High School Football

Edwardsville jumps to No. 3 in state football rankings; Althoff fourth in 4A

The unbeaten Edwardsville Tigers moved all the way up to third in the latest Associated Press Class 8A state football rankings released Tuesday after being fifth a week ago.

The Tigers defeated Southwestern Conference rival Belleville West 27-6 on Friday to win their seventh straight game. Belleville East (5-2) received votes in the 8A state rankings and came in at No. 16 in 8A.

East St. Louis (3-4), which has dropped two straight forfeit losses because of the District 189 teacher strike, dropped out of the Class 7A Top 10 rankings for the first time all season and came in at No. 12. The Flyers are scheduled to play at Collinsville on Friday if the strike is settled.

Triad (7-0) remained sixth in Class 5A following a 13-3 victory Friday over previously unbeaten and state-ranked Mississippi Valley Conference rival Highland. Highland dropped from seventh to 10th in the 5A state poll.

Althoff (7-0) remained fourth in Class 4A and Columbia (7-0) remained eighth while Mater Dei (5-2) is knocking on the door of the Top 10 at No. 11. Civic Memorial (6-1) was 17th in 4A and will have a shot at unbeaten Triad this week.

Nashville (6-1) fell to 11th in the Class 2A state rankings. The Hornets’ only loss came two weeks ago to Carterville.

Illinois Prep Football

AP State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (10) (7-0) 100 1

2. Loyola (7-0) 90 2

3. Edwardsville (7-0) 68 5

4. Naperville Central (6-1) 66 6

5. Hinsdale Central (6-1) 51 7

6. Brother Rice (6-1) 38 9

7. Oak Park River Forest (6-1) 32 4

8. Barrington (6-1) 31 3

9. Huntley (7-0) 28 NR

10. Neuqua Valley (6-1) 27 10

Others receiving votes: Maine South 8, New Trier 4, Conant 2, Oswego 2, Waubonsie Valley 1,

Belleville East 1, Lyons 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (12) (7-0) 120 1

2. Libertyville (7-0) 108 2

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (6-1) 89 4

4. Geneva (7-0) 73 5

5. Batavia (6-1) 63 6

6. Normal (6-1) 54 7

7. Simeon (5-2) 44 8

(tie)Lincoln-Way East (5-2) 44 3

9. Rockford Auburn (6-1) 30 10

10. Glenbard North (5-2) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Whitney Young 9, East St. Louis 6, Glenbrook North 5. <

Class 6A

†School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (9) (7-0) 99 1

2. Montini (1) (7-0) 91 2

3. Lincoln Way North (7-0) 77 3

4. Cary-Grove (6-1) 64 4

5. Prairie Ridge (6-1) 59 5

6. Lemont (6-1) 48 7

7. Crete-Monee (6-1) 36 9

8. Oak Forest (7-0) 35 10

9. Harvey Thornton (6-1) 24 6

10. Hinsdale South (5-2) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: DeKalb 3, Belvidere North 2, Riverside-Brookfield 2, Reavis 1, Providence 1. <

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Joliet Catholic (14) (7-0) 140 1

2. Peoria Central (7-0) 122 2

3. Peoria Notre Dame (7-0) 102 3

4. Washington (7-0) 95 5

5. Nazareth (5-2) 84 4

6. Triad (7-0) 68 6

7. Lincoln Way West (6-1) 53 8

8. Woodstock Marian (5-2) 26 10

9. Champaign Central (6-1) 24 9

10. Highland (6-1) 16 7

Others receiving votes: Eisenhower 10, Normal University 9, Sterling 8, St. Laurence 6, Lindblom 4, Westinghouse 3. <

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (13) (7-0) 148 1

2. Phillips (1) (7-0) 134 2

3. Rockford Lutheran (1) (7-0) 121 3

4. Althoff (7-0) 106 4

5. Manteno (7-0) 75 7

6. Geneseo (6-1) 61 5

7. Marengo (7-0) 56 9

8. Columbia (7-0) 55 8

9. Taylorville (7-0) 30 10

10. Murphysboro (6-1) 13 6

Others receiving votes: Mater Dei 8, Quincy Notre Dame 5, Plano 5, Richmond-Burton 2, Harrisburg 2, Herrin 2, Civic Memorial 2.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Wilmington (11) (7-0) 136 1

2. St. Joseph-Ogden (3) (7-0) 127 2

3. Bloomington Central Catholic (6-1) 98 3

4. Bishop McNamara (6-1) 84 5

5. Princeton (7-0) 81 4

6. Sterling Newman (6-1) 69 6

7. North-Mac (7-0) 66 7

8. Newton (7-0) 51 8

9. Monticello (6-1) 34 9

10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (6-1) 6 NR

(tie)Tolono Unity (5-2) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Marshall 4, New Berlin 4, Elmwood-Brimfield 2, Erie-Prophetstown 1, Byron 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Tuscola (13) (7-0) 139 1

2. Downs Tri-Valley (1) (7-0) 126 2

3. Hall (6-1) 98 5

4. Chester (7-0) 85 6

5. Pana (7-0) 79 7

6. Maroa-Forsyth (5-2) 52 4

7. Fieldcrest (6-1) 49 8

8. Orion (6-1) 43 3

9. IC Catholic (6-1) 41 9

10. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (7-0) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Nashville 18, Eldorado 7, Rockridge 4, Shelbyville 1, Monmouth United 1, Bismarck-Henning 1. <

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (12) (7-0) 129 1

2. Stark County (1) (7-0) 110 2

3. Arcola (7-0) 101 3

4. Dakota (6-1) 86 4

5. Polo (7-0) 84 5

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (7-0) 60 6

7. Annawan/Wethersfield (6-1) 49 7

8. Ottawa Marquette (7-0) 42 9

9. Carrollton (6-1) 23 10

10. Forreston (5-2) 12 8

(tie)Galena (5-2) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Chicago (Hope) 7, Villa Grove 4

  Comments