High School Sports

Metro-east boys Class 1A and 2A basketball playoff schedules

Here are the Class 1A and Class 2A boys basketball playoff pairings. Playoffs begin on Monday:

Class 2A Playoffs

Wesclin Regional

Monday, Feb. 22

Game 1: Southwestern vs. Staunton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Game 2: Central (24-5) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 3: Wesclin (13-14) vs. Carlyle (14-16), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Sparta Regional

Monday, Feb. 22

Game 1: Du Quoin vs. Sparta, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Game 2: Pinckneyville vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Game 3: Chester vs. Trico, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Dupo Regional

Monday, Feb. 22

Game 1: Wood River (6-21) vs. Dupo (6-19), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Game 2: Marquette (19-9) vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Game 3: Roxana (19-10) vs. Red Bud (9-20), 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Greenville Regional

Monday, Feb. 22

Game 1: Hillsboro vs. Litchfield, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Gillespie vs. Carlinville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Game 3: Nashville (18-10) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.

Game 4: Greenville (18-11) vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Pinckneyville Sectional

Tuesday, March 1

Game 1: Winner Wesclin Regional vs. Winner Dupo Regional, 7 p.m..

Wednesday, March 2

Game 2: Winner Sparta Regional vs. Winner Greenville Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Carbondale Super-Sectional

at SIU Arena

Tuesday, March 8

Winner Flora Sectional vs. Winner Pinckneyville Sectional, 7:30 p.m.

State Tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Friday, March 11

Game 1: Winner Carbondale Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Super-Sectional, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Joliet Central Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb Super-Sectional, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 12

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 8:15 p.m.

Class 1A Playoffs

Lebanon Regional

Monday, Feb. 22

Game 1: Valmeyer (6-20) vs. Marissa (8-18), 6 p.m.

Game 2: New Athens (6-19) vs. Lovejoy (4-23), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Game 3: Okawville (25-4) vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Game 4: Lebanon (13-14) vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Bunker Hill Regional

Monday, Feb. 22

Game 1: Madison vs. Brussels, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Bunker Hill vs. Mt. Olive, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Game 3: Metro-East Lutheran (24-5) vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 24

Game 4: Gibault (20-9) vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m..

Friday, Feb. 26

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

White Hall North Greene Sectional

Tuesday, March 1

Game 1: Winner Greenfield Regional vs. Winner Bunker Hill Regional, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Game 2: Winner Lebanon Regional vs. Winner Edinburg Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville Super-Sectional

at Jacksonville Bowl

Tuesday, March 8

Winner Bushnell-Prairie City Sectional vs. Winner White Hall North Greene Sectional, 7 p.m.

State Tournament

at Carver Arena, Peoria

Friday, March 11

Game 1: Winner Normal Super-Sectional vs. Winner Jacksonville Super-Sectional, 12:15 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

  Comments