High School Football

Week 4 Illinois high school football rankings

Class 8A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Lincoln-Way East (17)3-01701
2.Homewood-Flossmoor3-01442
3.Loyola2-11283
4.Warren3-01554
5.Hinsdale Central3-0886
6.Bolingbrook3-0728
7.Minooka3-0557
8.Oswego3-0389
9.Niles Notre Dame3-032NR
10.Edwardsville2-12810

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 27, Marist 17, Oswego East 8, Barrington 8, South Elgin 2, Huntley 2, O’Fallon 1.

Class 7A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.(Chicago) Mt. Carmel (12)3-01621
2.Nazareth (4)2-11473
3.Glenbard West (1)3-01402
4. Wheaton Warrenville South3-01006
5. Batavia2-1985
6.Hononegah3-0567
7.Rolling Meadows3-0518
8.Brother Rice2-1504
9.Hersey3-04810
10.St. Charles North2-123NR

Others receiving votes: Normal Community 19, Benet 17, Willowbrook 10, Jacobs 4, Machesney Park Harlem 4, DeKalb 2, Glenbard East 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Cary-Grove (12)3-01712
2. Phillips (3)3-01543
3. Providence (2)3-01357
4.Crete-Monee3-01255
5.Chatham Glenwood3-01016
6.Richards (1)2-1891
7.Peoria Central3-0658
8.Prairie Ridge2-1454
9.Simeon1-1419
10. Yorkville3-031NR

Others receiving votes: Antioch 8, Normal West 7, Lake Forest 6, Bremen 3, Kaneland 3, Lemont 2, Springfield 2, Shepard 2.

Class 5A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.East St. Louis (19)3-01901
2.Sterling3-01513
3.Montini2-11332
4. Boylan Catholic3-01185
5. St. Rita2-1974
6. Hillcrest2-1928
7.Sacred Heart-Griffin2-1776
8.Sycamore3-0717
9. Carbondale3-025NR
10. Joliet Catholic1-2219

Others receiving votes: Marion 13, Cahokia 12, Morton 10, St. Laurence 9, Triad 8, Metamora 7, Kankakee 7, Marmion 2, Payton 2.

Class 4A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.IC Catholic (13)3-01571
2.Rochester (2)3-01382
3.Coal City (1)3-01353
4.Richmond-Burton3-01034
5.Bishop McNamara2-1845
6. Stillman Valley3-0717
7. Columbia3-0646
8.Genoa-Kingston3-04610
9.Effingham3-032T-8
10.Taylorville3-019T-8

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 18, Mt. Zion 8, Illinois Valley Central 2, Tolono Unity 2, Benton 1.

Class 3A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Williamsville (11)3-01621
2.Wilmington (5)3-01492
3.Byron (1)2-11213
4.Beardstown3-01085
5.Nashville3-0868
6.Fairfield3-0837
7.Vandalia3-0709
8.Eureka2-1496
9.Lisle2-1224
10.Peotone3-021NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 16, Princeton 14, Monticello 12, Greenville 7, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Mt. Carmel 4, DuQuoin 3, Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (14)3-01541
2.Maroa-Forsyth3-01352
3.Clifton Central3-01163
4.Newman Central Catholic (2)3-01104
5.Decatur St. Teresa3-01035
6.Bismarck-Henning3-0806
7.Orion3-0717
8.Fieldcrest3-0588
9.Knoxville3-03410
10.Rockridge2-189

Others receiving votes: Eldorado 5, Red Bud 3, Auburn 2, Chicago Christian 1.

Class 1A

No.TeamW-LPtsPrv
1.Forreston (9)3-01491
2.Lena-Winslow (6)3-01432
3.Moweaqua Central A&M (1)3-01274
4.Aurora Christian3-01045
5. Camp Point Central3-0866
6.Annawan-Wethersfield3-0767
7.Ottawa Marquette3-0489
8.Carollton3-03910
9.Tuscola2-1353
10.Arcola2-1298

Others receiving votes: Aquin 13, Athens 11, Princeville 10, Watseka Coop 6, Morrison 3, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 1.

  Comments