Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s holiday basketball tournament scores and schedules

Holiday tournaments have been held throughout this week.
Holiday tournaments have been held throughout this week. BND illustration

Here are Wednesday’s high school holiday basketball tournament scores and schedules:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Collinsville-Prairie Farms Holiday Classic

Seventh Place

Granite City 55, East St. Louis 49

Fifth Place

Springfield Southeast 59, Collinsville 49

Consolation Championship

Belleville East 75, Decatur Eisenhower 69, OT

Third Place

Quincy 57, Lincoln 38

Championship

Althoff 85, Decatur MacArthur 55

Other Games

McCluer North 62, Oakville 48

Fort Zumwalt North 50, Urbana 46

Hazelwood East 45, Riverview Gardens 43

Mater Dei Christmas Tournament

Ninth Place

Mascoutah 57, Carlyle 54

Seventh Place

Nashville 65, Springfield SH-Griffin 61, OT

Fifth Place

Metro-East Lutheran 64, Highland 60, OT

Third Place

Briarcrest 67, Mater Dei 48

Championship

Okawville 48, Central 40

Centralia Holiday Tournament

Mount Vernon 61, Alton 56

Champaign Central 59, Chicago Marist 50

Cahokia 59, Jacksonville 55, OT

Belleville West 64, O’Fallon 37

Salem def. Raleigh-Egypt forfeit

Addison Trail def. Chicago Sullivan, forfeit

Semifinals

Germantown (Tenn.) 52, Arlington (Tenn.) 48

Centralia 67, Christian County (Ky.) 44

Fifth Place

Champaign Central 51, Mount Vernon 35

Third Place Consolation

Addison Trail 55, Salem 50

Consolation Championship

Cahokia 54, Belleville West 51

Third Place

Arlington 78, Christian County (Ky.) 65

Championship

Germantown (Tenn.) 54, Centralia 49

Columbia-Freeburg Holiday Tournament

at Columbia High School

Dupo 72, Lovejoy 50

Lebanon 54, Valmeyer 50

Southwestern 68, Sparta 55

Consolation Championship

Marquette 51, Waterloo 49

Third Place

Civic Memorial 41, Freeburg 38

Championship

Columbia 48, Triad 34

State Farm Classic

at Normal

Edwardsville 74, North Chicago 57

Carbondale Holiday Tournament

Murphysboro 69, Madison 41

Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament

Consolation Championship

Steeleville 71,Thompsonville 38

Fifth Place

Sesser-Valier 78, Vienna 72

Third Place

Goreville 57, Waltonville 56

Championship

Woodlawn 69, Christopher 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mascoutah Invitational

O’Fallon 62, Carbondale 53

Mascoutah 48, Centralia 24

Semifinals

Highland 57, Belleville East 51

Central 45, Belleville West 31

Consolation Championship

Mater Dei 59, Mount Vernon 49

Fifth Place

O’Fallon 47, Mascoutah 41

Third Place

Belleville West 52, Belleville East 46

Championship

Highland 46, Central 44

Wesclin-Lebanon Holiday Tournament

at Wesclin High School

11th Place

Valmeyer 39, Marissa 37

Ninth Place

Sparta 56, Steeleville 39

Seventh Place

Wesclin 43, Red Bud 28

Fifth Place

Greenville 60, Carlyle 50

Third Place

Mount Olive 52, Columbia 51

Championship

Lebanon 50, New Athens 33

Jerseyville Holiday Tournament

Seventh Place

Granite City 49, Carrollton 45

Fifth Place

Jerseyville 53, Freeburg 47

Third Place

Civic Memorial 65, Collinsville 39

Championship

Southwestern 53, Hardin Calhoun 47

  Comments