.m.

Jerseyville Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 16

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Cahokia, 4 p.m.

Pittsfield vs. Collinsville, 5:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 18

Marquette vs. Quincy Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Cahokia vs. Pittsfield, 5:30 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Jerseyville, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Collinsville vs. Marquette, 6 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Cahokia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Cahokia vs. Marquette, 5 p.m.

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Collinsville, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsfield vs. Jerseyville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Marquette vs. Pittsfield, 4 p.m.

Collinsville vs. Cahokia, 5:30 p.m.

Jerseyville vs. Quincy Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Triad Mid-Winter Classic

Pool 1: Triad, Marion, Gateway (Mo.)

Pool 2: Granite City, Riverview Gardens, Highland

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Riverview Gardens vs. Granite City, 6 p.m.

Triad vs. Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Marion vs. Gateway, 6 p.m.

Highland vs. Riverview Gardens, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Granite City vs. Highland, 6 p.m.

Triad vs. Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Fifth Place

Third Place Pool 1 vs. Third Place Pool 2, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Second-Place Pool 1 vs. Second Place Pool 2, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

First Place Pool 1 vs. First Place Pool 2, 7 p.m.

Tiebreakers: 1) Point differential; 2) Points allowed

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic

Pool A: Sparta, Freeburg, Trico, Steeleville

Pool B: Waterloo, Du Quoin, Murphysboro, Red Bud

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Du Quoin vs. Waterloo, 5:30 p.m.

Murphysboro vs. Red Bud, 7 p.m.

Sparta vs. Freeburg, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Freeburg vs. Trico, 5:30 p.m.

Steeleville vs. Sparta, 7 p.m.

Du Quoin vs. Murphysboro, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Red Bud vs. Du Quoin, 5:30 p.m.

Murphysboro vs. Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Trico vs. Steeleville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Waterloo vs. Red Bud, 5:30 p.m.

Steeleville vs. Freeburg, 7 p.m.

Sparta vs. Trico, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Seventh Place

Fourth Place Pool A vs. Fourth Place Pool B, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

Third Place Pool A vs. Third Place Pool B, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place

Second Place Pool A vs. Second Place Pool B, 7 p.m.

Championship

First Place Pool A vs. First Place Pool B, 8:30 p.m.

Benton Invitational Tournament

Monday, Jan. 19

Meridian vs. Hamilton County, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Sesser-Valier, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Carlyle, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Sesser-Valier vs. Carlyle, 6 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Mounds Meridian, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Hamilton County, 9 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

Carlyle vs. Mounds Meridian, 6 p.m.

Benton vs. Sesser-Valier, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton County vs. Pinckneyville, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Mounds Meridian vs. Benton, 11 a.m.

Hamilton County vs. Sesser-Valier, 12:30 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Carlyle, 2 p.m.

Sesser-Valier vs. Mounds Meridian, 6 p.m.

Carlyle vs. Hamilton County, 7:30 p.m.

Benton vs. Pinckneyville, 9 p.m.

Litchfield Invitational Tournament

(seeds in parentheses)

Pool A: (1) Civic Memorial, (8) Greenville, (9) Hillsboro

Pool B: (2) Metro-East Lutheran, (7) Litchfield, (10) Nokomis

Pool C: (3) Pana, (6) Taylorville, (11) Lebanon

Pool D: (4) Roxana, (5) Mount Zion, (12) Wood River

Saturday, Jan. 16

at Simmons Gym

Wood River vs. Roxana, 2:30 p.m.

Lebanon vs. Pana, 4 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Civic Memorial, 5:30 p.m.

Metro-East Lutheran vs. Litchfield, 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 18

at Simmons Gym

Lebanon vs. Taylorville, 2:30 p.m..

Wood River vs. Mount Zion, 4 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Litchfield, 5:30 p.m.

Hillsboro vs. Greenville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

at Simmons Gym

Taylorville vs. Pana, 6 p.m.

Nokomis vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

at Panther Gym

Mount Zion vs. Roxana, 6 p.m.

Greenville vs. Civic Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

at Panther Gym

Game 1: 3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool D, 6 p.m.

Game 2: 3rd Pool B vs. 3rd Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

at Simmons Gym

Game 3: 2nd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool D, 6 p.m.

Game 4: 2nd Pool B vs. 2nd Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 22

at Panther Gym

11th Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m.

Ninth Place

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

at Simmons Gym

Championship Bracket

Semifinals

Game 5: 1st Pool A vs. 1st Pool D, 6 p.m.

Game 6: 1st Pool B vs. 1st Pool C, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Seventh Place

Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Chester Invitational

Monday, Jan. 11

Game 1: (1) Saxony Lutheran vs. New Athens, 6 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Cobden vs. Marissa, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 12

Game 3: (3) Chester vs. Dongola, 6 p.m.

Game 4: (2) Perryville, Mo., vs. Shawnee, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 13

Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 14

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 16

Seventh Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 7, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Pinckneyville Panthers Basketball Showcase

Saturday, Jan. 30

Mounds Meridian vs. Steeleville, 8:30 a.m.

Madison vs. Mt. Carmel, 10 a.m.

Cahokia vs. Metro-East Lutheran, 11:30 a.m.

Salem vs. Trico, 1 p.m.

Goreville vs. Webber, 2:30 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Jerseyville, 4 p.m.

Mary Institute-Country Day vs. Paducah (Ky.) Tilghman, 5:30 p.m.

Gibault vs. Woodlawn, 7 p.m.

Pinckneyville vs. Marquette, 8:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Highland Invitational

Saturday, Jan. 16

Game 1: Triad vs. Carlyle, 10 a.m.

Game 2: O’Fallon vs. Mater Dei, 11:30 a.m.

Game 3: Teutopolis vs. Althoff, 1 p.m.

Game 4: Central vs. Okawville, 2:30 p.m.

Game 5: Highland vs. Nokomis, 4 p.m.

Game 6: Belleville West vs. Taylorville, 5:30 p.m.

Game 7: Hillsboro vs. Nashville, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Salem vs. Wesclin, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 18

Game 9: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4 p.m.

Game 10: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Game 11: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Game 12: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 19

Game 13: Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 4 p.m.

Game 14: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Game 16: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 20

Game 17: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 5 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 6:30 p.m.

Game 19: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 21

Game 20: Loser Game 11 vs. Loser Game 12, 5 p.m.

Game 21: Loser Game 15 vs. Loser Game 16, 6:30 p.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 15 vs. Winner Game 16, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 23

Consolation Championship

Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 18, 10 a.m.

Fifth Place

Winner Game 20 vs. Winner Game 21, 11:30 a.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 19 vs. Loser Game 22, 1 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 19 vs. Winner Game 22, 2:30 p.m.

Chester Mid-Winter Classic

Monday, Jan. 4

New Athens 49, Trico 28

Sparta 55, Elverado 28

Tuesday, Jan. 5

Game 3: Chester vs. Marissa-Coulterville, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Dupo vs. Valmeyer, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 6

Game 5: Trico vs. Elverado, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Sparta vs. New Athens, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 7

Game 7: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 9

Seventh-place game, 1 p.m.

Consolation championship, 2:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 4 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

  Comments