Boys Basketball

Boys Class 3A-4A Postseason Basketball Pairings

Dunks, blocks and big shots by local boys and girls basketball teams

Take a look at some of the big shots and moments caught on video from high school boys and girls basketball teams in the metro-east.
Up Next
Take a look at some of the big shots and moments caught on video from high school boys and girls basketball teams in the metro-east.

Class 3A Pairings

Massac County Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Metropolis 60, Murphysboro 56 OT

Marion 63, Carterville 37

Tue., Feb. 26

Carbondale 66, Massac County 53

Mascoutah 60, Marion 54

Fri., Mar. 1

Mascoutah 54, Carbondale 32

Salem Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Centralia 48, Benton 39

Mount Vernon 42, Triad 28

Tue., Feb. 26

Highland 53, Centralia 35

Wed., Feb. 27

Salem 53, Mount Vernon 39

Fri., Mar. 1

Highland 59, Salem 39

Breese Central Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Civic Memorial 57, Roxana 50

Central 80, Wood River 33

Tue., Feb. 26

East St. Louis 85, Civic Memorial 53

Wed., Feb. 27

Mater Dei 56, Central 55

Fri., Mar. 1

East St. Louis 86, Mater Deu 45

Freeburg Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Freeburg 68, Cahokia 49

Columbia 61, Waterloo 43

Tue., Feb. 26

Althoff 65, Freeburg 51

Wed., Feb. 27

Herrin 61, Columbia 45

Fri., Mar. 1

Herrin 60, Althoff 58

Mascoutah Sectional

Tue., Mar. 5

East St. Louis 61, Herrin 52

Wed., Mar. 6

Mascoutah 77, Highland 50

Fri., Mar. 8

East St. Louis 77, Mascoutah 60

Springfield Super-Sectional

Tue., Mar. 12

East St. Louis 56, Springfield (Southeast) 52

Class 3A State Tournament

Site: Peoria (Civic Center)

Fri., Mar. 15

Chicago (Bogan) 51, Chicago (DePaul College Prep) 31

East St. Louis 57, Peoria (Manual) 48

Sat. Mar. 16

Third Place Game

Chicago (DePaul College Prep) vs. Peoria (Manual), 11 a.m.

Championship

Chicago (Bogan) vs. East St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Class 4A Pairings

Belleville West Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

O’Fallon 46, Belleville East 44

Tue., Feb. 26

Belleville West 71, O’Fallon 32

Wed., Feb. 27

Chatham Glenwood 53, Quincy 45

Fri., Mar. 1

Belleville West 52, Chatham Glenwood 43

Collinsville Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Edwardsville 56, Granite City 46

Tue., Feb. 26

Collinsville 54, Edwardsville 34

Alton 66, Springfield 61

Fri., Mar. 1

Alton 58, Collinsville 48

Pekin Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Pekin 46, Peoria 31

Tue., Feb. 26

Pekin 58, Normal Community 54

Wed., Feb. 27

Rock Island 39, East Moline 34

Fri., Mar. 1

Pekin 51, Rock Island 44

Champaign Centennial Regional

Mon., Feb. 25

Champaign Centennial 47, Normal West 44 OT

Tue., Feb. 26

Danvlle 60, Champaign Centennial 53

Wed., Feb. 27

Bloomington 87, Moline 69

Fri., Mar. 1

Danville 66, Bloomington 64

East Moline Sectional

Tue., Mar. 5

Belleville West 59, Alton 49

Danville 68, Pekin 57

Fri., Mar. 8

Belleville West 95, Danville 83

Normal Super-Sectional

At ISU

Tue., Mar. 12

Belleville West 72, Bolingbrook 60

State Tournament

Site: Peoria (Civic Center)

Fri., Mar. 15

Evanston 94, Rockford (East) 82

Belleville West 70, Chicago (Curie) 48

Sat., Mar. 16

Third Place

Rockford (East) vs. Chicago (Curie), 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Evanston vs. Belleville West, 7:15 p.m.

Dean Criddle has worked at the Belleville News-Democrat for 32 years as a sports writer. Dean graduated from SIUE with a double major in journalism and English, is married and lives in Belleville.
  Comments