Prep Baseball & Softball

Class 3A-4A softball regional tournament glance

Class 3A and 4A softball tournaments begin Tuesday throughout the area. Below is a list of each in the area, with seedings, team records and statistics (not all schools keep statistics or make individual statistics available):

BELLVILLE EAST CLASS 4A SOFTBALL REGIONAL

Championship game: Saturday, 11 a.m.

(winner advances to Normal Community Sectional)

NO. 1 BELLEVILLE EAST

Record: 22-9

Top Hitters: Jessica Belzer (.441, 7 2B, 2 3B, 24 runs, 26 RBI); Alex Boze (.406, 13 2B, 4 HR, 36 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Angela Vanderpluym (117.7 IP, 12-6, 2.50 ERA, 81 K), Tori Londsdale (67.3 IP, 10-2, 2.81 ERA)

Up First: Semifinal vs. O’Fallon, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 2 COLLINSVILLE

Record: 16-15

Top Hitters: Becky Gibbs (.480, 12 2B, 31 runs, 17 RBI); Kassidy Smith (.480, 16 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR, 33 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Addison Wickiser (98.3 IP, 7-7, 2.56 ERA, 52 K, 50 BB); Caitlyn Brombolich (81.7 IP, 5-5, 3.17 ERA, 49 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Belleville West, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 3 BELLEVILLE WEST

Record: 21-13

Top Hitters: Olivia Young (.385, 6 2B, 11 HR, 28 RBI); Alliyah St. John (.370, 4 3B, HR); Kiri Evans (.362, 32 runs, 17 RBI)

Top Pitcher: Isabella Holtrop (90 IP, 12-3, 2.88 ERA, 105 K), McKenzie Sisk (60.7 IP, 4-5, 3.69 ERA), Bethany Dain (52.3 IP, 4-5, 3.21 ERA)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Collinsville, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 4 O'FALLON

Record: 11-18

Top Hitters: Addison Barnouski (.440, 5 HR, 25 RBI); Allison Underwood (.429, 7 2B); Cassie Brown (.400, 21 runs); Sami Stadts (.367, 2 3B, HR, 26 RBI).

Top Pitchers: Addison Barnouski (162 IP, 8-16, 1.43 ERA, 149 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Belleville East, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

ALTON CLASS 4A SOFTBALL REGIONAL

Championship game Saturday, 11 a.m.

(winner advances to Normal Community Sectional)

NO. 1 EDWARDSVILLE

Record: 25-4

Top Hitters: Rachel Anders (.545, 39 runs, 15 2B, 4 3B, 7 HR, 29 RBI); Kallen Loveless (.473, 28 RBI); Hayli Green (.361, 4 HR, 22 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Kallen Loveless (105 IP, 17-1, .73 ERA, 102 K, 19 BB)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Granite City, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 2 ALTON

Record: 18-14

Top Hitters: Savannah Fisher (.429, 9 2B, 4 3B, 5 HR, 38 RBI); Katelyn Presley (.382, 42 runs, 21 RBI); Miranda Hudson (.372, 5 2B, 3 3B, 3 HR, 31 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Brittany Roady (171.7 IP, 15-12, 2.81 ERA, 165 K, 33 BB)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Quincy H.S., Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 3 QUINCY H.S.

Record: 8-24

Up First: Semifinal vs. Alton., Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 4 GRANITE CITY

Record: 7-24

Top Hitters: Caitlin Patrick (.466, 7 2B, HR, 14 RBI); Allison Kromray (.294, 3 3B); Mogan Tanksley (.289, 3 3B)

Top Pitchers: Morgan Tanksley (132 IP, 4-18, 5.41 ERA, 153 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Edwardsville, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

CIVIC MEMORIAL 3A SOFTBALL REGIONAL

Championship game Saturday, 11 a.m.

(winner advances to Mascoutah Sectional)

NO. 1 HIGHLAND

Record: 20-9

Top Hitters: Hannah Miener (.402, 7 2B, HR, 27 RBI); Lauren Wright (.369, 8 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 20 RBI); Peyton Holzinger (.316, 4 3B, 24 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Aubry Hacke (65.3 IP, 6-5, 1.93 ERA, 56 K); Kirsten Plocher (54.3 IP, 6-2, 1.67 ERA, 60 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Jerseyville, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 2 TRIAD

Record: 19-12

Top Hitters: Jordyn Alford (.535, 11 2B, 8 HR, 34 RBI); Abby Burroughs (.442, 45 runs, 13 2B, 2 3B, 7 HR, 26 RBI); Beth Mersinger (.393, HR, 25 RBI).

Top Pitchers: Jordyn Alford (104.3 IP, 9-8, 3.49 ERA); Kari Sahage (88.3 IP, 10-4, 3.09 ERA)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Marquette, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 3 MARQUETTE

Record: 21-13

Top Hitters: Meghan Schorman (.417, 5 2B, 3 3B, 6 HR, 30 RBI); Grace Frost (.320, 7 2B, 2 3B, 2 HR, 24 RBI); Tess Eberlin (.314, 33 runs, 4 3B, HR, 16 RBI)

Top Pitcher: Meghan Schorman (166.7 IP, 17-10, 1.64 ERA, 286 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Triad, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 4 JERSEYVILLE

Record: 17-12

Top Hitters: Bethany Muenstermann (.495, 16 2B, 3B, HR, 29 RBI); Mackenzie Thurston (.390, HR, 17 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Bethany Muenstermann (164.3 IP, 14-12, 4.13 ERA, 122 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Highland, Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

WATERLOO 3A SOFTBALL REGIONAL

Championship game Saturday, 11 a.m.

(winner advances to Mascoutah Sectional)

NO. 1 WATERLOO

Record: 32-1

Top Hitters: Emelia Modglin (.525, 12 2B, 3 HR, 38 RBI); Kylie Albrech (.444, 3 HR, 22 RBI, 46 runs); Erica Schaab (.356, 5 HR, 39 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Kasey Bradley (151 IP, 22-1, 1.25 ERA, 168 K); Mallory Meyer (59 IP, 10-0, 1.31 ERA, 58 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Althoff Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 2 COLUMBIA

Record: 24-3

Top Hitters: Taryn Pena (.515, 14 2B, HR, 41 RBI); Caitlyn Touchette (.510, 12 2B, 6 HR, 54 RBI); Rachel Garcia (.489, 4 HR, 36 RBI); Kaylee Bastien (.444, 4 SB, 43 runs, 20 RBI)

Top Pitchers: Brina Rujawitz (129.3 IP, 21-2, 2.38 ERA, 80 K)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Freeburg, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 3 FREEBURG

Record: 20-7

Top Hitters: Jenny Homann (.500, 2 HR, 28 RBI); Amber Matchett (.482, 30 runs, 26 SB); Kimmie Hoffman (.442, 5 3B, 23 RBI); Josie Ledbetter (.439, 13 2 B, 5 HR, 33 RBI); Miranda Schulte (.400, 10 2 B, 6 HR, 26 RBI)

Top Pitcher: Miranda Schulte (92.7 IP, 13-2, 1.96 ERA, 94 K); Josie Ledbetter (70.3 IP, 5-5, 4.08 ERA)

Up First: Semifinal vs. Columbia, Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

NO. 4 ALTHOFF

Record: 1-16

Up First: Semifinal vs. Waterloo Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

  Comments