High School Sports

Metro-east prep playoffs scores and schedules

Prep Baseball

Class 2A Baseball Playoffs

Althoff Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Wesclin 10, Althoff 1

Gillespie Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Southwestern 7, Dupo 1

Effingham St. Anthony Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Teutopolis 7, Central 6

Newton Regional

Friday, May 21

Championship

Newton 8, Carlyle 4

Nashville Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Nashville 6, Du Quoin 4

Teutopolis Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Newton vs. Southwestern, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Wesclin (17-12) vs. Teutopolis, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Du Quoin Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Zeigler-Royalton vs. Murphysboro, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: Nashville (27-5) vs. Carmi, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Baseball Playoffs

Mascoutah Regional

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (11) East St. Louis (2-16) at (10) Cahokia (1-11), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: (1) Waterloo (23-6) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Game 3: (4) Columbia (19-13) vs. (7) Mascoutah (15-17-1), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Highland Regional

(after Monday all games at Glik Park, Optimist Field)

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (8) Marquette (12-12) at (6) Highland (17-18), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (9) Triad (10-23) at (5) Civic Memorial (17-14-1), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 3: (2) Freeburg (22-8) vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 4: (3) Jerseyville (20-10) vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Class 4A Baseball Playoffs

Belleville West Regional

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (10) Granite City (4-30) at (6) Collinsville (16-15), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: (2) Edwardsville (28-6) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Game 3: (3) Belleville West (22-8) vs. (5) Belleville East (24-10), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Alton Regional

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (9) Danville at (8) Pekin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: (1) O’Fallon (30-4) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Game 3: (4) Alton (22-12) vs. (7) Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4 p.m.

Prep Softball

Class 2A Softball Playoffs

Piasa Southwestern Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Dupo 5, Staunton 2

Pinckneyville Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Nashville 3, Pinckneyville 1

Vandalia Regional

Thursday, May 19

Mater Dei 6, Greenville 3

Central 15, Carlyle 1

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Mater Dei (16-7) vs. Central (21-9), 11 a.m.

Gillespie Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Dupo (17-5) vs. Tri-City, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: Gillespie vs. Williamsville, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Shelbyville Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Central (22-9) vs. Tuscola, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Flora vs. Macon-Meridian, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Nashville Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Johnston City Regional vs. Nashville (23-11), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: Carterville vs. West Frankfort, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Class 1A Softball Playoffs

Lebanon Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Lebanon 7, Metro-East Lutheran 0

Marissa Regional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

New Athens 7, Gibault 3

New Athens Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Clay City vs. Lebanon (9-19), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: New Athens (20-5) vs. Edwards County, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Triad Regional

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (8) Civic Memorial (10-15) at (6) Mascoutah (20-11), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (9) Marquette (5-17) at (5) Triad (20-12), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Game 3: (1) Freeburg (20-6) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 4: (4) Jerseyville (21-10) vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Columbia Regional

Monday, May 23

Game 1: (11) East St. Louis at (10) Cahokia, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Game 2: (2) Columbia (23-5) vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 3: (3) Highland (22-8) vs. (7) Waterloo (15-17), 4:30 p.m

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Class 4A Playoffs

Collinsville Regional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: (2) Alton (24-7) vs. (6) Collinsville (10-21), 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) O’Fallon (18-7) vs. (5) Belleville West (14-19), 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Edwardsville Regional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: (1) Edwardsville (25-5) vs. (8) Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: (4) Belleville East (23-11) vs. (7) Granite City (8-20), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 1A Playoffs

Althoff Sectional

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Marquette 2, Columbia 1 (PKs)

Springfield Super-Sectional

at University of Illinois Springfield

Tuesday, May 24

Marquette (13-9-3) vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, 6 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Triad Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Triad (15-4-3) vs. Springfield, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Rochester vs. Waterloo (17-3-3), 7 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Normal Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Collinsville (18-1-2) vs. Granite City (10-6-4), 7 p.m. at O’Fallon High School

Game 2: Normal vs. Minooka, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

  Comments