Prep Baseball & Softball

IHSA Baseball Postseason Pairings

Big hits, kicks and jumps

Baseball, softball, girls soccer and track are in action.
Up Next
Baseball, softball, girls soccer and track are in action.

CLASS 1A

Carrollton Regional

Mon., May 13

Brussels 22, North Greene 3

Bunker Hill 25, Plesan t Hill 2

Wed., May 15

Carrollton 6, Brussels 4

Thu., May 16

Bunker Hill 16, ) Hardin (Calhoun) 0

Sat., May 18

Game 5 Carrollton vs. Bunker Hill,, 1 p.m.

Morrisonville Regional

Memorial Field

Mon., May 13

Mount Olive 14, Edinburg 3

Thu., May 16

Greenfield [Coop] 9, Mount Olive 8

Pawnmee 8, Morrisonville 1

Sat., May 18

Game 4: Greenfield vs. Pawnee, 10 a.m.

Okawville Regional

Mon., May 13

Mulberry Grove 5, Lebanon 1

Wed., May 15

Gibault 11, Mulberry Grove 0

Thu., May 16

Okawville 5, Father McGivney 4

Sat., May 18

Game 4: Gbault vs. Okawville ,, 11 a.m.

New Athens Regional

Mon., May 13

Dupo 3, Marissa 2

Wed., May 15

Valmeyer 10, Dupo 0

Thu., May 16

New Athens 5, Metro East Lutheran 2

Sat., May 18

Game 4 : Valmeyer vs. New Athems, 10a.m.

Greenville Sectional

Wed., May 22

Game 1 : Winner Carrollton Regional vs. Winner New Athens Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Okawville Regional vs. Winner Morrisonville Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Sat., May 25

Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Springfield Super-Sectional

Mon., May 27

Game 1 : Winner Greenville (Greenville U.) Sectional vs. Winner Mendon (Unity) Sectional, 4 p.m.

Class 1A State Baseball Tournament

Site: Peoria (Dozer Park)

Fri., May 31

Game 1 : Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan U.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Lisle (Benedictine U.) 1 Super-Sectional, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 1 Super-Sectional, Noon

Sat., Jun. 1

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 9 a.m.

Game 4 : Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Red Bud Regional

Mon., May 13

Chester 12, Sparta 11

Wed., May 15

Nashville 11, Chester 1

Thu., May 16

Red Bud 4, Benton 1

Sat., May 18

Game 4 : Nashville vs. Red Bud, 11 a.m

Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional

Mon., May 13

Pinckneyville 12, Waltonville 8

Wed., May 15

Pinckneyville 6, Trico 5

Thu., May 16

Ziegler-Royalton 10, DuQuoin 0

Sat., May 18

Game 4 : Pinckneyville vs. Ziegler-Royalton, Noon

Carmi (C.-White County) Regional

Mon., May 13

Mount Carmel 10, Hamilton County 4

EDwards Conty 11, Carmi (C.-White County 7

Thu. May 16

Mount Carmel 4, Johnston City 2

Fairfield 17, Edwards County 7

Sat., May 18

Game 5: Mount Carmel vs. Fairfield, 10 a.m.

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Mon., May 13

Vienna 3, Eldorado 0

Wed., May 15

Harrisburg 8, Vienna 0

Thu., May 16

West Frankford 4, Anna-Jonesboro 0

Sat., May 18

Game 4: Harrisburg vs. West Frankfort, , 1 p.m.

Staunton Regional

Mon., May 13

Piasa Southwestern 3, Wood River 2

Wed., May 16

Marquette 14, Southwestern 5

Thu., May 16

Game 3: Staunton vs. (6) Gillespie, 6::30 p.m.

Sat., May 18

Game 4: Marquette vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Breese (Mater Dei) Regional

Mon., May 13

Carlyle 1,, Roxana 0

Thu., May 16

Game 2 : (2) Breese (Mater Dei) 10, Carlyle 0

Game 3: (4) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 2, Wesclin 0

Sat., May 18

Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Greenville Regional

Mon., May 13

Vandalia 2, Litchfield 0

Wed., May 15

Teutopolis 15, Vandalia 0

Thu., May 16

Game (3) Greenville 13, Hillsboro 5

Sat., May 18

Game 4: Teutopolis vs. Greenville, 11 a.m.

Newton Regional

Mon., May 13

Lawrenceville 7, Marshall 1

Wed., May 15

Robinson 3, Lawrenceville 2

Thu., May 16

Newton 10, Flora 2

Sat., May 18

Game 4 : Robinson vs. Newton,, 11 a.m.

Benton Sectional

Wed., May 22

Game 1 :Winner Red Bud Regional vs. Winner Carmi (C.-White County) Regional, 4 p.m.

Game 2 : Winner Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Regional vs. Winner Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Sat., May 25

Game 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Teutopolis Sectional

Wed., May 22

Game 1: Winner Staunton Regional vs. Winner Greenville Regiona, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Newton Regional vs. Winner Breese (Mater Dei) Regional, 7 p.m.

Sat., May 25

Game 3; Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Sauget Super-Sectional

Host: Sauget (GCS Park)

Mon., May 27

Game 1 Winner Benton Sectional vs. Winner Teutopolis Sectional, 11 a.m.

State Baseball Tournament

Site: Peoria (Dozer Park)

Fri., May 31

Game 1 Winner Lisle (Benedictine U.) 2 Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield (Lincoln Land C.C.) 2 Super-Sectional, 3 p.m.

Game 2 at 5:00 pm: Winner Rock Island (Augustana College) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Sauget (GCS Park) Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Sat., Jun. 1

Game 3 Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

Game 4 Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.



  Comments