Boys Basketball

High school boys basketball statistical leaders

Althoff’s Jordan Goodwin drives to the hoop past Cabondale’s James Baltz during their high school boys basketball game Friday at Althoff. The Crusaders scored an easy win over Carbondale in the South Seven Conference game. See a gallery of photographs at bnd.com.
Althoff’s Jordan Goodwin drives to the hoop past Cabondale’s James Baltz during their high school boys basketball game Friday at Althoff. The Crusaders scored an easy win over Carbondale in the South Seven Conference game. See a gallery of photographs at bnd.com. znizami@bnd.com

METRO-EAST BOYS BASKETBALL LEADERS

Through 12/11/2016

Minimums: Games Played-3; Free Throw Attempts-10

Scoring Leaders

Pts.

Avg.

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

106

26.5

Noah Frederking, Okawville

127

25.4

Kyle Smith, Marissa

155

22.1

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

151

21.6

Javon Pickett, Belleville East

123

20.5

Trevor Davis, Gibault

162

20.3

Hunter Ottensmeier, Wesclin

116

19.3

Jordan Holmes, Columbia

58

19.3

David Krumsieg, Lebanon

121

17.3

JJ Schwarz, ME Lutheran

102

17.0

Cameron Wallace, Lovejoy

51

17.0

Brogam Kemp, Nashville

99

16.5

Maurice Edwards, Alton

66

16.5

Noah Moss, Triad

114

16.3

Thomas Bell, Cahokia

113

16.1

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

128

16.0

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

96

16.0

Tyler Siever, Carlyle

80

16.0

Oliver Stephen, Edwardsville

110

15.7

Zach Golenor, Roxana

123

15.4

Rebounds

No.

Avg.

A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville

79

15.8

Jamie Roustio, Wood River

82

11.7

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

90

11.3

Dante Ray, Althoff

44

11.0

Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis

84

10.5

Trevor Davis, Gibault

83

10.4

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

41

10.3

Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis

80

10.0

Mason Toennies, Mater Dei

29

9.7

David Krumsieg, Lebanon

61

8.7

Logan Schieppe, Lebanon

59

8.4

Sam LaPorta, Highland

41

8.2

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

57

8.1

Blake Weiss, Mascoutah

57

8.1

Thomas Bell, Cahokia

56

8.0

Quinn Haug, Freeburg

55

7.9

Connor Toennies, Carlyle

39

7.8

Noah Jones, Lebanon

52

7.4

Jordan Holmes, Columbia

22

7.3

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

42

7.0

Assists

No.

Avg.

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

72

10.29

Reyondous Estes, East St. Louis

22

5.50

Arthur Carter, East St. Louis

43

5.38

Griffin Lenhardt, Waterloo

35

5.00

Ryan Gool, Gibault

36

4.50

Vaughn Larsen, Valmeyer

35

4.38

A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville

21

4.20

Jake Roustio, Wood River

29

4.14

Zach Golenor, Roxana

30

3.75

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

15

3.75

CJ Coldon, Althoff

15

3.75

Lucas Theising, Mater Dei

11

3.67

Kyle Smith, Marissa

25

3.57

Oliver Stephen, Edwardsville

25

3.57

Jake O’Dell, Triad

25

3.57

Garrett Rueter, Gibault

28

3.50

Logan Schieppe, Lebanon

24

3.43

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

27

3.38

Owen Miller, Valmeyer

27

3.38

Phillip Reinhardt, Valmeyer

27

3.38

Free Throw Percentage

Made-Att

Pct.

Grohmann, Red Bud

14-14

100.0

Ryan Brink, Nashville

15-16

93.8

Jaydon Stewart, Mascoutah

12-13

92.3

Owen Gross, Steeleville

27-30

90.0

Will Lanxon, Belleville West

9-10

90.0

Jacob Maguire, Roxana

9-10

90.0

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

25-28

89.3

Blake Weiss, Mascoutah

33-37

89.2

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

40-46

87.0

Griffin Lenhardt, Waterloo

11-13

84.6

Tyler Siever, Carlyle

11-13

84.6

Cordell Beckmann, Mater Dei

10-12

83.3

Tyler Joest, Breese Central

9-11

81.8

Owen Miller, Valmeyer

39-48

81.3

Trevor Davis, Gibault

38-47

80.9

David Lane, Civic Memorial

20-25

80.0

Nate Brede, Wesclin

8-10

80.0

Jordan Holmes, Columbia

8-10

80.0

Mason Toennies, Mater Dei

8-10

80.0

Eli Cox, Carlyle

23-29

79.3

Steals

No.

Avg.

Reyondous Estes, East St. Louis

16

4.00

Jake Roustio, Wood River

26

3.71

Jordan Goodwin, Althoff

11

2.75

Mark Smith, Edwardsville

19

2.71

Jake Ridenhour, Jerseyville

18

2.57

Vaughn Larsen, Valmeyer

20

2.50

Greg Long, Columbia

14

2.33

Michael Chism, Valmeyer

18

2.25

Edwyn Brown, Althoff

9

2.25

CJ Coldon, Althoff

9

2.25

Malachi Smith, Belleville East

13

2.17

David Lane, Civic Memorial

15

2.14

Zaide Wilson, Wood River

15

2.14

Trevor Davis, Gibault

17

2.13

Kenrique Brown, Collinsville

16

2.00

Kyle Smith, Marissa

14

2.00

Noah Jones, Lebanon

14

2.00

Alex Orr, O’Fallon

14

2.00

Chase Daugherty, Marissa

14

2.00

Ben Huels, Waterloo

12

2.00

Three Pointers Per Game

No.

Avg

Oliver Stephen, Edwardsville

28

4.00

Marvin Bateman, Althoff

14

3.50

Kyle Smith, Marissa

21

3.00

Khari Jackson, Lovejoy

8

2.67

Jack Marinko, Edwardsville

18

2.57

Tony Stoddard, Marissa

18

2.57

Derrick Guthrie, Lebanon

15

2.50

Reagan Snider, Alton Marquette

10

2.50

Karson Huels, Gibault

19

2.38

Austin Francis, Dupo

9

2.25

Noah Brandon, Mascoutah

15

2.14

Zach Golenor, Roxana

17

2.13

Phillip Reinhardt, Valmeyer

16

2.00

Kyle Cox, Triad

14

2.00

EnRico Sylvester, Belleville East

12

2.00

Braden Woolsey, ME Lutheran

12

2.00

Taylor Stanek, Dupo

8

2.00

Lucas Theising, Mater Dei

6

2.00

Ronnie Midgett, Collinsville

15

1.88

Jalen Hodge, O’Fallon

13

1.86

Blocked Shots

No.

Avg.

Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis

27

3.38

Blake Weiss, Mascoutah

20

2.86

Dylan Hunt, Waterloo

19

2.71

Terrence Hargrove, East St. Louis

21

2.63

EJ Liddell, Belleville West

14

2.33

Thomas Bell, Cahokia

16

2.29

Tyler Dancy, Belleville West

12

2.00

Collin Kessler, Gibault

14

1.75

David Krumsieg, Lebanon

12

1.71

Noah Jones, Lebanon

11

1.57

Cody McMillen, Roxana

12

1.50

Trevor Davis, Gibault

10

1.25

Dante Ray, Althoff

5

1.25

Nick Grote, Granite City

7

1.17

Zack Haas, Roxana

8

1.00

Jake Roustio, Wood River

7

1.00

Jaquan Adams, Civic Memorial

7

1.00

Torrey Deal, Granite City

7

1.00

Geoffrey Withers, Civic Memorial

7

1.00

Owen Miller, Valmeyer

7

0.88

***

  Comments