Boys Basketball

Monday’s metro-east high school box scores

News-Democrat

Boys Basketball

Denver Miller Tournament

Championship

O’Fallon 55,

Jennings 51

Jennings

12

14

13

12

51

O’Fallon

11

12

16

16

55

Jennings (51):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

O’Fallon (55):

Alex Orr 13,Daron Thomas 8,Burke Watts 8,Jalen Hodge 7,Jarvus Smith 7,Ryan Fulton 6,Ronnie Anthony 3,Deion Norfleet 2,Steven Sharp 1,

Totals:

FG-18 (4 3-point FG) FT-15/19 PF-18.

Jerseyville Mid-Winter Classic

Quincy ND 70,

Cahokia 58

Cahokia

18

12

13

15

58

Quincy ND

10

14

27

19

70

Cahokia (58):

Thomas Bell 22, Richard Robninson 17, Deavis Johnson 6, Jakorey Davis 4, Malik Johnson 4, K. Brown 3, Elijah Rice 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (3 3-point FG) FT-3/8 PF-21.

Quincy Notre Dame (70):

Bottorff 21, Cramsey 18, Mayfield 12,J. Ray 9, Willer 6, Hyer 2, Little 2,

Totals:

FG-25 (1 3-point FG) FT-19/31 PF-10.

Collinsville 54,

Highland 46

Collinsville

17

8

8

21

54

Highland

4

14

12

16

46

Collinsville (54):

Kenrique Brown 15, Ronnie Midgett 14, Austin Knight 8, Ray’Sean Taylor 7, Chandler Buehne 6, Marshall Harrison 2, Braeden Lemp 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (5 3-point FG) FT-13/15 PF-15.

Highland (46):

Sam LaPorta 14,Stephen Schniers 12,Stephen Torre 7,Jon Dickman 6,Jake Kruse 5,Brady Feldman 2,

Totals:

FG-16 (1 3-point FG) FT-13/17 PF-10.

Okawville Invitational

Okawville 82,

Duquoin 36

DuQuoin

8

7

9

12

36

Okawville

25

20

20

17

82

DuQuoin (36):

Vogel 19, B. Heape 5, Smith 5, Bradley 2, McBride 2, Woodside 2, A. Cole 1,

Totals:

FG-13 (2 3-point FG) FT-8/13 PF-0.

Okawville (82):

Drew Frederking 18,Shane Ganz 15,Luke Hensler 14,Kirklen Meier 12,Logan Riechmann 9,Payten Harre 5,Caleb Frederking 3,Noah Frederking 2,Wyatt Krohne 2,Josh Madrid 1,Tyler Roesener 1,

Totals:

FG-31 (10 3-point FG) FT-10/13 PF-0.

Gibault 71,

Madison 46

Gibault

16

19

17

19

71

Madison

5

10

9

22

46

Gibault (71):

Trevor Davis 23, Ryan Gool 15, Collin Kessler 12, Garrett Rueter 9, Karson Huels 5, Reeve Kohlenberger 4, Austin Sweeney 2, Will Janson 1,

Totals:

FG-25 (9 3-point FG) FT-12/15 PF-11.

Madison (46):

Earl Green 11,Kendall Kennedy 9,Malique Mason 8,Cameron Jamison 7,Kenyan Stanley 4,Katravion Williams 3,Cleveland Wilson 2,Tyrese Crawford 1, Radford 1,

Totals:

FG-17 (5 3-point FG) FT-7/12 PF-0.

50th Litchfield Invitational

Greenville 62,

Lebanon 36

Lebanon

10

12

10

4

36

Greenville

14

16

16

16

62

Lebanon (36):

Ayinde Bennett 12, David Krumsieg 8, Noah Jones 6, Luke Krumsieg 4, Derrick Guthrie 3, Logan Schieppe 2, Parker Grob 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (0 3-point FG) FT-4/12 PF-9.

Greenville (62):

Brady Simpson 17,Blake Doll 15,Lucas Carlson 9,Christian Moss 8,Kaleb Ephron 7,Chad Stearns 4,Hunter Gray 2,

Totals:

FG-27 (6 3-point FG) FT-2/4 PF-17.

55th Chester Invitational

Third place

Valmeyer 51,

Marissa 40

Valmeyer

11

15

9

16

51

Marissa

8

8

6

18

40

Valmeyer (51):

Michael Chism 17, Phillip Reinhardt 14, Vaughn Larsen 7, Owen Miller 7, Cole Juelfs 4, Andrew Whipple 2,

Totals:

FG-18 (6 3-point FG) FT-9/16 PF-5.

Marissa (40):

Kyle Smith 16,Cameron Bowlby 5,Tony Stoddard 5,Josh Diercks 4,Logan Jones 4,Blaine Knope 4,Nathan Parkinson 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (3 3-point FG) FT-3/4 PF-15.

Seventh place

New Athens 56,

Shawnee 23

Shawnee

5

3

7

8

23

New Athens

19

22

12

3

56

Shawnee (23):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

New Athens (56):

Theo Dudeck 22,Landon Deutschman 11,Jaxon Heintz 11,Nate Curry 4,Trent Marhanka 4,Joe Range 2,George Schneider 2,

Totals:

FG-19 (6 3-point FG) FT-12/19 PF-13.

Girls Basketball

Lebanon 65,

New Athens 35

Lebanon

14

18

21

12

65

New Athens

10

13

4

8

35

Lebanon (65):

Kendra Bass 24, Emily Reinneck 21, Krista Bass 6, Casey Berberich 6, Madison Schoenfeld 6, Kenlea Meeker 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (5 3-point FG) FT-8/13 PF-12.

New Athens (35):

Jordan Drake 6,Courtney Ragland 6,Sophie Cooper 5,Danika White 5,Hannah Daab 3,Hunter Parker 3,Joelli Wahlig 3,Leah Kiefer 2,Bryanne McBride 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (3 3-point FG) FT-4/6 PF-10.

Gibault 58,

Father McGivney 34

Fath.McGivney

9

10

5

10

34

Gibault

13

14

21

10

58

Father McGivney (34):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Gibault (58):

Morgan Ladyman 28,Catherine Deterding 12,Emmi Stuart 7,Ashlyn Wightman 6,Amanda Grither 2,Katie Knese 2,Kelsey Small 1,

Totals:

FG-22 (10 3-point FG) FT-4/9 PF-12.

Alton Shootout

Incarnate Word 59,

Belleville East 32

Bellvl. East

10

5

11

6

32

In. Word

21

15

9

14

59

Belleville East (32):

Kaylah Rainey 13, Destiny Johnson 8, Brittney Nitz 7, Bryce Dowell 2, Jaila Parker 2,

Totals:

FG-13 (2 3-point FG) FT-4/8 PF-18.

Incarnate Word (59):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Howell 47,

Alton 27

Howell

10

16

10

11

47

Alton

0

10

11

6

27

Francis Howell (47):

Lexy Pellegrini 12, Taylor Russell 10, Tionne Taylor 7, Bridget Schulte 6, Jane Thompson 6, Izzy Daab 4, Micah Huwe 2,

Totals:

FG-17 (2 3-point FG) FT-11/18 PF-14.

Alton (27):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

31st Highland Tournament

First round

Belleville West 59,

Nokomis 25

Nokomis

14

6

3

2

25

Bellvl. West

19

14

20

6

59

Nokomis (25):

Totals:

FG-0 (0 3-point FG) FT-0/0 PF-0.

Belleville West (59):

B’Aunce Carter 13,Kwanisha Quarles 10,Sydney Thurwalker 10,Chamya Darough 8,Lamadj Milton 6,Shaniah Nunn 6,Mikayla Chapman 2,Anjanice Jones 2,Brittney Walker 2,

Totals:

FG-26 (0 3-point FG) FT-7/9 PF-12.

Highland 72,

Carlyle 20

Carlyle

3

9

6

2

20

Highland

25

14

22

11

72

Carlyle (20):

Brooklynn Smith 6, Kali Michael 5, Lexi Steele 5, Molly Diekemper 2, Kayla Guetersloh 2,

Totals:

FG-5 (0 3-point FG) FT-10/14 PF-7.

Highland (72):

Madison Wellen 17,Alex LaPorta 14,Lauren Baer 8,Ellie Brown 8,Hayley Taylor 8,Katie Kampwerth 4,Abby Melosi 4,Rece Portell 4,Megan Kronk 3,Alisse Koishor 2,

Totals:

FG-29 (4 3-point FG) FT-10/14 PF-13.

Althoff 82,

Hillsboro 73

Hillsboro

Althoff

13

16

15

14

15

Hillsboro (73):

Sammi Matoush 38, Denzelle Moore 23, Maddie Miller 8, Maddy Powell 4,

Totals:

FG-24 (6 3-point FG) FT-19/26 PF-24.

Althoff (82):

Kyleigh Vaught 35,Maggie Reimer 30,Amanda Kaltwasser 5,Emily Myatt 4,Tiffani Siekmann 4,Ellie Martz 2,Andersyn Watts 2,

Totals:

FG-28 (6 3-point FG) FT-20/28 PF-19.

Mater Dei 46,

Taylorville 40

Taylorville

6

9

11

14

40

Mater Dei

13

6

14

13

46

Taylorville (40):

Natalie Snyder 10, Peyton Jackson 8, Mallory Brotherton 7, Ellie Tippitt 4, Grace Markwell 3, Reagan Morrison 3, Olivia Pruitt 3, T. Sagle 2,

Totals:

FG-14 (3 3-point FG) FT-9/14 PF-19.

Mater Dei (46):

Kierra Winkeler 12,Logan Braundmeier 9,Kelsey Gerdes 9,Myah Beckmann 8,Shannon Lampe 6,Ciara Perkes 2,

Totals:

FG-15 (1 3-point FG) FT-15/21 PF-13.

Okawville 45,

Triad 38

Triad

9

11

9

9

38

Okawville

11

11

7

16

45

Triad (38):

Hannah Johnson 11, Morgan Chigas 8, Caleigh Miller 8, Ali Barisch 7, Heather Rood 3, Molly Suess 1,

Totals:

FG-16 (5 3-point FG) FT-1/4 PF-18.

Okawville (45):

Madelyn Tepe 16,Madison Hackstadt 12,Audrey Jansen 8,Casean Tebbe 5,Kate Lohman 4,

Totals:

FG-17 (1 3-point FG) FT-10/17 PF-8.

  Comments