High School Football

East St. Louis and Althoff highest rated local teams in preseason state football rankings

East St. Louis and Althoff, the top-ranked teams in the Belleville News-Democrat's preseason football rankings, also landed the highest when the Associated Press released its preseason state polls.

East St. Louis (7-5 last season) came in fourth in Class 6A and Althoff (7-4) was fourth in Class 4A. Both teams garnered one first-place vote each.

In the Class 8A preseason state rankings, Edwardsville(9-2) was seventh and O'Fallon (4-5) was 12th while Belleville West (7-4) was 10th in Class 7A.

Highland (9-2), which spent much of last season in the Class 5A Top 10, begins the season at No. 14.

In 4A, Althoff was fourth, Columbia (8-2) was ninth and Freeburg (8-2), Mater Dei (5-5) and Waterloo (6-4) all received votes.

Contact reporter Norm Sanders at nsanders@bnd.com or 618-239-2454. Follow him on Twitter: @NormSanders.

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

The Associated Press

Here are the preseason rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (8)

0-0

80

--

2. Stevenson

0-0

64

--

3. Loyola

0-0

56

--

4. Naperville Central

0-0

54

--

5. Maine South

0-0

53

--

6. Bolingbrook

0-0

36

--

7. Edwardsville

0-0

27

--

8. Barrington

0-0

23

--

9. Oswego

0-0

13

--

(tie)Hinsdale Central

0-0

13

--

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, O’Fallon 6, New Trier 2, Lyons 2, Huntley 1.

Class 7A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Glenbard West (7)

0-0

88

--

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (3)

0-0

76

--

3. Lincoln-Way East

0-0

68

--

(tie)Simeon

0-0

68

--

5. Libertyville

0-0

59

--

6. Wheaton Warrenville South (1)

0-0

39

--

7. Normal Community

0-0

37

--

8. Glenbard North

0-0

31

--

9. Wheaton North

0-0

23

--

10. Belleville West

0-0

21

--

Others receiving votes: St. Rita 18, Geneva 18, Batavia 13, Lake Zurich 12, Fenwick 10, Rockford Auburn 10, Addison Trail 7, Machesney Park Harlem 3, Hononegah 2, Grant 2.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (8)

0-0

85

--

2. Providence

0-0

77

--

3. Montini

0-0

74

--

4. East St. Louis (1)

0-0

67

--

5. Hinsdale South

0-0

45

--

6. Cary-Grove

0-0

37

--

7. Lemont

0-0

25

--

8. Normal West

0-0

24

--

9. Oak Lawn Richards

0-0

18

--

10. Prairie Ridge

0-0

9

--

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 7, Lincoln-Way West 6, Quincy 5, Champaign Centennial 5, Rock Island 4, Chatham Glenwood 3, Belvidere North 2, Oak Forest 1, Danville 1.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Nazareth (10)

0-0

109

--

2. Joliet Catholic (1)

0-0

105

--

3. St. Francis (1)

0-0

60

--

4. Normal University

0-0

57

--

5. Metamora (1)

0-0

53

--

6. Belvidere

0-0

43

--

7. Peoria Central

0-0

42

--

8. Sycamore

0-0

33

--

9. Sterling

0-0

25

--

(tie)Peoria Notre Dame

0-0

25

--

Others receiving votes: Washington 24, Mahomet-Seymour 19, Woodstock Marian 19, Highland 19, Richwoods 11, Lincoln Way West 8, Glenbard South 7, Kaneland 5, Decatur MacArthur 4, Jacksonville 1, Champaign Central 1.

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Rochester (12)

0-0

136

--

2. Phillips (1)

0-0

109

--

3. Rockford Lutheran

0-0

91

--

4. Althoff Catholic (1)

0-0

76

--

5. Geneseo

0-0

67

--

6. Herrin

0-0

62

--

7. Quincy Notre Dame

0-0

38

--

8. Murphysboro

0-0

29

--

9. Columbia

0-0

27

--

10. Coal City

0-0

21

--

Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 15, St. Viator 13, Morris 12, Herscher 10, Freeburg 10, Manteno 9, Breese Mater Dei 8, Plano 8, Richmond-Burton 8, St. Edward 6, Stillman Valley 6, Canton 4, Waterloo 3, Mt. Zion 1, Evergreen Park 1.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Wilmington (8)

0-0

114

--

2. Sterling Newman (1)

0-0

106

--

3. Williamsville (1)

0-0

98

--

4. Byron (1)

0-0

79

--

5. Bishop McNamara

0-0

52

--

6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1)

0-0

42

--

7. Bloomington Central Catholic (2)

0-0

41

--

8. Tolono Unity

0-0

37

--

9. Carterville

0-0

30

--

10. Erie-Prophetstown

0-0

29

--

Others receiving votes: Mt. Carmel 23, Mercer County 19, Monticello 11, St. Bede 10, Robinson 9, Aurora Christian 9, Greenville 9, Carlinville 4, Elmwood-Brimfield 3.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Rockridge (6)

0-0

97

--

2. Tuscola (2)

0-0

91

--

3. Auburn (2)

0-0

53

--

4. Hall

0-0

51

--

5. Athens

0-0

46

--

(tie) Downs Tri-Valley

0-0

46

--

7. Maroa-Forsyth

0-0

43

--

8. Fieldcrest

0-0

34

--

9. Nashville

0-0

28

--

(tie)Eastland-Pearl City (1)

0-0

28

--

Others receiving votes: Chester 22, Clifton Central 19, Bismarck-Henning 14, Momence 9, Sangamon Valley 6, Fulton 5, Orion 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3, Rushville-Industry 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 2, Amboy-LaMoille 2.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Galena (7)

0-0

100

--

2. Lena-Winslow (2)

0-0

79

--

3. Decatur St. Teresa

0-0

75

--

4. Carrollton

0-0

66

--

5. Arcola

0-0

49

--

6. Dakota

0-0

40

--

7. Wethersfield

0-0

32

--

8. Stark County

0-0

31

--

9. Forreston (2)

0-0

30

--

10. Casey-Westfield

0-0

27

--

Others receiving votes: Pawnee 23, Camp Point Central 20, Polo 18, Abingdon 7, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Lewistown 2, Chicago (Hope) 1.

  Comments