High School Football

Metro-east football teams locked into same Top 10 spots this week in new AP state rankings

Every metro-east high school football team held the same spot in the Top 10 this week when the new Associated Press State Football Rankings were released on Tuesday.

Edwardsville (4-0) remained sixth in Class 8A while East St. Louis (3-1) stayed at No. 4 in 7A. Mississippi Valley Conference rivals Triad (4-0) and Highland (4-0) each held on to the No. 9 and No. 10 slots, respectively, in Class 5A.

Unbeaten Centralia (4-0), which travels to play South Seven Conference rival Althoff (4-0) on Friday, was 12th in 5A. Althoff remained fourth in Class 4A once again, while Columbia (4-0) was ninth and the Central Cougars (4-0) were 16th.

Nashville (4-0) was fifth in Class 2A and Sparta (4-0), which plays Nashville on Friday, was 13th.

Illinois Prep Football

State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (10) (4-0) 109 1

2. Loyola (1) (4-0) 100 2

3. Stevenson (3-1) 75 4

4. Barrington (4-0) 65 5

5. Hinsdale Central (4-0) 50 7

6. Edwardsville (4-0) 46 6

7. Oak Park River Forest (4-0) 43 8

8. Naperville Central (3-1) 31 3

9. Waubonsie Valley (3-1) 24 NR

10. New Trier (4-0) 19 9

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 15, Brother Rice 13, Lyons 7, Maine South 3, Oswego 3, Marist 1, Huntley 1. <

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (7) (4-0) 124 1

2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6) (4-0) 123 2

3. Libertyville (4-0) 101 3

4. East St. Louis (3-1) 81 4

5. Normal (4-0) 70 5

6. Lincoln-Way East (3-1) 59 T6

7. Batavia (4-0) 54 T6

8. Simeon (2-2) 31 8

9. Geneva (4-0) 28 10

†10. Machesney Park Harlem (4-0) 15 9

Others receiving votes: Bradley-Bourbonnais 8, Lincoln-Way Central 5, Hononegah 4, Rockford Auburn 4, Glenbard North 4, Jacobs 2, St. Charles North 2.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (12) (4-0) 129 1

2. Montini (1) (4-0) 118 2

3. Cary-Grove (4-0) 104 3

4. Lincoln Way North (4-0) 83 7

5. Prairie Ridge (3-1) 74 6

6. Oak Lawn Richards (2-2) 42 8

7. Lemont (3-1) 37 T9

8. Belvidere North (3-1) 28 5

9. Providence (1-3) 26 T9

10. Crete-Monee (3-1) 11 NR

(tie)Oak Forest (4-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Ottawa 10, Hinsdale South 10, Rock Island 8, Riverside-Brookfield 6, Lake Forest 6, Harvey Thornton 6, Chatham Glenwood 5, Normal West 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Joliet Catholic (15) (4-0) 150 2

2. Peoria Central (4-0) 113 4

3. Peoria Notre Dame (4-0) 99 6

4. Nazareth (3-1) 93 1

5. Woodstock Marian (4-0) 77 NR

6. Lincoln Way West (4-0) 76 7

7. Washington (4-0) 67 NR

8. St. Francis (3-1) 43 3

9. Triad (4-0) 32 9

10. Highland (4-0) 22 10

Others receiving votes: Metamora 15, Centralia 11, Woodstock 9, Normal University 8, Champaign Central 4, St. Laurence 2, Sterling 2, Rich Central 1, Jacksonville 1. <

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (15) (4-0) 168 1

2. Phillips (2) (4-0) 154 2

3. Rockford Lutheran (4-0) 134 3

4. Althoff (4-0) 111 4

5. Geneseo (4-0) 100 5

6. Murphysboro (4-0) 63 6

7. Herrin (4-0) 46 (tie) Manteno (4-0) 46 9

† 9. Columbia (4-0) 36 8

10. Morris (3-1) 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Marengo 13, Rock Island Alleman 9, Taylorville 8, Johnsburg 7, Wheaton Academy 5, Central 5, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Plano 4, Pontiac 3, Richmond-Burton 1, Mt. Zion 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sterling Newman (9) (4-0) 141 1

2. Wilmington (4) (4-0) 138 2

3. St. Joseph-Ogden (2) (4-0) 123 4

4. Monticello (4-0) 98 6

5. Bloomington Central Catholic (3-1) 81 7

6. North-Mac (4-0) 65 8

7. Bishop McNamara (3-1) 63 3

8. Tolono Unity (3-1) 38 5

9. Erie-Prophetstown (3-1) 30 10

10. Newton (4-0) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Princeton 7, Marshall 7, Byron 4, Aurora Christian 3, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Pleasant Plains 2

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Tuscola (14) (4-0) 148 1

2. Downs Tri-Valley (1) (4-0) 134 3

3. Maroa-Forsyth (4-0) 121 4

4. Orion (4-0) 90 6

5. Nashville (4-0) 81 5

6. Hall (3-1) 58 2

7. Rockridge (2-2) 56 7

8. Chester (4-0) 47 8

9. Pana (4-0) 30 T10

10. Fieldcrest (3-1) 25 9

Others receiving votes: IC Catholic 7, Athens 7, Sparta 7, Johnston City 5, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3, Monmouth United 3, Rushville-Industry 2, Sangamon Valley 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (13) (4-0) 139 1

2. Dakota (1) (4-0) 123 2

3. Stark County (4-0) 95 4

(tie)Arcola (4-0) 95 3

5. Polo (4-0) 87 6

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (4-0) 57 7

7. Annawan/Wethersfield (3-1) 45 5

8. Forreston (3-1) 42 9

9. Galena (3-1) 31 8

10. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 11, Chicago (Hope) 5, Stockton 5, Villa Grove 4, Princeville 3, Decatur St. Teresa 2, Winchester West Central 1.

  Comments