High School Football

Games at a Glance: Previews of Friday’s prep football playoff games

Belleville West and O’Fallon will make the trek north to Chicagoland for first-round playoff games. West faces Cary-Grove while O’Fallon takes on Homewood-Flossmoor.
Belleville West and O’Fallon will make the trek north to Chicagoland for first-round playoff games. West faces Cary-Grove while O’Fallon takes on Homewood-Flossmoor. BND file photo

Class 8A: Belleville East (6-3) at Oswego, 7 p.m.

Winner faces winner of Huntley (9-0) and Minooka (5-4)

BELLEVILLE EAST (6-3)

Coach: Krys Stephens (1st year)

Rank: none

PPG offense: 30

PPG defense: 28.6

Opponent W-L: 42-39

Opponents in Playoffs: 5

Offense Leaders: QB Drew Millas (144-of-254, 1,664 yards, 21 TD, 4 Int./58 rush, 319 yards, 3 TD); RB Moses Holman (122 rush, 519 yards, 4 TD) WR Isaiah King (48 catch, 734 yards, 15 TD); Quantavius Alexander (40 catch, 414 yards, TD)

Defense Leaders: Javell Rice (48 tackles, sack, fumble rec.); Shemar Welch (63 tackles, 2 Int.); DeWayne Hill Jr. (51 tackles, 2 sacks); Jewell Smith (11 tackles, 3 Int.)

Playoff History: The Lancers have an all-time playoff record of 7-20 in 21 appearances. This is the second consecutive year they have qualified.

OSWEGO (7-2)

Coach: Brian Cooney (4th year, 34-9)

Rank: Votes on AP Class 8A poll

PPG offense: 31.4

PPG defense: 17

Opponent W-L: 38-43

Opponents in Playoffs: 5

Offense Leaders: QB Steven Frank (99-of-197, 1,119 yards, 17 TD, 8 Int./110 rush, 546 yards, 10 TD); RB Erik Vargas (149 rush, 684 yards, 5 TD); WR Brice Robinson (28 catch, 388 yards, 5 TD); WR Elliott Pipkin (17 catch, 222 yards, 3 TD)

Defense Leaders: Chad Marsh (64 tackles); Brennan Burdo (45 tackles); Kyle Keeton (43 tackles); Nick Jackson (2.5 sacks); Willie Rodriguez (4 Int.)

Playoff History: The Panthers are 34-24 in 27 all-time playoff appearances. They are making their fifth straight appearance and were 4A state champions in 1992 and 7A champs in 2003.

Class 7A: Belleville West (5-4) at Cary Grove, 7 p.m.

Winner plays the winner of St. Charles North (7-2) and Benet Academy (7-2)

BELLEVILLE WEST (5-4)

Coach: Cameron Pettus (5th year, 27-22)

Rank: none

PPG offense: 27.8

PPG defense: 19.7

Opponent W-L: 43-38

Opponents in Playoffs: 5

Offense Leaders: QB Logan Betz (95-of-182, 1,365 yards, 10 TD, 11 Int); RB Jarrell Anderson (41 rush, 211 yards, 2 TD/ 28 catch, 364 yards, TD); Nick Foster (70 rush, 427 yards 7 TD); WR TeAntez Anthony (36 catch, 615 yards, 7 TD)

Defense Leaders: Ken Dixon (49 tackles, 2 Int.); DeMarlo Nesbitt (49 tackles, 3 sack); Jack Lanxon (28 tackles, 2 fumble rec., 4 Int.); Nicholas Foster (41 tackle, 3 sacks, fumble rec.)

Playoff History: The Maroons are 6-13 all-time in 14 playoff appearances and have qualified for the fourth year in a row.

CARY-GROVE (8-1)

Coach: Brad Seaburg (5th year, 49-10)

Rank: No. 8 on AP Class 7A poll

PPG offense: 33.8

PPG defense: 10.7

Opponent W-L: 46-35

Opponents in Playoffs: 5

Offense Leaders: QB J.P. Sullivan (27-of-42, 457 yards, 6 TD/57 rush, 182 yards, TD); RB Tyler Pennington (190 rush, 954 yards, 15 TD); RB Ryan Magel (43 rush, 503 yards, 6 TD); Kyle Pressley (27 rush, 266 yards, 3 TD); WR Jimmy Freskos (9 catch, 143 yards, TD)

Defense Leaders: N/A

Playoff History: The Panthers are 34-24 in 27 all-time playoff appearances. They are making their 12th straight trip to the playoffs, in which time they have finished second in Class 7A last year and in 2004, second in 6A in 2012, and won a 6A state championship in 2009.

CLASS 8A: O’Fallon (5-4) at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7 p.m.

Winner faces winner of Winnetka New Trier (8-1) and LaGrange Lyons (5-4)

O’FALLON (5-4)

Coach: Brandon Joggerst (9th year, 57-33)

Rank: none

PPG offense: 20.4

PPG defense: 19.1

Opponent W-L: 43-38

Opponents in Playoffs: 5

Offense Leaders: QB Christian Perez (36-for-99, 352 yards, 5 TD, 8 Int); RB Kentrail Moran (161 rush, 940 yards, 9 TD); RB Mason Hewitt (35 rush, 214 yards, 2 TD); WR Darryl Cobb Jr. (7 catch, 102 yards, TD); WR Ronald Anthony (3 catches, 33 yards, 2 TD); WR Deion Norfleet (5 catch, 111 yards, TD)

Defense Leaders: AJ Paul-Torres (53 tackles, fumble rec.); Dillon Weiss (51 tackles, 2 Int.); Sam Kabureck (31 tackles, 4 sacks); Richard Cosey (4 sacks)

Next Week: at East St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Playoff History: The Panthers have an all time playoff record of 13-20 and last reached the 8A field of 32 in 2013. 

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR (8-1)

Coach: Craig Buzea (6th year, 53-16)

Rank: No. 2 on AP Class 8A state poll

PPG offense: 46.9

PPG defense: 11.3

Opponent W-L: 37-44

Opponents in Playoffs: 4

Offense Leaders: RB Dev. Harley-Hampton (74 rush, 748 yards, 12 TD/19 catch, 379 yards, 3 TD); RB Dea. Harley-Hampton (70 rush, 617 yards, 12 TD/14 catch, 330 yards, 4 TD); QB Gray (81-of-121, 2,017 yards, 22 TD); WR Pryor (29 catch, 876 yards, 12 TD);

Defense Leaders: Johnson (2 int.); Correll (2 int.)

Playoff History: The Vikings have an all-time playoff record of 35-23 and are making their sixth straight appearance. They placed second in state 8A last season and were champions in 1994.

Class 5A: Mattoon (5-4) at Triad (8-1), 7 p.m.

Winner faces winner of New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (7-2) and Dunlap (6-3)

MATTOON (5-4)

Coach: Troy Johnson (7th year, 28-38)

Rank: none

PPG offense: 25.8

PPG defense: 31.9

Opponent W-L: 46-35

Opponents in Playoffs: 5

Offense Leaders: QB Braden Smith (112-of-210, 1,,404, 15 TD, 6 Int.); RB Garet Rice (171 rush, 1,062, 4 TD); WR Nick Poorman (29 catch, 451 yards, 7 TD)

Defense Leaders: Jacob Woodyard; Reece Prior

Playoff History: The Green Wave is 9-13 in 14 trips to the playoffs and are making their fourth straight appearance.

TRIAD (8-1)

Coach: Paul Bassler (18th year, 106-74)

Rank: No. 6 in AP Class 5A poll

PPG offense: 32.8

defense: 14

Opponent W-L: 39-42

Opponents in Playoffs: 4

Offense Leaders: QB Tommy Bauer (9-of-19, 140 yards, 4 int./81 rush, 451 yards, 5 TD); RB Adam Nelson (134 rush, 1,356 yards, 27 TD); RB Steven Evanoff (72 rush, 344 yards, 4 TD)

Defense Leaders: Johnny McKinney (62 tackles); Ethan Salopek (54 tackles, 4 sacks); Nathen Funk (59 tackles, 7 sacks, 2 Int.); Will Zehnder (30 tackles, 4 Int.).

Playoff History: The Knights are 8-18 all-time in the playoffs and are making their second straight appearance.

CLASS 3A: Roxana at Carlinville, 7 p.m.

Winner faces winner of St. Joseph Ogden (9-0) and Fairfield (5-4)

ROXANA (7-2)

Coach: Jon Hebb (2nd year, 14-5)

Rank: none

PPG Offense: 34.6

PPG Defense: 19.9

Opponent W-L: 38-43

Opponents in Playoffs: 2

Offense Leaders: QB Chance Foss (28-of-71, 459 yards, 7 TD, 3 int./25 rush, 122 yards, TD); RB Jordan Hawkins (128 rush, 1,030 yards, 13 TD); RB Blake Vandiver (68 rush, 654 yards, 11 TD); RB Jared Foiles (80 rush, 571 yards, 6 TD); WR Trace Gentry (8 catch, 198 yards, 2 TD)

Defense Leaders: Jared Foiles (80 tackles, 3 sacks, fumble rec., 2 int.); Billy Mathis (97 tackles); Marcus Hartnett (30 tackles, 5 int.); Zach Golenor (39 tackles, 4 int.)

Playoff History: The Shells have an all-time playoff record of 19-16 and last qualified in 2014. They placed second in Class 4A in 1987. 

CARLINVILLE (7-2)

Rank: none

Coach: Chad Easterday (8th year, 58-25)

Rank: none

PPG Offense: 36.2

PPG Defense: 18.2

Opponent W-L: 38-43

Opponents in Playoffs: 2

Offense Leaders: QB Jarrett Easterday (36-of-61, 408 yards, 4 TD, 2 int.); RB Jacob Dixon (224 rush, 1,747 yards, 28 TD); Brady Egelhoff (91 rush, 548 yards, 7 TD); Brady Jamieson (33 rec., 364 yards, 7 TD)

Defense Leaders: Dylan Chism (142 tackles); Matt Bolomey (100 tackles); Brady Egelhoff (6 sacks); Blake Richardson (3 int.)

Playoff History: The Cavaliers have an all-time playoff record of 22-29 and last qualified in 2014. They placed second in Class 2A in 1993.

  Comments