High School Football

Triad and Highland both move up in 5A state football rankings

Unbeaten Mississippi Valley Conference rivals Triad and Highland each moved up in the new Associated Press state football rankings released on Tuesday.

Triad (6-0) moved from eighth to sixth in Class 5A, while Highland (6-0) moved up from ninth to seventh. Triad plays host to Highland at 7 p.m. Friday in a battle for first place in the MVC.

Edwardsville (6-0) moved up from seventh to fifth despite not playing after receiving a forfeit win because of the East St. Louis teachers strike. That forfeit loss dropped East St. Louis to 3-3, but the Flyers hung in on the 7A Top 10 at No 9 after being seventh last week.

Belleville West (3-3) was 17th in 7A despite losing to Belleville East on Saturday.

Althoff (6-0) remained fourth in Class 4A while Columbia (6-0) remained eighth, with Mater Dei (4-2) jumping up to grab the No. 11 spot in 4A.

Nashville (5-1) fell from fifth to 10th in 2A after sustaining its first loss last Friday to Chester.

Illinois Prep Football

State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (9) (6-0) 99 1

2. Loyola (1) (6-0) 91 2

3. Barrington (6-0) 62 4

4. Oak Park River Forest (6-0) 54 5

5. Edwardsville (6-0) 50 7

6. Naperville Central (5-1) 49 6

7. Hinsdale Central (5-1) 45 3

8. New Trier (6-0) 25 8

9. Brother Rice (5-1) 22 NR

10. Neuqua Valley (5-1) 21 9

Others receiving votes: Huntley 19, Maine South 4, Lyons 3, Niles Notre Dame 3, Conant 2, Oswego 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (11) (6-0) 110 1

2. Libertyville (6-0) 99 3

3. Lincoln-Way East (5-1) 79 6

4. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-1) 72 2

5. Geneva (6-0) 61 8

6. Batavia (5-1) 45 5

7. Normal (5-1) 38 4

8. Simeon (4-2) 35 9

9. East St. Louis (3-3) 26 7

10. Rockford Auburn (5-1) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Glenbard North 10, Whitney Young 6, Jacobs 5, Lincoln Park 3, Machesney Park Harlem 2, Glenbrook North 2, Belleville West 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sringfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (9) (6-0) 99 1

2. Montini (1) (6-0) 91 2

3. Lincoln Way North (6-0) 73 3

4. Cary-Grove (5-1) 60 T4

5. Prairie Ridge (5-1) 57 T4

6. Harvey Thornton (6-0) 41 7

7. Lemont (5-1) 40 6

8. Oak Lawn Richards (4-2) 32 8

9. Crete-Monee (5-1) 26 9

10. Oak Forest (6-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 4, Hinsdale South 3, Crystal Lake South 3, Belvidere North 1, Riverside-Brookfield 1, Lake Forest 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Joliet Catholic (15) (6-0) 150 1

2. Peoria Central (6-0) 132 2

3. Peoria Notre Dame (6-0) 111 3

4. Nazareth (5-1) 105 4

5. Washington (6-0) 90 5

6. Triad (6-0) 55 8

7. Highland (6-0) 50 9

8. Lincoln Way West (5-1) 47 10

9. Champaign Central (5-1) 15 NR

10. Woodstock Marian (4-2) 13 7

(tie) Metamora (5-1) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Francis 12, Eisenhower 11, Belvidere 6, St. Laurence 5, Normal University 4, Sterling 2, Tinley Park 2, Galesburg 1, Chicago (Solorio Academy)1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (13) (6-0) 157 1

2. Phillips (2) (6-0) 144 2

3. Rockford Lutheran (1) (6-0) 128 3

4. Althoff (6-0) 108 4

5. Geneseo (6-0) 94 5

6. Murphysboro (6-0) 70 6

7. Manteno (6-0) 61 7

8. Columbia (6-0) 43 8

9. Marengo (6-0) 36 9

10. Taylorville (6-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Mater Dei 7, Quincy Notre Dame 5, Plano 3, Richmond-Burton 2, Herrin 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (10) (6-0) 134 2

2. St. Joseph-Ogden (2) (6-0) 116 3

3. Bloomington Central Catholic (5-1) 89 4

4. Princeton (2) (6-0) 78 9

5. Bishop McNamara (5-1) 77 6

6. Sterling Newman (5-1) 76 1

7. North-Mac (6-0) 70 5

8. Newton (6-0) 47 7

9. Monticello (5-1) 43 8

10. Marshall (6-0) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Byron 6, Tolono Unity 5, St. Bede 1, Elmwood-Brimfield 1, Erie-Prophetstown 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Tuscola (13) (6-0) 130 1

2. Downs Tri-Valley (6-0) 116 3

3. Orion (6-0) 97 4

4. Maroa-Forsyth (5-1) 78 2

5. Hall (5-1) 72 6

6. Chester (6-0) 60 7

7. Pana (6-0) 53 8

8. Fieldcrest (5-1) 33 9

9. IC Catholic (5-1) 27 10

10. Nashville (5-1) 19 5

Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 13, Sangamon Valley 9, Eldorado 5, Rockridge 2, Monmouth United 1. <

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (12) (6-0) 129 1

2. Stark County (1) (6-0) 109 2

3. Arcola (6-0) 93 4

4. Dakota (5-1) 92 3

5. Polo (6-0) 83 5

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (6-0) 60 6

7. Annawan/Wethersfield (5-1) 49 7

8. Forreston (5-1) 35 8

9. Ottawa Marquette (6-0) 33 9

10. Carrollton (5-1) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Galena 9, Chicago (Hope) 4, Princeville 3, Decatur St. Teresa 3, Pawnee 1

  Comments