High School Football

Triad moves into tie for third in 5A state rankings; Althoff fourth in 4A

Unbeaten Triad moved up from sixth last week to a tie for third this week in the new Associated Press state football rankings released Tuesday.

Triad (8-0) was tied with Nazareth Academy (6-2) for the No. 3 spot in 5A behind No. 1 Washington (8-0) and No. 2 Joliet Catholic (7-1). Triad will play host to fellow unbeaten Althoff (8-0) at 7 p.m. Friday.

Althoff remained fourth in the Class 4A rankings while Columbia (8-0) stayed at No. 8 in 4A. Mater Dei (6-2) moved up a few spots to 11th in the 4A rankings.

Edwardsville (8-0) remained third in the Class 8A state poll and East St. Louis (3-5), which has lost three straight forfeits because of the District 189 teachers strike, was 13th in 7A.

Nashville (6-2) is 14th in the Class 2A state rankings.

The state playoff pairings will be released Saturday night.

Illinois Prep Football

AP State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Homewood-Flossmoor (10) (8-0) 100 1

2. Loyola (8-0) 90 2

3. Edwardsville (8-0) 68 3

4. Naperville Central (7-1) 64 4

5. Hinsdale Central (7-1) 56 5

6. Huntley (8-0) 46 9

7. Brother Rice (7-1) 42 6

8. Oak Park River Forest (7-1) 34 7

9. Barrington (7-1) 23 8

10. Maine South (6-2) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 7, Naperville Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego 2, Palatine 1, New Trier 1. <

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (12) (8-0) 120 1

2. Libertyville (8-0) 108 2

3. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7-1) 89 3

4. Batavia (7-1) 72 5

5. Normal (7-1) 71 6

6. Simeon (6-2) 50 T7

7. Lincoln-Way East (6-2) 41 T7

8. Geneva (7-1) 33 4

9. Rockford Auburn (7-1) 27 9

10. Glenbard North (6-2) 19 10

Others receiving votes: Benet 16, Whitney Young 8, East St. Louis 5, Glenbrook North 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)(10) (8-0) 109 1

2. Montini (1) (8-0) 100 2

3. Lincoln Way North (8-0) 85 3

4. Cary-Grove (7-1) 72 4

5. Prairie Ridge (7-1) 60 5

6. Lemont (7-1) 58 6

7. Crete-Monee (7-1) 41 7

8. Harvey Thornton (7-1) 37 9

9. DeKalb (7-1) 11 NR

†10. Normal West (5-3) 7 NR

(tie) Riverside-Brookfield (7-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Oak Forest 6, Belvidere North 5, Hinsdale South 4, Reavis 2, Oak Lawn Richards 1. <

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Washington (8) (8-0) 112 4

2. Joliet Catholic (4) (7-1) 106 1

3. Nazareth (6-2) 80 5

(tie)Triad (8-0) 80 6

5. Lincoln Way West (7-1) 58 7

6. Peoria Notre Dame (7-1) 54 3

(tie) Peoria Central (7-1) 54 2

8. Woodstock Marian (6-2) 33 8

(tie) Champaign Central (7-1) 33 9

10. Highland (7-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 13, Sterling 9, Westinghouse 6, Lindblom 2, Normal University 2, Centralia 1. <

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (14) (8-0) 165 1

2. Phillips (8-0) 140 2

3. Rockford Lutheran (1) (8-0) 121 3

4. Althoff (1) (8-0) 115 4

5. Manteno (8-0) 875 5

6. Geneseo (7-1) 74 6

7. Marengo (8-0) 68 7

8. Columbia (8-0) 38 8

9. Taylorville (8-0) 28 9

10. Murphysboro (7-1) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Mater Dei 8, Richmond-Burton 8, Quincy Notre Dame 6, Plano 4, Herrin 2. <

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. St. Joseph-Ogden (4) (8-0) 139 2

2. Wilmington (11) (8-0) 137 1

3. Bloomington Central Catholic (7-1) 107 3

4. Bishop McNamara (7-1) 101 4

5. Princeton (8-0) 85 5

6. Sterling Newman (7-1) 75 6

7. North-Mac (8-0) 70 7

8. Newton (8-0) 51 8

9. Monticello (7-1) 38 9

10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (7-1) 18 T10

Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 3, Byron 1. <

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Tuscola (14) (8-0) 147 1

2. Downs Tri-Valley (1) (8-0) 136 2

3. Pana (8-0) 108 5

4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (8-0) 82 10

5. Maroa-Forsyth (6-2) 71 6

6. Orion (7-1) 64 8

7. Hall (7-1) 63 3

8. IC Catholic (7-1) 49 9

9. Chester (7-1) 45 4

10. Eldorado (8-0) 23 NR

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 16, Bismarck-Henning 11, Rockridge 7, Nashville 2, Lawrenceville 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (13) (8-0) 139 1

2. Stark County (1) (8-0) 110 2

3. Arcola (8-0) 109 3

4. Polo (8-0) 92 5

5. Dakota (7-1) 90 4

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (8-0) 65 6

7. Annawan Wethersfield (7-1) 61 7

8. Ottawa Marquette (8-0) 42 8

9. Carrollton (7-1) 31 9

10. Forreston (6-2) 20 T10

Others receiving votes: Villa Grove 7, Galena 3, Pawnee 1

  Comments