Boys Basketball

Boys basketball Thanksgiving tournament scores

Stove-Top Stuffing Classic

Monday, Nov. 20

Civic Memorial 62, Taylorville 58

Triad 71, Nokomis 62

Tuesday, Nov. 21

Granite City 65, Nokomis 45

Triad 62, Taylorville 54

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Civic Memorial 69, Granite City 62

Taylorville 79, Nokomis 60

Friday, Nov. 24

at Triad High School

Civic Memorial 70, Nokomis 61

Triad 58, Granite City 51

Saturday, Nov. 25

at Triad High School

Taylorville 75, Granite City 62

Civic Memorial 58, Triad 51

Lincoln Eaton Electrical Tournament

at Lincoln High School

Monday, Nov. 20

Mahomet-Seymour 53, Cahokia 50

Danville 91, Bartonville-Limestone 34

Lincoln 51, Champaign Centennial 42

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Danville 86, Champaign Centennial 43

Mahomet-Seymour 58, Bartonville-Limestone 22

Lincoln 40, Cahokia 28

Friday, Nov. 24

Danville 68, Cahokia 58

Champaign Centennial 52, Bartonville-Limestone 31

Mahomet-Seymour 46, Lincoln 42

Saturday, Nov. 25

Cahokia 55, Bartonville-Limestone 33

Champaign Centennial 53, Mahomet-Seymour 51

Danville 43, Lincoln 35

Cahokia 57, Champaign Centennial 53

Danville 64, Mahomet-Seymour 57

Lincoln 52, Bartonville-Limestone 39

Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament

at Centralia High School

Monday, Nov. 20

Belleville East 57, Jerseyville 53

Centralia 62, Springfield 39

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Centralia 75, Belleville East 41

Friday, Nov. 24

Julian 66, Jerseyville 60

Belleville East 49, Springfield 46

Centralia 65, Julian 52

Saturday, Nov. 25

Belleville East 56, Julian 43

Springfield 50, Jerseyville 47

Third place

Springfield 60, Julian 55

Championship

Centralia 64, Jerseyville 46

Tournament of Champions

at Washington (Ill.) High

Tuesday, Nov. 21

Indianapolis Howe 103, Illini Bluffs 65

Chicago Corliss 67, Whitfield 47

Confluence 70, Washington 46

Belleville West 87, Pekin 42

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Confluence 91, Urbana 62

Chicago Uplift 84, Montgomery Carver 73

Belleville West 85, College Park (Texas) 65

Sam Houston Math & Science 68, Chicago Leo 63

Hillsboro 73, DePue 62

Winston-Salem Prep 72, Chicago Uplift 60

College Park (Texas) 83, Pekin 72

Urbana 66, Washington 62

Greensboro Smith (N.C.) 68, Chicago Leo 55

Thursday, Nov. 23

Montgomery Carver 78, Winston-Salem Prep 65

Cy-Fair Learning Center (Texas) 79, Tennessee Prep 73

Orangeville Prep (Canada) 71, St. Louis Christian 60

Sam Houston Math & Science 70, Greensboro Smith 63

Friday, Nov. 24

Pekin 63, Winston-Salem Prep 51

Greensboro Smith 93 Urbana 52

College Park (Texas) 87, Chicago Uplift 72

St. Louis Christian 76, Tennessee Prep 66

Sam Houston Math & Science 92, St. Louis Confluence 63

Belleville West 71, Montgomery Carver 65

Saturday, Nov. 24

Chicago Uplift 83, Urbana 75

Greensboro Smith 76, College Park (Texas) 60

The Rise Academy 70, St. Louis Christian 48

Chicago Leo 63, Pekin 46

Third place

Montgomery Carver 83, St. Louis Confluence 65

Championship

Sam Houston Math & Science 84, Belleville West 74

Alton Redbird Tip-Off Classic

Monday, Nov. 20

Carbondale 76, Carnahan 58

Alton 69, Riverview Gardens 46

Tuesday, Nov. 21

Ritenour 65, O’Fallon 58

St. Mary’s 89, Althoff 38

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Carnahan 56, Althoff 51

O’Fallon 61, Riverview Gardens 33

St. Mary’s 70, Carbondale 62

Alton 85, Ritenour 69

Friday, Nov. 24

Carbondale 60, Althoff 38

Ritenour 78, Riverview Gardens 53

St. Mary’s 92, Carnahan 55

Alton 61, O’Fallon 52

Saturday, Nov. 25

Seventh place

Althoff 63, Riverview Gardens 53

Fifth place

O’Fallon 58, Carnahan 49

Third place

Carbondale 68, Ritenour 53

Championship

St. Mary’s 75, Alton 67

Pyramid Plus Tournament

at Marion High School

Monday, Nov. 20

Collinsville 63, Herrin 27

Mount Vernon 57, Carterville 29

Marion 63, Meridian 49

Tuesday, Nov. 21

Mount Vernon 47, Meridian 46

Marion 60, Herrin 45

Collinsville 74, Carterville 48

Friday, Nov. 24

Collinsville 68, Meridian 41

Marion 37, Mount Vernon 35

Herrin 66, Carterville 53

Saturday, Nov. 25

Mount Vernon 57, Herrin 47

Meridian 57, Carterville 53

Collinsville 72, Marion 51

Herrin 71, Meridian 67

Mount Vernon 49, Collinsville 33

Marion 77, Carterville 43

Metro-East Lutheran Turkey Tip-Off

at Metro-East Lutheran High, Edwardsville

Monday, Nov. 20

Alton Marquette 68, Lebanon 26

Marissa 51, Gillespie 43

Madison 58, Litchfield 35

Piasa Southwestern 58, Odin 38

Metro-East Lutheran 74, Christ Our Rock 45

Roxana 50, Dupo 37

Tuesday, Nov. 21

Gibault 58, Wood River 36

Valmeyer 56, St. Louis College Prep 29

Alton Marquette 59, Marissa 32

Piasa Southwestern 56, Madison 46

Lebanon 52, Gillespie 29

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Metro-East Lutheran 50, Roxana 23

Gibault 59, Valmeyer 57

Odin 50, Litchfield 25

Christ Our Rock 55, Dupo 25

Friday, Nov. 24

Madison 63, Marissa 35

Valmeyer 71, Roxana 54

Wood River 41, Dupo 40

Litchfield 48, Gillespie 43

Odin 54, Lebanon 43

St. Louis College Prep 71, Christ Our Rock 68

Alton Marquette 61, Piasa Southwestern 26

Metro-East Lutheran 48, Gibault 40

Saturday, Nov. 25

Gillespie 56, Dupo 39

Litchfield 27, Wood River 24

Lebanon 40, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 28

Roxana 63, Marissa 60

Madison 65, Valmeyer 60

Consolation Championship

Odin 45, St. Louis College Prep 42

Third Place

Piasa Southwestern 54, Gibault 52

Championship

Alton Marquette 55, Metro-East Lutheran 39

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tournament

at Effingham St. Anthony High

Pool A: St. Anthony, Okaw Valley, Highland, Effingham

Pool B: Mattoon, Central, Robinson, St. Thomas More

Monday, Nov. 20

Robinson 67, St. Thomas More 61

St. Anthony 65, Okaw Valley 31

Tuesday, Nov. 21

St. Thomas More 63, Central 57

Effingham 61, Highland 38

Robinson 57, Mattoon 42

Wednesday, Nov. 22

Mattoon 55, Central 50

Effingham 52, Okaw Valley 50

Highland 63, St. Anthony 57

Friday, Nov. 24

Highland 56, Okaw Valley 30

Mattoon 69, St. Thomas More 48

Central 58, Robinson 45

St. Anthony 65, Effingham 59

Saturday, Nov. 25

Seventh place

Central 68, Okaw Valley 41

Fifth place

Highland 61, St. Thomas More 46

Third place

Mattoon 62, Effingham 51

Championship

St. Anthony 49, Robinson 30

Mascoutah Tip-Off Classic

Monday, Nov. 20

Wesclin 67, Waterloo 60

Mascoutah 61, Columbia 54

Tuesday, Nov. 21

Waterloo 59, Nashville 56, OT

Wesclin 62, Mascoutah 45

Tuesday, Nov. 28

Mascoutah 79, Waterloo 62

Nashville 38, Columbia 37

Wednesday, Nov. 29

Wesclin 50, Nashville 37

Columbia 63, Waterloo 36

Friday, Dec. 1

Columbia at Wesclin, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Mascoutah, 7:30 p.m.

Kaskaskian Classic

at Carlyle High School

Saturday, Nov. 25

Pinckneyville 79, Woodlawn 37

Okawville 52, Flora 42

Carlyle 65, Hillsboro 37

Freeburg 62, Greenville 34

Tuesday, Nov. 28

Pinckneyville 64, Greenville 43

Okawville 43, Hillsboro 31

Wednesday, Nov. 29

Freeburg vs. Woodlawn, 6 p.m.

Flora at Carlyle, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 30

Freeburg vs. Pinckneyville, 6 p.m.

Okawville at Carlyle, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 1

Woodlawn vs. Greenville, 6 p.m.

Flora vs. Hillsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 2

Seventh place, 3 p.m.

Fifth place, 4:30 p.m.

Third place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

  Comments