Prep Baseball & Softball

Class 2A-1A regional softball glance

Class 1A and 2A softball tournaments begin Monday throughout the area. Below is a list of each in the area, with seedings, team records and statistics (not all schools keep or make individual statistics available):

Class 2A Roxana Regional

(winner advances to Williamsville Sectional)

No. 1 Dupo

Record: 18-7

Top hitter: Megan Brown (.630, 5 HR, 18 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR, 35 RBI)

Top pitchers: Jessica Stansch (15-5, 1.81 ERA, 80 K, 25 BB)

NO. 2 WOOD RIVER

Record: 15-19

Top hitters: Victoria Beachum (.398, 17 RBI); Courtney Beneke (.326, 3 HR, 17 RBI); Carly Campbell (.324, 3 HR, 19 RBI)

Top pitcher: Victoria Beachum (140 IP, 14-6, 2.10 ERA)

NO. 3 STAUNTON

Record: 12-9

Top hitters: Maddie Nichols (.424, 24 RBI); Marcy McCalla (.400, 4 HR)

Top pitcher: Delissa Dennison (11-2, 2.01 ERA, 36 K, 8 BB)

NO. 4 ROXANA

Record: 16-16

Top hitters: Hannah Rexford (.463); Cindy Scroggins (.369, 36 RBI); Abby Palen (.302, 2 HR, 27 RBI)

Top pitcher: Phoebe Booher (31 IP, 1-3, 2.71 ERA)

NO. 5 SOUTHWESTERN

Record: 8-12

Top hitters: Mallory Novack (.328); Ashlyn Ringhausen (5HR, 15 RBI)

Top pitchers: Hannah Inman (70 IP, 4-6, 4.00 ERA); Bailee Stahl (54 IP, 3-5, 3.89 ERA)

Class 2A Nashville Regional

(winner advances to Carterville Sectional)

NO. 1 NASHVILLE

Record: 29-2

Top hitters: Jordi Harre (.522, 20 RBI, 50 SB); Emily Thompson (.429, 6 HR, 46 RBI)

Top pitcher: Maci Ingram (23-2, .70 ERA)

NO. 2 RED BUD

Record: 19-10

Top hitter: Madison Schmitz (.458, 7 HR, 33 RBI); Meghan Mollett (.441, 3 HR, 34 RBI)

Top pitcher: Taylor Fithian (82.3 IP, 9-5, 1.96 ERA)

NO. 3 CHESTER

Record: 8-17

Top hitters: Kaitlyn Dillow; Miah Mitchell, Brea Braun

Top pitcher: Logan Colvis

NO. 4 GIBAULT

Record: 7-18

Top hitters: Paige Wriston (.419, 2 HR, 25 RBI)

Top pitcher: Lexi Poeper (77 IP, 4-9, 7.55 ERA); Morgan Wiegand (47 IP, 3-7, 8.34 ERA)

NO. 5 SPARTA

Class 2A Greenville Regional

(winner advances to Teutopolis Sectional)

NO. 1 CENTRAL

Record: 16-13

Top hitters: Olivia Wesselman (.462, 6 HR, 24 RBI); Mackenzie Ratermann (.356, 6 HR, 21 RBI)

Top pitcher: Kaylee Schrand (123.3 IP, 10-9, 5.51 ERA)

NO. 2 WESCLIN

Record: 12-13

Top hitters: Madison Rapien (.409,17 RBI); Cami Meddows (.408, HR, 13 RBI)

Top pitchers: Aspen Lohman (40.7 IP, 4-3, 5.68 ERA); Ellie Wessel (40.3 IP, 5-6, 7.12 ERA)

NO. 3 CARLYLE

Record: 11-15

Top hitters: Kaelyn Johnson (.430, 3 HR, 18 RBI); Hannah Hoffman (.419, 5 HR, 24 RBI); Breanna Smith (.397, 7 HR, 23 RBI)

Top pitchers: Kaelyn Johnson (99.7 IP, 6-11, 4.00 ERA); Hannah Hoffman (62.3 IP, 4-4, 3.14 ERA, 90 K)

NO. 4 GREENVILLE

NO. 5 VANDALIA

Record: 2-23

Top hitters: Mikayla Ruot (.300; 8 R, 11 RBI); Gracie Morrison (.375, 13 RBI)

Top pitcher: Kelsey Swain (2-11, 8.20 ERA)

New Athens Class 1A Regional

(winner advances to Odin Sectional)

NO. 1 NEW ATHENS

Record: 20-7

Top hitter: Abby Marlow (.488, 4 HR, 11 2B, 27 RBI); Denae White (.435, 32 RBI)

Top pitchers: Abby Marlow (14-4, 106 IP, 138 K, 2.97 ERA); Allison Stolte (6-3, 63 IP, 2.44 ERA)

NO. 2 MARISSA

Record: 6-15

Top hitters: Chelsea Hill (.404, HR, 12 2B, 13 RBI); Taylor Schriber (.357, 18 RBI)

Top pitcher: Taylor Schreiber (4-7, 5.44 ERA)

NO. 3 OKAWVILLE

Record: 8-16

Top hitters: Jessie Klasing (.544, 5 2B, 5 3B, HR, 30 R); Madison Hackstadt (.343, 2 3B, 18 R, 14 RBI); Rachel Recker (.311, 15 RBI)

Top pitcher: Macey Wienstroer (6-6, 76.3 IP, 76 K, 4.03 ERA)

NO. 4 VALMEYER

Record: 5-17

Top hitters: Miranda Kaufmann (.603, 8 2B, 2 3B, 3 HR, 22 RBI); Samantha Sensel (.458, 25 R, 18 RBI); Cierra Goldschmidt (.379, 7 3B, 20 RBI)

Top pitcher: Cierra Goldschmidt (3-9, 74.3 IP, 11.77 ERA)

NO. 5 CHRIST OUR ROCK LUTHERAN (CENTRALIA)

  Comments