Prep Baseball & Softball

BND Large-School All-Area Baseball Team

This is the 2017 Belleville News-Democrat Large-School (Class 3A-4A) All-Area Baseball Team, as selected by coaches:

Player of the Year

Coach of the Year

  • Tim Funkhouser, Edwardsville

First Team

  • Pitcher: Kade Burns, Edwardsville, sr.
  • Pitcher: Hayden Juenger, O’Fallon, jr.
  • Pitcher: Erik Kaiser, Waterloo, sr.
  • Pitcher: Jack Lanxon, Belleville West, sr.
  • Catcher: Quinten Albrecht, Waterloo, jr.
  • First Base: Drake Westcott, Edwardsville, fr.
  • Second Base: Jaxsen Helmkamp, Civic Memorial, sr.
  • Shortstop: Braeden Chandler, Freeburg, sr.
  • Third Base: Hayden Juenger, O’Fallon, jr.
  • Outfield: Corey Price, Civic Memorial, sr.
  • Outfield: John Hilpert, Freeburg, sr.
  • Outfield: Jack Lanxon, Belleville West, sr.
  • DH: Joe Guithues, O’Fallon, sr.
  • Utility: Steve Nguyen, Alton, sr.

Second Team

  • Pitcher: Jordan Kraljev, Mascoutah, sr.
  • Pitcher: Andrew Yancik, Edwardsville, sr.
  • Pitcher: Connor Pinkser, Highland, jr.
  • Pitcher: Geoff Withers, Civic Memorial, jr.
  • Catcher: Steven Patten, Alton, sr.
  • First Base: Erik Kaiser, Waterloo, sr.
  • Second Base: Joel Quirin, Edwardsville, sr.
  • Shortstop: Josh Gibson, O’Fallon, so.
  • Third Base: Elliott Prott, Highland, jr.
  • Outfield: Hunter Counton, Collinsville, jr.
  • Outfield: Brandon Hampton, Civic Memorial, sr.
  • Outfield: Will Messer, Edwardsville, sr.
  • DH: Dillon Knebel, Highland, jr.
  • Utility: Andrew Yancik, Edwardsville, sr.

Honorable Mention

  • Pitcher: Noah Blakely, Mascoutah; Ryan Culley, Belleville; Brandon Hampton, Civic Memorial; Brayden Arnold, O’Fallon; Chad Sauls, Belleville West; Zach Kraabel, Triad; Mack Langdon, Triad; Ben Cruikshank, Belleville East
  • Catcher: Dalton Wallace, Edwardsville; Brady Schmitz, Freeburg; Sam Scott, Mascoutah; Chase Hackstadt, O’Fallon
  • First Base: Nick Beeler, Triad; Garrett Garland, Waterloo; Connor Pinsker, Highland
  • Second Base: Landon Touchette, Freeburg; Will Lanxon, Belleville West; Josh Messenbrink, Triad; Brock Troxell, Highland
  • Shortstop: Jacob Willis, Highland; Michael Chaffin, Mascoutah
  • Third Base: Jack Lugge, Freeburg; Sam Spivey, Columbia; Shane Wilhelm, Columbia; Logan Betz, Belleville West
  • Outfield: Austin Bonvicino, Granite City; Jordan Fritz, Freeburg; Steve Nguyen, Alton; Nick Westerheide, Belleville West; Mike Hampton, Alton; Austin Hitt, Belleville East; Garret Marti, Highland; Danny Tharp, Waterloo; Brayden Arnold, O’Fallon
  • DH: Carson Smith, Freeburg; Jacob Willis, Highland; Cameron Hibbets, Granite City; Brock Troxell, Highland
  • Utility: Brayden Arnold, O’Fallon; Michael Chaffin, Mascoutah; Shane Wilhelm, Columbia; Nick Beeler, Triad; Noah Blakely, Mascoutah; Matt Albritton, O’Fallon; Caden Clark, Civic Memorial
  Comments