Prep Baseball & Softball

Spring high school sports playoff schedules for metro-east teams

Prep Baseball

Class 2A Baseball Playoffs

Althoff Regional

(After Monday, all games played at Whitey Herzog Field in Belleville)

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Wood River at (6) Roxana, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (1) Althoff vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Staunton vs. (5) Wesclin, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.

Gillespie Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Carlinville at (8) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (11) Litchfield at (7) Gillespie, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (2) Southwestern vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 4: (3) Dupo vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 11 a.m.

Effingham St. Anthony Regional

(after Monday, all games played at Evergreen Park in Effingham)

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Vandalia at (8) Effingham St. Anthony, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Teutopolis vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Central vs. (5) Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m.

Newton Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Lawrenceville at (7) Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (11) Robinson at (6) Flora (map), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (1) Mater Dei vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Game 4: (4) Carlyle vs. Winner Game 2, 6:30 p.m..

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 10 a.m.

Teutopolis Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Winner Newton Regional vs. Winner Gillespie Regional, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Althoff Regional vs. Winner Effingham St. Anthony Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Du Quoin Sectional

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Winner Johnston City Regional vs. Winner Chester Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: Winner Nashville Regional vs. Winner McLeansboro Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Sauget Super-Sectional

at GCS Ballpark

Monday, May 30

Winner DuQuoin Sectional vs. Winner Teutopolis Sectional, 5 p.m.

State Tournament

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Friday, June 3

Game 1: Winner Sauget Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Super-Sectional

Game 2: Winner Lisle Super-Sectional vs. Winner Rock Island Super-Sectional

Saturday, June 4

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Class 1A Baseball Playoffs

Okawville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Sandoval at (8) Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Okawville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 3: (3) Odin vs. (7) Christ Our Rock Lutheran), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

New Athens Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Madison at (6) New Athens, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (1) Valmeyer vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 3: (4) Marissa vs. (5) Metro-East Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m.

Hardin Calhoun Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) White Hall North Greene at (9) Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Nokomis vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 3: (3) Hardin (Calhoun) vs. (8) Brussels, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 1 p.m.

Raymond Lincolnwood Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (7) Morrisonville at (6) Raymond (Lincolnwood, 4:30 p.m

Wednesday, May 18

at Raymond Park

Game 2: (1) Carrollton vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (4) Mt. Olive vs. (5) Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

at Raymond Park

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Carlinville Sectional

at Blackburn College

Wednesday, May 25

Game 1: Winner New Athens Regional vs. Winner Hardin Calhoun Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Game 2: Winner Raymond Lincolnwood Regional vs. Winner Okawville Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Springfield Super-Sectional

at Lincoln Land Community College

Monday, May 30

Winner Carlinville Sectional vs. Winner Lewistown Sectional, 4 p.m.

State Tournament

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner Champaign Super-Sectional vs. Winner Lisle Super-Sectional

Game 2: Winner Carbondale Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Super-Sectional

Saturday, June 4

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Prep Softball

Class 2A Softball Playoffs

Piasa Southwestern Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Roxana at (8) Piasa Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (2) Dupo vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 3: (3) Staunton vs. (7) Wood River, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Gillespie Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Althoff at (6) Litchfield, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (1) Gillespie vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Carlinville vs. (5) Hillsboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Waltonville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (8) Fairfield at (6) Mt. Carmel, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) West Frankfort vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (3) Waltonville vs. (5) DuQuoin, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Pinckneyville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Sparta at (9) Wesclin, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) Nashville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (3) Pinckneyville vs. (5) Red Bud, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Johnston City Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Eldorado at (9) Hamilton County, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Game 2: (1) Carmi-White County) vs. Winner Game 1, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Johnston City vs. (7) Zeigler-Royalton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Carterville Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (8) Anna-Jonesboro at (7) Murphysboro, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (1) Carterville vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Chester vs. (6) Vienna, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Vandalia Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (10) Vandalia at (9) Greenville, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) Mater Dei vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Central vs. (5) Carlyle, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

Gillespie Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Athens Regional vs. Winner Piasa Southwestern Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: Winner Gillespie Regional vs. Winner Williamsville Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Nashville Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Johnston City Regional vs. Winner Pinckneyville Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: Winner Carterville Regional vs. Winner Waltonville Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Shelbyville Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Tuscola Regional vs. Winner Vandalia Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Flora Regional vs. Winner Macon Meridian Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Johnston City Super-Sectional

Monday, May 30

Game 1: Winner Nashville Sectional vs. Winner Shelbyville Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Athens Super-Sectional

Monday, May 30

Winner Gillespie Sectional vs. Winner St. Joseph-Ogden Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

State Tournament

at EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner Athens Super-Sectional vs. Winner Rosemont Super-Sectional, 3 p.m.

Game 2: Winner East Peoria (Illinois Central College) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Johnston City Super-Sectional, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Class 1A Softball Playoffs

Lebanon Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Lebanon vs. (6) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday., May 18

Game 2: (3) Valmeyer vs. (5) Metro-East Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Marissa Regional

Monday, May 16

Game 1: (9) Okawville at (8) Marissa, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: (1) New Athens vs. Winner Game 1, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 3: (4) Mulberry Grove vs. (7) Gibault, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 11 a.m.

New Athens Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Clay City Regional vs. Winner Lebanon Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Game 2: Winner Marissa Regional vs. Winner Wayne City Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Du Quoin Super-Sectional

Monday, May 30

Winner Cobden Sectional vs. Winner New Athens Sectional. 4:30 p.m.

State Tournament

at EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner Springfield Super-Sectional vs. Winner DuQuoin Super-Sectional, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Geneseo Super-Sectional vs. Winner Bloomington Super-Sectional, 12:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 10 a.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 1A Playoffs

(seeds in parentheses)

Columbia Regional

Tuesday, May 10

Game 1: (1) Columbia vs. (6) Wesclin, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Freeburg vs. (5) Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 13

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Central Regional

Tuesday, May 10

Game 1: (2) Mater Dei vs. (7) Olney, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11

Game 2: (3) Central vs. (6) Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 13

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Alton Marquette Regional

Saturday, May 7

Game 1: (9) Metro-East Lutheran at (8) Wood River, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 10

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Alton Marquette, 4:30 p.m. at Gordon Moore Park

Friday, May 13

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Anna-Jonesboro Regional

Tuesday, May 10

Game 1: (2) Althoff vs. (8) Metropolis, 4:30 p.m. at Union County Soccer Complex

Wednesday, May 11

Game 2: (3) Gibault vs. (7) Anna-Jonesboro, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 14

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 11 a.m.

Althoff Sectional

at Southwestern Illinois College, Belleville

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: Winner Columbia Regional vs. Winner Central Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: Winner Alton Marquette Regional vs. Winner Anna-Jonesboro Regional, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

Springfield Super-Sectional

at University of Illinois Springfield

Tuesday, May 24

Winner Althoff Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Sectional, 6 p.m.

State Tournament

at North Central College, Naperville

Friday, May 27

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner River Forest Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Morton Super Sectional vs. Winner Hampshire Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Class 2A Playoffs

Triad Regional

Friday, May 13

Game 1: (9) Centralia at (6) Mascoutah, TBA

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: Winner Game 1 vs. (1) Triad, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) Carbondale vs. (5) Highland, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 6:30 p.m.

Marion Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Waterloo vs. (8) Herrin, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Marion vs. (7) Mount Vernon, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Chatham Glenwood Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (1) Rochester vs. (7) Jerseyville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Chatham Glenwood vs. (6) Civic Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Springfield Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Springfield vs. (8) Springfield Lanphier at Lee Field, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Jacksonville vs. (5) Springfield Southeast, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Triad Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Triad Regional vs. Winner Springfield Regional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Chatham Glenwood Regional vs. Winner Marion Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Springfield Super-Sectional

at University of Illinois Springfield

Winne East Peoria Sectional vs. Winner Triad Sectional, 6 p.m.

State Tournament

at North Central College, Naperville

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner River Forest Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hinsdale South Super-Sectional, 11 a.m.

Game 2: Winner Springfield Super-Sectional vs. Winner DeKalb Super-Sectional, 1 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 11 a.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Class 3A Playoffs

Granite City Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (2) Edwardsville vs. (8) Quincy, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: (3) Belleville West vs. (6) Granite City, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Collinsville Regional

Wednesday, May 18

Game 1: (1) Collinsville vs. (7) O’Fallon, 5 p.m.

Game 2: (4) Belleville East vs. (5) Alton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Joliet West Regional

Saturday, May 13

Game 1: (9) Joliet at (7) Joliet West, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Game 2: Winner Game 2 vs. (2) Minooka, 4:30 p.m.

Game 3: (3) East Moline United vs. (6) Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Championship

Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

Pekin Regional

Tuesday, May 17

Game 1: (1) Normal vs. (8) Rock Island, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Game 2: (4) Moline vs. (5) Pekin, 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, noon

Normal Sectional

Tuesday, May 24

Game 1: Winner Collinsville Regional vs. Winner Granite City Regional, 5 p.m. at site TBA in metro-east

Game 2: Winner Pekin Regional vs. Winner Joliet West Regional, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.

Joliet Super-Sectional

Tuesday, May 31

Winner Lincoln-Way East Sectional vs. Winner Normal Sectional, 4:30 p.m.

Note: There will be an alternate central Illinois site for the game if necessary

State Tournament

at North Central College, Naperville

Friday, June 3

Semifinals

Game 1: Winner New Trier Super-Sectional vs. Winner Barrington Super-Sectional, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Winner Romeoville Super-Sectional vs. Winner Joliet Super-Sectional, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Third Place

Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 5 p.m.

Championship

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Boys Volleyball Playoffs

Metro-East Lutheran Regional

Monday, May 23

Match 1: (7) Granite City vs. (8) Alton, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Match 2: (2) Belleville West vs. Winner Match 1, 5:30 p.m.

Match 3: (3) Edwardsville vs. (6) Metro-East Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Championship

Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3, 6 p.m.

O'Fallon Regional

Tuesday, May 24

Match 1: (1) O'Fallon vs. (9) East St. Louis, 5:30 p.m.

Match 2: (4) Belleville East vs. (5) Althoff, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

Lincoln-Way East Sectional

Friday, May 27

Match 1: Winner O'Fallon Regional vs. Winner Metro-East Lutheran Regional, 5:30 p.m.

Match 2: Winner Tinley Park Andrew Regional vs. Winner Lockport Regional, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 31

Championship

Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 6 p.m.

State Tournament

at Hoffman Estates High School

Friday, June 3

Match 1: Winner Lincoln-Way East Sectional vs. Winner Evanston Sectional, 2 p.m.

Match 2: Winner River Grove Guerin Sectional vs. Winner Barrington Sectional, 3 p.m.

Match 3: Winner Burbank St. Laurence Sectional vs. Winner St. Ignatius College Prep Sectional, 5 p.m..

Match 4: Winner Glenbard West Sectional vs. Winner Lake Park Sectional, 6 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Semifinals

Match 5: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10 a.m.

Match 6: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 11 a.m.

Third Place

Loser Match 5 vs. Loser Match 6, 4 p.m.

Championship

Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 5:15 p.m.

  Comments