Prep Baseball & Softball

Belleville News-Democrat Class 3A-4A All-Area Softball Team

Player of the Year

Hayleigh Juenger, O’Fallon, jr. (21-8, 1.76 ERA, 190.1 innings, SO-167)

Coach of the Year

Lauren Muniz, O’Fallon

First Team

Pitchers

Kaelyn Rheinecker, Columnbia, sr. (10-5, 2.20 ERA, IP-111, SO-172)

Liz Young, Triad sr. (20-5, 2.22 ERA, IP-157.1, SO-155)

Catcher

Ashley Scholer, O’Fallon, sr. (.437, HR-4 RBI-24, . Slug - .709,, Hits - 45, 2B-16)

Infield

Maria Smith, Edwardsvllle, soph., (.518, 1,027 slug. percentage, HR-10 RB-27)

Tami Wong, Alton, sr. (.625, 1,048 slug. percentage, HR-9 RBI-41)

Kaytie Kossina, Belleville West, soph. (.500, HR-1 RBI-19)

(Tie) Alyssa Krausz, Belleville East, sr. (.372, HR-7 RBI-30)

Lexi Touchette, Columbia, sr. (.468, HR-5 RBI-32)

Outfield

Kylee Crowder, Belleville East, fresh. (.427 HR-4 RBI-24)

Lauren Brown, Jersey, jr. (.437, HR-5 RBI-47)

Kelly Short, O’Fallon, jr. (.381 HR-3 RBI-41)

Designated Hitter

Mikaela Kossina, Columbia, sr. (.417 HR-2 RBI-25)

Second Team

Kay Swanson, Edwardsville, sr. (10-4, 2.10 ERA)

Lizzy Ludwig, Freeburg, Frosh. (13-8, 2.32, IP-148 SO-158)

Catcher

Chelsea Maag, Jersey, sr. (.366 HR-2 RBI-30)

Infielders

Miley Brunner, O’Fallon, jr. (.367 HR-2 RBI-19)

Jenna Christeson, Civic Memorial, jr. (.513, 930 slug. percentage, HR-6 RBI-25)

Ashlyn Betz, Alton, jr. (.422, HR-7 RBII-42)

Lily Garbett, Highland, sr. (.438, HR-8 RBI-28)

Outfielders

Izzy Wahn, Waterloo, soph. (.483, RBI-21)

Ally Hardy, Civic Memorial, soph. (.434, HR-9 RBI-42)

Abby Sullivan, Alton, soph. (.463, HR-3 RBI-32)

Designated Hitter

Abby Gray, Belleville East, sr. (.331, RBI-13)

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Sam Miener, Highland; Claire Anderson, Jerseyville; Madison Limestall, Waterloo; Stephanie Bigham, Belleville East; Avery Budde, Central; Alyson Haegele, Alton; Ryleigh Owens, Edwardsville; Emma Kiger, Alton, Kendra Butcher, Collinsville

Catchers

Jessica Poirot, Freeburg; Taylor Downen, Waterloo; Riley Doyle, Collinsville; Payton Bode, Triad; Aleigha Corey, Belleville West; Moe Kastens, Edwardsville

Infielders

Melissa Weishaupt, Jersey; Abby Scyoc, Alton; Avery Budde, Central, Chloe Book, Central; Abbey Goff, Waterloo; Kailey Daniel, Triad; Lexi Gorniak, Edwardsville; Riley Simpson, Collinsville; Lynna Fischer, Alton; Brooke Tuttle, Jersey; Chasity Hill, Freeburg; Colleen Cockrell, Freeburg; Lindsay Wibbenmeyer, Columbia; Courtney Settles, O’Fallon; Grace Dumstorff, O’Fallon

Outfielders

Kelsie Burrows, Freeburg; Nicole Knackstedt, Highland; Kelbie Zupan, Civic Memorial; Adriana Hall, Collinsville

Kat Bobinski-Boyd, Edwardsville; Austen Vickery, O’Fallon; Taylor Geluck, Belleville West; Zoie Howard, O’Fallon

Deisignated Hitter

Jackie Belzer, Belleville East; Taylor Downen, Waterloo

  Comments