High School Sports

Monday’s local scoreboard

Girls Basketball

Class 4A-Belleville West Regional - First round

E. St. Louis 55,

Collinsville 39

E. St. Louis

17

16

11

11

55

Collinsville

3

13

11

12

39

East St. Louis (55):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Collinsville (39):

Kaitlyn Fischer 13,Kassidy Smith 9,Venise Govan 5,Carlee Mahan 4,Andrea Frerker 2,Danielle Knutson 2,Lauren Lee 2,Gabby Morgan 2,

Totals:

FG-10 (2 3-point FG) FT-17/24 PF-8.

Class 3A-Columbia Regional - First round

Columbia 36,

Freeburg 33

Freeburg

8

7

16

2

33

Columbia

8

6

12

10

36

Freeburg (33):

Kayla Whitworth 16, Jenny Homann 6, Abby Mirly 6, Kayla Mueller 3, Lauren Thoma 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (2 3-point FG) FT-5/10 PF-14.

Columbia (36):

Kalli Farmer 14,Courtney Weilbacher 11,Madelyne Juenger 6,Blair Wittenbrink 3,Sophia Bonaldi 2,

Totals:

FG-12 (5 3-point FG) FT-7/15 PF-14.

Class 3A-Triad Regional - First round

Jerseyville 67,

Cahokia 40

Cahokia

11

4

15

10

40

Jerseyville

25

9

19

14

67

Cahokia (40):

Tamia Samuels 11, Jacyelyn Brown 8, Meysha Jones 8, Licole Bursey 7, Lachaundra Scott 4, Katelyn Clark 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (1 3-point FG) FT-3/7 PF-19.

Jerseyville (67):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Class 1A Pairings

North Greene Sectional

Monday, Feb. 15

Winchester 35, Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 31

Class 2A Pairings

(seeds in parentheses)

Trico Sectional

Monday, Feb. 15

Central 54, Sesser-Valier 28

Class 3A Playoffs

Salem Regional

Monday, Feb. 15

Mount Vernon 47, Centralia 40

Effingham 51, Olney 43

Marion Regional

Monday, Feb. 15

Massac County 51, West Frankfort 37

Murphysboro 44, Marion 36

Triad Regional

Monday, Feb. 15

Jerseyville 67, Cahokia 40

Columbia Regional

Monday, Feb. 15

Columbia 36, Freeburg 33

Class 4A Playoffs

Granite City Regional

Monday, Feb. 15

Quincy 45, Granite City 27

Chatham Glenwood 65, Alton 61

Belleville West Regional

Monday, Feb. 15

East St. Louis 55, Collinsville 39

  Comments