High School Football

Metro-east teams climb state football polls, one is on top

Althoff head coach Ken Turner.
Althoff head coach Ken Turner. znizami@bnd.com

An early loss by defending Class 4A state champ Chicago Phillips, combined with Althoff’s 58-15 victory over Collinsville on Friday, helped push Althoff into the No. 1 spot in the new Associated Press state football rankings released Tuesday.

Phillips, which defeated Althoff 51-7 in the 4A state championship game last season, lost its season opener 34-26 to Fenwick.

East St. Louis (1-0) held on to the No. 2 spot in Class 7A after thumping Chicago powerhouse Providence Catholic 34-3 on Saturday. The next highest ranked local team is the Mater Dei Knights, who jumped from fourth to third in the 4A rankings following a season-opening win over Effingham, one spot behind No. 2 Rochester (1-0).

Edwardsville (1-0), which opened with a road win over Quincy, maintained the No. 5 spot in the Class 8A rankings.

Three other local teams moved into the Top 10 rankings in their respective classes. Triad (1-0) grabbed the No. 10 spot in Class 5A, with Columbia (1-0) moving into the No. 10 spot in 4A after being ranked 14th a week ago. The Eagles moved up on the strength of a road win over Morton.

Nashville (1-0), which overcame a 20-point deficit in the fourth quarter to beat Carlyle 45-42, moved from 12th to a tie for 10th in Class 2A.

Other local teams receiving votes in the state football rankings were Belleville West (0-1), 13th in Class 7A, Cahokia (1-0), 18th in 5A and Central (1-0), 14th in Class 3A.

Check out the latest BND Large-School and Small-School rankings here.

Norm Sanders: 618-239-2454, @NormSanders

Class 8A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Loyola (12)

(1-0)

120

1

2. Lincoln-Way East

(1-0)

104

2

3. Glenbard West

(1-0)

93

3

4. Homewood-Flossmoor

(1-0)

84

4

5. Edwardsville

(1-0)

60

5

6. Brother Rice

(1-0)

57

NR

7. Glenbard North

(1-0)

45

8

8. Palatine

(1-0)

43

7

9. Waubonsie Valley

(1-0)

19

9

10. Maine South

(1-0)

18

NR

Others receiving votes: Huntley 13, Naperville Neuqua Valley 2, Naperville North 1, Hinsdale Central 1.

Class 7A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11)

(1-0)

119

1

2. East St. Louis (1)

(1-0)

109

2

3. Libertyville

(1-0)

86

4

4. Batavia

(1-0)

73

3

5. Normal Community

(1-0)

70

5

6. Bradley-Bourbonnais

(1-0)

60

6

7. Fenwick

(1-0)

55

NR

8. St. Charles North

(1-0)

37

9

9. Wheaton North

(1-0)

15

NR

10. Machesney Park Harlem

(1-0)

10

NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 6, Geneva 5, Belleville West 5, St. Rita 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Jacobs 1, Hononegah 1, Benet 1, Lincoln Way West 1.

Class 6A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr) (11)

(1-0)

118

2

2. Prairie Ridge

(1-0)

108

4

3. Crete-Monee

(1-0)

84

5

4. Rockford Auburn

(1-0)

77

6

5. Montini (1)

(0-1)

66

1

6. Lemont

(1-0)

51

7

7. Cary-Grove

(0-1)

49

3

8. Belvidere North

(1-0)

41

9

9. St. Laurence

(1-0)

37

T10

10. DeKalb

(1-0)

11

NR

Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 4, Providence 4, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Hinsdale South 2, Bloomington 2, Danville 1, Rockford Boylan 1.

Class 5A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Nazareth (13)

(1-0)

130

1

2. Peoria Central

(1-0)

114

2

3. Washington

(1-0)

106

3

4. Champaign Central

(1-0)

80

5

5. Sterling

(1-0)

69

7

6. Woodstock Marian

(1-0)

68

6

7. Joliet Catholic

(0-1)

44

4

8. Metamora

(1-0)

36

10

9. Centralia

(1-0)

34

T8

10. Triad

(1-0)

10

NR

Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 6, Sycamore 4, Kaneland 4, Eisenhower 4, LaSalle-Peru 2, Morgan Park 2, Rich Central 1, Cahokia 1,

Class 4A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Althoff (11)

(1-0)

123

2

2. Rochester (2)

(1-0)

117

3

3. Mater Dei

(1-0)

88

4

4. Phillips

(0-1)

83

1

5. Geneseo

(1-0)

82

5

6. Johnsburg

(1-0)

60

8

7. Marengo

(1-0)

57

6

8. Manteno

(1-0)

47

7

9. Quincy Notre Dame

(1-0)

15

NR

10. Columbia

(1-0)

14

NR

Others receiving votes: Taylorville 12, Richmond-Burton 7, Rockford Lutheran 4, Stillman Valley 3, Plano 2, Rock Island Alleman 1.

Class 3A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. IC Catholic (12)

(1-0)

129

4

2. Wilmington (1)

(1-0)

117

3

3. Monticello

(1-0)

97

5

4. North-Mac

(1-0)

67

6

5. Newton

(1-0)

54

8

(tie)Pana

(1-0)

54

7

7. Bishop McNamara

(0-1)

47

1

8. Byron

(1-0)

45

T9

9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda

(1-0)

36

T9

10. Tolono Unity

(0-1)

35

2

Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 13, Williamsville 6, Herscher 4, Breese Central 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Carlinville 1, Winnebago 1, Mt. Carmel 1, Princeton 1.

Class 2A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Auburn (8)

(1-0)

111

1

2. Downs Tri-Valley (2)

(1-0)

103

2

3. Maroa-Forsyth (1)

(1-0)

100

3

4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw

(1-0)

81

4

5. Sterling Newman (1)

(1-0)

78

5

6. Mendon Unity

(1-0)

42

9

7. Orion

(1-0)

40

10

8. Wethersfield

(1-0)

34

8

9. Eastland-Pearl City

(1-0)

22

NR

10. St. Bede

(0-1)

12

6

(tie) Nashville

(0-1)

12

NR

Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7, DuQuoin 6, Fulton 4, Leo 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Rushville-Industry 1, Clifton Central 1.

Class 1A

School

W-L

Pts

Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (14)

(1-0)

140

2

2. Ottawa Marquette

(1-0)

117

3

3. Tuscola

(1-0)

106

5

4. Forreston

(1-0)

101

6

5. Dakota

(1-0)

68

8

6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

(1-0)

63

9

7. Athens

(1-0)

47

10

8. Stark County

(0-1)

30

1

9. Bureau Valley

(1-0)

26

NR

10. Stockton

(1-0)

23

NR

Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 16, Carrollton 11, LeRoy 9, Arcola 8, Camp Point Central 2, Hardin (Calhoun) 2, Chicago Hope Academy 1.

  Comments