Boys Basketball

A team-by-team, conference-by-conference look at metro-east high school basketball

SOUTHWESTERN CONFERENCE

BELLEVILLE EAST

▪ Coach: Jeff Creek (1st year)

▪ Last Year: 16-13 (lost in first round of regional)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Jordan Yates (7.7 ppg, 3.9 rpg) ; Sr. Jaylen Lacey (4.6 ppg, 2.1 rpg); Jr. Kienen Waller (1.6 ppg)

▪ Key losses: Javon Pickett (25.9 ppg, 6.6 rpg); Rico Sylvester (14 ppg); Malachi Smith (12 ppg, 97 assists)

ALTON

▪ Coach: Eric Smith (6th year, 94-52)

▪ Last Year: 16-12 (lost regional final)

▪ Key returners: Sr. Kevin Caldwell (11.1 ppg, ; Jr. Donovan Clay (6.3 ppg); Jr. Terrance Walker (5.5 ppg)

▪ Lost: Dereaun Clay (10.7 ppg); Ty’ohn Trimble (9 ppg)

BELLEVILLE WEST

▪ Coach: Joe Muniz (14th year, 178-171)

▪ Last Year: 20-9 (lost sectional semifinal)

▪ Returning: Jr. EJ Liddell (19.6 ppg, 7.4 rpg); Jr. Jaylin Mosby (2.8 ppg); Jr. Keith Randolph (6.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg); Malachi Smith (12 ppg, 97 assists at Belleville East)

▪ Lost: Dalton Fox (6.3 ppg); Tyler Dancy (13 ppg, 7 ppg); DeAndre Jackson (4.1 ppg); Elijah Powell (5.4 ppg)

COLLINSVILLE

▪ Coach: Darin Lee (9th year, 123-116)

▪ Last Year: 10-20 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Jr. Marshall Harrison (4 ppg, 2.3 rpg); Soph. Keydrian Jones (2.4 ppg, 2.2 rpg); Sr. Braeden Lemp (3.6 ppg, 2.8 rpg); Soph. Aaron Molton (2.5 ppg); Soph. Ray’Sean Taylor (6.5 ppg);

▪ Lost: Chandler Buehne (6 ppg, 3.1 rpg), Austin Knight (8.3 ppg, 5.8 rpg), Ronnie Midgett (14.3 ppg, 3.1 rpg)

EAST ST. LOUIS

▪ Coach: Fernando Stevenson (interim)

▪ Last Year: 18-8 (lost regional final)

▪ Returning: Jr. Terrence Hargrove (13.4 ppg, 10.9 rpg, 53 blocked shots); Sr. Zachary Forest (6.8 ppg, 2 rpg); Sr. Joseph Reese (11.4 ppg at Vashon)

▪ Lost: Reyondous Estes (9.7 ppg, 3.1 rpg); Jeremiah Tilmon (15.5 ppg, 10.5 rpg, 95 blocked shots) Arthur Carter (13 ppg, 5.2 rpg), Kerion Chairs (9.9 ppg)

EDWARDSVILLE

▪ Coach: Mike Waldo (29th year, 617-190)

▪ Last Year: 30-2 (lost super-sectional)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Jack Marinko (9 ppg); Sr. Caleb Strohmeier (7.7 ppg, 4.5 rpg)

▪ Lost: AJ Epenesa (15.3 ppg, 13.2 rpg); Mark Smith (21.9 ppg, 8.2 rpg); Oliver Stephen (13.5 ppg, 5.3 rpg)

GRANITE CITY

▪ Coach: Gerald Moore (1st year)

▪ Last Year: 1-23 (lost first round regional)

▪ Returning: Soph Freddy Edwards (8.8 ppg, 4.7 rpg); Jr. Zidane Moore (6.3 ppg, 2.2 rpg)

▪ Lost: Torrey Deal (7.6 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Jalyn Harper (7.6 ppg, 3.6 rpg); Marquis Shaw (7.4 ppg, 4.9 rpg); Jacob Spears (7.2 ppg)

O'FALLON

▪ Coach: Brian Muniz (2nd year, 14-14)

▪ Last Year: 14-14 (lost first round regional)

▪ Returning: Sr. Jalen Hodge (11.9 ppg, 3.2 rpg); Sr. Ronnie Anthony (8 ppg, 3 rpg)

▪ Lost: Deion Norfleet (6 ppg, 2.4 rpg); Jarvus Smith (4.8 ppg, 2.8 rpg); Ryan Fulton (7 ppg); Alex Orr (7.1 ppg, 2.4 rpg)

MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CONFERENCE

CIVIC MEMORIAL

▪ Coach: Doug Carey (5th year, 69-50)

▪ Last Year: 22-10 (lost regional final)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Caden Clark (7.9 ppg); Sr. Jaquan Adams (14.4 ppg, 6.1 rpg); Sr. Geoff Withers (5.6 ppg, 4.1 rpg);

▪ Lost: Brandon Hampton (3 ppg); Camryn Gerhardtt (3.1 ppg); Jaxsen Helmkamp (5.6 ppg); David Lane (5.7 rpg)

HIGHLAND

▪ Coach: Matt Elledge (6th year, 71-80)

▪ Last Year: 10-20 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Brady Feldman (9.1 ppg); Sr. Jake Kruse (5.6 ppg); Jr. Sam LaPorta (9.5 ppg, 7.6 rpg); Sr. Stephen Schniers (9.1 ppg, 4.4 rpg)

▪ Key losses: NA

JERSEYVILLE

▪ Coach: Stote Reeder (13th year, 179-196)

▪ Last Year: 11-19 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Coby Gibson; Soph Tucker Shalley; Sr. Blake Wittman; Sr. Lucas Ross; Jr. AJ Shaw

▪ Key losses: Jake Ridenhour

MASCOUTAH

▪ Coach: Scott Oltmann (3rd year, 17-43)

▪ Last Year: 10-20 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Malik Green (11.2 ppg, 4.4 rpg); Blake Weiss (10.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg); Jaydon Stewart (6 ppg)

▪ Lost: Glen Gibbons (7 ppg, 3.2 ppg); Noah Brandon (8.5 ppg)

TRIAD

▪ Coach: Josh Hunt (2nd year, 19-10)

▪ Last Year: 19-10 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Beau Barbor (10.4 ppg, 7.1 rpg); Sr. Kyle Cox (8.5 ppg, 2.5 rpg);

▪ Lost: Noah Moss (16.6 ppg, 3.4 rpg); Jake O’Dell (6.3 ppg); Kyle Rood (5 ppg).

WATERLOO

▪ Coach: Dane Walter (3rd year, 17-43)

▪ Last Year: 9-21 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Ross Schrader (12.5 ppg, 4.2 rpg)

▪ Lost: Ben Huels (12.9 ppg, 5.4 rpg), Dylan Hunt (12.1 ppg, 6.5 rpg); Griffin Lenhardt (8.3 ppg)

CAHOKIA CONFERENCE

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

CARLYLE

▪ Coach: Andy Palmer (13th year, 192-180)

▪ Last Year: 18-13 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Alex Huels (1.7 ppg, 1.1 rpg), Tyler Siever (12.5 ppg, 5.1 rpg); Nick Becker (3 ppg, 2 rpg)

▪ Lost: Donte Nettles (5 ppg, 5.5 rpg); Eli Cox (11 ppg, 5.1 rpg); Connor Toennies (12.8 ppg, 9.4 rpg); Dru Johnson (10.3 ppg, 4.4 rpg)

CENTRAL

▪ Coach: Jeremy Shubert (4th year, 79-17)

▪ Last Year: 26-5 (lost in sectional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Tyler Joest (10.3 ppg)

▪ Lost: Kolby Schulte (12.7 ppg); Joe Ratermann (6.3 ppg); Jack Strieker (11.4 ppg); Carter Truong (6.4 ppg).

COLUMBIA

▪ Coach: Mark Sandstrom (13th year, 213-148)

▪ Last Year: 14-15 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Jordan Holmes (20.9 ppg, 7.8 rpg); Jr. Jon Peterson (12.6 ppg, 7.2 rpg); Brennen van Breusegen (4.5 ppg)

▪ Key losses: Greg Long (8.6 ppg, 6.2 rpg)

FREEBURG

▪ Coach: Matt Laur (3rd year, 26-34)

▪ Last Year: 17-14 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Soph. Luke Ervie (6.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg); Sr. Quinn Haug (7 ppg, 5 rpg); Sr. Zach Muier (5.3 ppg, 2.5 rpg); Jr. Carson Smith (3.8 ppg)

▪ Key losses: Alex Mack (5.7 ppg, 3.9 rpg); Parker Weiss (13.2 ppg, 3.9 rpg)

RED BUD

▪ Coach: CJ Cruser (1st year)

▪ Last Year: 8-19 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Alex Birchler (6.6 ppg, 4.2 rpg); Sr. Drew Kueker (4.1 ppg); Sr. Caleb Riechmann (5.8 ppg, 5.3 rpg); Sr. Griffin Ziebold (11.2 ppg, 4 rpg)

▪ Key losses: Frederick Grohmann (11.1 ppg, 2.5 rpg)

WESCLIN

▪ Coach: Brent Brede (13th year, 209-157)

▪ Last Year: 17-14 (lost sectional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Nate Brede (9.9 ppg, 5 rpg); Brandon Courtney (11.1 ppg, 2.9 rpg); Hunter Ottensmeier (13.2 ppg, 48 rpg); Mick Stephens (6.9 ppg, 3.9 rpg)

▪ Key losses: NA

CAHOKIA CONFERENCE

KASKASKIA DIVISION

DUPO

▪ Coach: Matt Carpenter (4th year, 37-40)

▪ Last Year: 6-21 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Soph Devin Similey (1 ppg); Jr. Tyler Kyle (1.7 ppg); Jr. Kolbie Allen (1.9 ppg); Soph Malik Calhoun (1.8 ppg); SophTyler Touchette( 1.5 ppg)

▪ Key losses: Austin Francis (15.2 ppg); Kelvin Swims (18.7 ppg); Tyler Stanek (7.4 ppg)

LEBANON

▪ Coach: Curt Berger (1st year)

▪ Last Year: 9-22 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Ayinde Bennett (6.5 ppg, 3.7 rpg); Noah Jones (6.4 ppg, 7.2 rpg); Logan Schieppe (9.9 ppg, 7.6 rpg)

▪ Key losses: Derrick Guthrie (12 ppg, 3.8 rpg)

MARISSA

▪ Coach: Scott Wine (5th year, 38-70)

▪ Last Year: 17-11 (lost regional final)

▪ Key Returners: Cameron Bowlby (4.7 ppg, 2.3 rpg); James Inman (2 ppg, 2.7 rpg); Logan Jones (1.9 ppg); Mason McHughes (2.1 ppg);

▪ Key losses: Kyle Smith (23.6 ppg, 3.1 rpg); Tony Stoddard (11.9 ppg, 4.3 rpg)

NEW ATHENS

▪ Coach: Conrad Widdersheim (2nd year, 7-19)

▪ Last Year: 7-19 (lost first round regional)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Landon Deutschman (5.5 ppg); Sr. Jaxon Heintz (13.8 ppg, 7 rpg); Sr. Joel Mattingly (4.7 ppg, 2.7 rpg)

▪ Lost: Theo Dudeck (7.3 ppg); Noel Ivester (6.3 ppg); Justin Ruff (5.1 ppg, 3.1 rpg)

STEELEVILLE

▪ Coach: Bryce Bainter (6th year, 85-66)

▪ Last Year: 20-10 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Jr. Owen Gross (11.1 ppg, 3.9 rpg)

▪ Key losses: Reid Frederking (13.5 ppg, 7.2 rpg); Andrew Grafton (8.8 ppg, 2.9 rpg); RJ Smith (7.7 ppg, 3.9 rpg); Dusty Sutton (7.4 ppg)

VALMEYER

▪ Coach: Rick Crossin (2nd year, 14-14)

▪ Last Year: 14-14 (lost regional final)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Michael Chism (19.1 ppg, 9.9 rpg); Sr. Cole Juelfs (8.1 ppg, 3.5 rpg); Soph. Phillip Reinhardt (9.1 ppg); Sr. Andrew Whipple (2.2 ppg)

▪ Key losses: Vaughn Larsen (8.4 ppg, 2.3 rpg); Owen Miller (11.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg);

OTHERS

ALTHOFF

▪ Coach: Greg Lieb (14th year, 252-116)

▪ Last Year: 18-11 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Jordyn Slaughter; Sr. Justin Strong; Soph Greg Wells; Jr. Khalifah Muhammad; Sr. Burke Watts (7.6 ppg, 2.6 rpg at O’Fallon)

▪ Key losses: Jordan Goodwin (29.7 ppg, 10.6 rpg); Marvin Bateman (14.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg); Edwyn Brown (9.7 ppg, 4.4 rpg); CJ Coldon (13.7 ppg, 4.3 rpg).

CAHOKIA

▪ Coach: Darian Nash (8th year, 192-121)

▪ Last Year: 20-11 (lost sectional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Jr. Elijah Rice (5.3 ppg, 2.3 rpg); Jr. Richard Robinson (7.7 ppg, 4.3 rpg); Damond Harrison (4.8 ppg); Malik Johnson (3.6 ppg, 4.8 rpg)

▪ Key losses: Thomas Bell (18 ppg, 8.6 rpg); Jakorey Davis (11.8 ppg)

GIBAULT

▪ Coach: Dennis Rueter (37th year, 681-354)

▪ Last Year: 22-8 (lost regional final)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Josh Besserman (1.8 ppg, 2.1 rpg) ;Jr. John Adams (1 ppg, 1.6 rpg); Jr. Dylan Altadonna (1.1 ppg); Jr. Karson Huels (8.1ppg, 2 rpg;

▪ Key Losses: Trevor Davis (17.6 ppg); Ryan Gool (7.1 ppg); Colin Kessler (13 ppg); Garrett Rueter (7.5 ppg)

MADISON

▪ Coach: Maurice Baker (1st year)

▪ Last Year: 13-16 (lost regional semifinal)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Tyrese Crawford; Sr. Cameron Jamison; Jr. Kendall Kennedy; Sr. Kenyan Stanley

▪ Key Losses: Earl Green; Malique Mason; Katravion Williams; Vince Wilson

MATER DEI

▪ Coach: Ron Schadegg (4th year, 64-31)

▪ Last Year: 18-12 (lost regional final)

▪ Key Returners: Nolan Robben (9.4 ppg, 2.6 rpg); Lucas Theising (7.6 ppg, 2.8 rpg)

▪ Key losses: Noah Gerdes (10.5 ppg, 4.2 rpg); Mason Toennies (10.6 ppg, 6.3 rpg)

OKAWVILLE

▪ Coach: Jon Kraus (18th year, 340-216)

▪ Last Year: (31-4, state runners-up)

▪ Key Returners: Sr. Caleb Frederking (5.4 ppg); Sr. Payten Harre (5.5 ppg); Sr. Luke Hensler (3.5 ppg); Jr. Wyatt Krohne (3 ppg);

▪ Key losses: Noah Frederking (21.7 ppg, 3.7 rpg); Shane Ganz (13.3 ppg)

  Comments