High School Football

Five area teams remain in top 10 as AP releases final state football rankings

Unbeaten Althoff, Edwardsville and Columbia are on the list of five metro-east teams that made the Top 10 list in the Associated Press final state football rankings released Tuesday.

Althoff (9-0) was fourth in Class 4A, Edwardsville (9-0) was tied for third in Class 8A and Columbia (9-0) was seventh in Class 4A. All three have high seeds for the playoffs, which began Friday throughout the state.

Triad (8-1), which suffered its first loss of the season 33-21 to Althoff last Friday, dropped from a tie for third to sixth in the Class 5A state rankings. Highland (8-1) moved up from 10th to 9th in the 5A poll.

Mater Dei (6-3) was 14th in 4A and Nashville (6-3) was 17th in 2A.

Illinois High School Football State Rankings

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (8) (9-0) 89 2

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1) (8-1) 68 1

3. Naperville Central (8-1) 65 4

(tie)Edwardsville (9-0) 65 3

5. Huntley (9-0) 58 6

6. Oak Park River Forest (8-1) 48 8

7. Brother Rice (8-1) 40 7

8. Barrington (8-1) 19 9

9. Hinsdale Central (7-2) 18 5

10. Niles Notre Dame (8-1) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: New Trier 9, Naperville Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego 2, Palatine 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Glenbard West (11) (9-0) 110 1

2. Libertyville (9-0) 99 2

3. Batavia (8-1) 69 4

4. Normal (8-1) 62 5

5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7-2) 56 3

6. Simeon (7-2) 43 6

7. Maine South (7-2) 29 10

8. Cary-Grove (8-1) 28 4 (6A)

9. Lincoln-Way East (7-2) 26 7

(tie) Glenbard North (7-2) 26 10

Others receiving votes: Rockford Auburn 22, Geneva 20, Whitney Young 8, Benet 7.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (12) (9-0) 120 1

2. Montini (9-0) 105 2

3. Lincoln Way North (9-0) 98 3

4. Prairie Ridge (8-1) 80 5

5. Lemont (8-1) 65 6

6. Harvey Thornton (8-1) 52 8

7. Peoria Notre Dame (7-2) 34 6 (5A)

8. Crete-Monee (7-2) 28 7

9. Riverside-Brookfield (8-1) 17 T10

10. Oak Forest (8-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Normal West 13, DeKalb 9, Hinsdale South 9, Champaign Centennial 7, Kenwood 3, Oak Lawn Richards 3, Morgan Park 2.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Joliet Catholic (5) (8-1) 109 2

2. Washington (7) (9-0) 108 1

3. Nazareth (7-2) 83 T3

4. Peoria Central (8-1) 82 T6

5. Woodstock Marian (7-2) 52 8

6. Triad (8-1) 50 T3

7. Champaign Central (8-1) 44 T8

8. Lincoln Way West (7-2) 40 5

9. Highland (8-1) 33 10

10. St. Laurence (7-2) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Westinghouse 12, Lindblom 10, Sterling 3, Sycamore 3, Centralia 3, Chicago King 3, Marion 1. <

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Rochester (11) (8-1) 142 1

2. Phillips (1) (9-0) 133 2

3. Rockford Lutheran (2) (9-0) 124 3

4. Althoff (1) (9-0) 110 4

5. Geneseo (8-1) 77 6

6. Marengo (9-0) 73 7

7. Columbia (9-0) 47 8

8. Manteno (8-1) 43 5

9. Taylorville (9-0) 25 9

10. Murphysboro (8-1) 19 10

Others receiving votes: Richmond-Burton 17, Herrin 8, Quincy Notre Dame 4, Mater Dei 1, Plano 1, Pontiac 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. St. Joseph-Ogden (9) (9-0) 125 1

2. Wilmington (2) (9-0) 115 2

3. Bishop McNamara (2) (8-1) 93 4

4. Bloomington Central Catholic (8-1) 92 3

5. Princeton (9-0) 71 5

6. Sterling Newman (8-1) 57 6

7. North-Mac (9-0) 52 7

8. Newton (9-0) 38 8

9. IC Catholic (9-0) 35 8 (2A)

10. Monticello (8-1) 24 9

Others receiving votes: Paxton-Buckley-Loda 8, Elmwood-Brimfield 2, Marshall 1, Byron 1, Lisle 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (14) (9-0) 140 2

2. Pana (9-0) 119 3

3. Maroa-Forsyth (7-2) 107 5

4. Hall (7-2) 87 7

5. Eldorado (9-0) 75 10

6. Annawan-Wethersfield (8-1) 59 7 (1A)

7. Bismarck-Henning (8-1) 49 NR

8. Fieldcrest (7-2) 31 NR

9. Rockridge (6-3) 29 NR

10. Villa Grove (8-1) 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Chester 19, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 12, Sangamon Valley 10, Lawrenceville 5, New Berlin 3, Shelbyville 2, Nashville 2, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (5) (9-0) 129 1

2. Tuscola (9) (9-0) 113 1 (2A)

3. Stark County (9-0) 96 2

4. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-0) 93 4 (2A)

5. Arcola (9-0) 80 3

6. Polo (9-0) 72 4

7. Orion (8-1) 50 6 (2A)

8. Ottawa Marquette (9-0) 41 8

9. Carrollton (8-1) 29 9

10. Dakota (7-2) 26 5

Others receiving votes: Galena 12, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 11, Forreston 10, Decatur St. Teresa 4, Pawnee 3, Chicago (Hope) High School 1.

  Comments