High School Football

BND Small-School All-Area Football Team

2016 Belleville News-Democrat Small-School (Class 1A-4A) All-Area Football Team

Offensive Player of the Year

Jaylon Bester, Althoff, sr. (5-8, 162)

Defensive Player of the Year

Christian Wills, Althoff, sr. (6-1, 265)

Co-Coaches of the Year

Ken Turner, Althoff

Gary Herron, Wood River

First Team Offense

QB: Colin Schuetz, Mater Dei, sr. (6-1, 208)

RB: Jaylon Bester, Althoff, sr. (5-8, 162)

RB: Collin Thomas, Central, sr. (6-2, 175)

RB: Colton Byrd, Columbia, jr. (5-8, 175)

Receiver: C.J. Coldon, Althoff, sr. (6-2, 175)

Receiver: Jordan Holmes, Columbia, jr. (6-0, 165)

Receiver: Jordan Goodwin, Althoff, sr. (6-4, 218)

Receiver: Ethan Reid, Nashville, sr. (6-0, 175)

OL: Mason Toennies, Mater Dei, sr. (6-7, 248)

OL: Domonic Weary, Central, sr. (6-0, 285)

OL: Brandon Deckard, Civic Memorial, sr. (6-1, 280)

OL: Sam Fitch, Althoff, sr. (5-10, 250)

OL: Owen Suedkamp, Columbia, sr. (5-11, 215)

OL: Derek Kirgan, Nashville, sr. (6-1, 235)

Kicker: Greg Long, Columbia, sr. (5-11, 180)

First Team Defense

DL: Brice Haselhorst, Central, sr. (6-2, 200)

DL: Christian Wills, Althoff, sr. (6-1, 265)

DL: Devyn Nash, Althoff, jr. (5-9, 330)

DL: Jarrett Allscheid, Columbia, sr. (5-8, 175)

LB: Bryson Strong, Althoff, sr. (5-11, 222)

LB: Owen Suedkamp, Columbia, sr. (5-11, 215)

LB: Logan Houba, Red Bud, jr. (5-8, 175)

LB: Chris Branson, Althoff, sr. (6-0, 233)

DB: Ethan Reid, Nashville, sr. (6-0, 175)

DB: Edwyn Brown, Althoff, sr. (6-5, 180)

DB: C.J. Coldon, Althoff, sr. (6-2, 175)

DB: David Lane, Civic Memorial, sr. (6-2, 170)

Punter: Greg Long, Columbia, sr. (5-11, 180)

Second Team Offense

QB: Trey Mosley, Althoff, sr. (6-2, 195)

QB: Greg Long, Columbia, sr. (5-11, 180)

RB: Ryan Hess, Red Bud, sr. (6-3, 195)

RB: Donte Nettles, Carlyle, sr. (5-11, 195)

RB: Zach Womack, Wood River, jr. (5-10, 175)

Receiver: Gavin Rensing, Red Bud, sr. (5-11, 180)

Receiver: Lucas Theising, Mater Dei, jr. (6-3, 172)

Receiver: Jake Timmermann, Mater Dei, sr. (6-1, 175)

OL: Jordyn Slaughter, Althoff, jr. (6-4, 290)

OL: Isaac Luthy, Red Bud, sr. (6-0, 280)

OL: Aaron Quitmeyer, Wesclin, sr. (5-10, 270)

OL: Mitch Huebner, Columbia, jr. (6-0, 205)

OL: Tyler Gorsich, Central, sr. (6-1, 255)

Kicker: Stone Galloway, Althoff, so. (5-11, 185)

Second Team Defense

DL: Grant Pollmann, Mater Dei, sr. (6-1, 236)

DL: Cory Fithian, Red Bud, jr. (6-2, 215)

DL: Victor Licklider, Dupo, jr. (5-11, 205)

DL: Domonic Weary, Central, sr. (6-0, 285)

LB: Dru Johnson, Carlyle, sr. (5-10, 180)

LB: Zach Kincade, Wood River, jr. (6-2, 215)

LB: Trever Johnson, Mater Dei, sr. (5-11, 190)

LB: Lucas Koopmann, Central, sr. (6-0, 195)

LB: Dale Allen, Carlyle, so. (6-0, 195)

DB: Jordan Holmes, Columbia, sr. (6-0, 165)

DB: Greg Long, Columbia, sr. (5-11, 180)

DB: Alex Birchler, Red Bud, jr. (6-3, 185)

DB: Jake Timmermann, Mater Dei, sr. (6-1, 175)

Punter: Colton Reckling, Carlyle, sr. (6-4, 180)

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback

Alex Huels, Carlyle; Andrew Kash, Nashville; Bobby Tedesco, Freeburg; Griffin Ziebold, Red Bud

Running Back

Camryn Gerhardt, Civic Memorial; Joey Johnson, Roxana; Ben Rakers, Central; Jake Wieter, Mater Dei; Antonio Williams, Wesclin

Receiver

Edwyn Brown, Althoff; David Lane, Civic Memorial; Jared Germain, Columbia; Brendan Meng, Freeburg; Tyler Siever, Carlyle; Tyler White, Freeburg

Offensive Line

Jacob Brown, Wesclin; Curtis Decard, Civic Memorial; Jacob Dumstorff, Mater Dei; MacKay Ham, Dupo; Trey Kelly, Roxana; Ryan Pingsterhaus, Mater Dei; Grant Pollmann, Mater Dei; Cody Reynolds, Civic Memorial; Elijah Sexe, Nashville; James Simoneaux, Althoff; Jacob Vassos, Wood River

Kicker

Austin DeRousse, Red Bud; Colin Laws, Nashville; Trevor Panyik, Civic Memorial

Honorable Mention Defense

Defensive Line

Brandon Deckard, Civic Memorial; Jacob Dumstorff, Mater Dei; Ryan Harris, Roxana; Branden Hooker, Central; Eli Jones, Civic Memorial;Keith Kiner, Sparta; Derek Kirgan, Nashville; Jacob Vassos, Wood River; Antonio Williams, Wesclin

Linebacker

Colton Byrd, Columbia; Austin Carey, Althoff; Dawson Kemp, Dupo; Rikki Lafferty, Civic Memorial; Nick Newell, Civic Memorial; Nic Seelhoefer, Mater Dei; Collin Thomas, Central; Zach Wells, Wood River

Defensive Back

Stephon Belt, Althoff; Marcus Hartnett, Roxana; Ben Rakers, Central; Justin Strong, Althoff; Lucas Theising, Mater Dei; Jake Timmermann, Mater Dei

Punter

Jaylon Bester, Althoff; Trevor Panyik, Civic Memorial; Gavin Rensing, Red Bud

Norm Sanders: 618-239-2454, @NormSanders

  Comments