Boys Basketball

Boys basketball Christmas holiday tournament schedule

Collinsville-Prairie Farms Holiday Classic

at Vergil Fletcher Gymnasium

Thursday, Dec. 28

Springfield Southeast 74, Granite City 34

Oakville 58, Decatur Eisenhower 48

Lincoln 63, Hazelwood East 43

Quincy 65, Belleville East 46

East St. Louis 76, Urbana 66

Collinsville 67, Riverview Gardens 45

Edwardsville 47, Althoff 42

Decatur MacArthur 72, Rockford East 64, OT

Friday, Dec. 29

Springfield Southeast 65, Oakville 50

Lincoln 47, Quincy 41, OT

Collinsville 68, East St. Louis 67

Decatur MacArthur 64, Edwardsville 55

Quincy 65, Oakville 53

Springfield Southeast 38, Lincoln 30

Collinsville 88, Decatur MacArthur 63

Edwardsville 63, East St. Louis 52

Decatur Eisenhower 53, Granite City 38

Belleville East 61, Hazelwood East 41

Urbana 60, Riverview Gardens 48

Rockford East 59, Althoff 52

Hazelwood East 62, Granite City 45

Belleville East 58, Decatur Eisenhower 54

Rockford East 67, Urbana 44

Althoff 61, Riverview Gardens 41

Saturday, Dec. 30

13th Place

Hazelwood East 65, Althoff 62

15th Place

Granite City 49, Riverview Gardens 43

11th Place

Urbana 64, Decatur Eisenhower 60

Seventh Place

East St. Louis 61, Oakville 54

Fifth Place

Quincy 69, Edwardsville 58

Consolation Championship

Rockford East 56, Belleville East 47

Third Place

Lincoln 48, Decatur MacArthur 36

Championship

Springfield Southeast 68, Collinsville 56

Centralia Holiday Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 28

Mundelein Carmel 50, Mount Vernon 47

Alton 61, Germantown, Tenn. 53

Confluence 72, Cahokia 58

Belleville West 76, Collierville, Tenn. 40

Champaign Central 59, Lausanne 29

Evanston 68, O’Fallon 59

Centralia 63, Salem 30

Marist 56, Arlington, Tenn. 42

Friday, Dec. 29

Mount Vernon 50, Germantown, Tenn. 43

Cahokia 58, Collierville, Tenn. 50

Alton 64, Mundelein Carmel 61

Belleville West 65, Confluence 63

O’Fallon 59, Lausanne 54

Champaign Central 61, Evanston 47

Marist 44, Centralia 38

Arlington, Tenn. 40, Salem 27

Saturday, Dec. 30

Mundelein Carmel 69, Confluence 64

Evanston 55, Centralia 50

Cahokia 42, Mount Vernon 36

O’Fallon 44, Arlington, Tenn. 39

Germantown, Tenn. 53, Collierville, Tenn. 50

Lausanne 62, Salem 54

Belleville West 72, Alton 53

Champaign Central 57, Marist 51

Fifth Place

Evanston 66, Mundelein Carmel 64

13th Place

Germantown, Tenn., vs. Lausanne, postponed

Consolation Championship

Cahokia 61, O’Fallon 45

Third Place

Marist 49, Alton 45

Championship

Belleville West 62, Champaign Central 61

Columbia-Freeburg Holiday Tournament

at Columbia High School

Pool A: Civic Memorial, Columbia, Freeburg, Gibault

Pool B: Alton Marquette, Lebanon, Triad, Waterloo

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Sparta 65, Valmeyer 53

Triad 44, Lebanon 40

Freeburg 50, Dupo 42

Waterloo 68, Valmeyer 49

Civic Memorial 54, Gibault 36

Columbia 65, Freeburg 55

Marquette 66, Waterloo 49

Thursday, Dec. 28

Valmeyer 58, Dupo 47

Lebanon 41, Sparta 35

Freeburg 58, Civic Memorial 55

Columbia 58, Dupo 27

Waterloo 66, Lebanon 59

Alton Marquette 51, Triad 36

Columbia 64, Gibault 38

Friday, Dec. 29

Sparta 41, Dupo 38

Valmeyer 57, Gibault 52

Alton Marquette 70, Lebanon 22

Triad 63, Sparta 35

Freeburg 49, Gibault 38

Civic Memorial 54, Columbia 48

Triad 111, Waterloo 106, 6 OT

Saturday, Dec. 30

Seventh Place

Valmeyer 66, Lebanon 55

Fifth Place

Waterloo 40, Freeburg 38

Third Place

Columbia 58, Triad 38

Championship

Alton Marquette 53, Civic Memorial 27

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

Seeds: (1) Briarcrest Christian; (2) Highland; (3) Central; (4) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin; (5) Nashville; (6) Okawville; (7) Mater Dei; (8) Mascoutah; (9) Carlyle; (10) Metro-East Lutheran.

Pool A: Highland, Central, Okawville, Mascoutah, Carlyle

Pool B: Briarcrest Christian, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin, Nashville, Mater Dei, Metro-East Lutheran

Wednesday, Dec. 27

Pool B: Briarcrest Christian 76, Metro-East Lutheran 31

Pool A: Carlyle 48, Highland 30

Pool B: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 61, Mater Dei 52

Pool A: Central 63, Mascoutah 60

Pool B: Briarcrest Christian 52, Nashville 42

Pool A: Highland 54, Okawville 51

Pool B: Mater Dei 60, Metro-East Lutheran 28

Pool A: Carlyle 65, Mascoutah 62

Thursday, Dec. 28

Pool B: Okawville 51, Carlyle 37

Pool A: Nashville 50, Metro-East Lutheran 38

Pool A: Mascoutah 43, Highland 41

Pool B: Briarcrest Christian 64, Mater Dei 58, OT

Pool B: vs. Nashville 56, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 46

Pool A: Okawville 59, Central 52

Friday, Dec. 29

Pool B: Central 59, Carlyle 49

Pool A: Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 51, Metro-East Lutheran 45

Pool B: Mascoutah 65, Okawville 56

Pool A: Mater Dei 42, Nashville 39

Pool B: Briarcrest Christian vs. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin

Pool A: Highland 50, Central 46

Saturday, Dec. 30

Ninth Place

Mascoutah 65, Metro-East Lutheran 56

Seventh Place

Central 54, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 49

Fifth Place

Mater Dei 56, Okawville 54

Third Place

Nashville 59, Carlyle 44

Championship

Briarcrest Christian 28, Highland 27

Duster Thomas Hoops Classic

at Pinckneyville High School

Pool A: Pinckneyville, Olney, Roxana

Pool B: Benton, Cissna Park, Greenville

Pool C: Wesclin, Carterville, Trico

Pool D: Jerseyville, Du Quoin, Elverado

Friday, Dec. 29

Duster Thomas Gym

Pool C: Wesclin 68, Trico 43

Pool B: Cissna Park 58, Greenville 49

Pool A: Olney 61, Roxana 44

Pool D: Du Quoin 49, Jerseyville 42

Pool A: Pinckneyville 66, Olney 54

Pool B: Benton 47, Greenville 32

Auxiliary Gym

Pool A: Pinckneyville 61, Roxana 14

Pool D: Jerseyville 82, Elverado 43

Pool C: Wesclin 44, Carterville 26

Pool B: Benton 39, Cissna Park 38

Pool C: Carterville 70, Trico 59

Pool D: Du Quoin 58, Elverado 35

Saturday, Dec. 30

Bronze Pool

at Auxiliary Gym

Greenville 44, Roxana 29

Trico 64, Elverado 31

11th Place

Roxana 60, Elverado 55

Ninth Place

Greenville 72, Trico 51

Silver Pool

at Duster Thomas Gym

Cissna Park 40, Olney 38

Jerseyville 65, Carterville 34

Gold Pool

at Duster Thomas Gym

Benton 51, Pinckneyville 41

Wesclin 47, Du Quoin 44

Third Place

Pinckneyville 72, Du Quoin 45

Championship

Benton 42, Wesclin 28

  Comments