Prep Baseball & Softball

Belleville News-Democrat Class 3A-4A All-Area Baseball Team

Player of the Year

Drake Westcott, Edwardsville, jr. (.380, .823 slug percentage, HR-9 RBI-39; BB-36)

Coach of the Year

Tim Funkhouser, Edwardsville

First Team

Catcher: Sam Scott, Mascoutah, sr. (.381, HR-1 2B-12, RBI-22)

Infielder: Josh Gibson, O’Fallon, sr. (.402, .739 slug. percentage HR-7 RBI-34)

Infielder: Will Lanxon, Belleville West, sr. (.417 HR-2 RBI-29)

Infielder: Jacob Willis, Highland, sr. (.388 HR-1 RBI-19)

Infielder: AJ Mueller, Columbia, sr. (.394, HR-5 RBI-44)

Outfielders: Wes Collins, O’Fallon, sr. (.443, 763 slug percent/, HR-6 RBI-35

Outfielders: Colin Shea, Belleville West, jr. (.439 RBI-38)

Outfielders: Hayden Moore, Edwardsville, soph. (.377, HR-4 RBI-25)

Pitcher: Matthew Boyer, Edwardsville, sr. (10-1, 2.22 ERA, IP-69.3, SO-96

Pitcher: Shane Wilhelm, Columbia, sr. (6-2, 1.14 era, IP-61..3, SO-95)

Designated Hitter: Caleb Goforth, Triad, jr. (.344, HR-6 RBI-23)

Second Team

Catcher: J.B. Bierman, Belleville West, sr. (.347, HR-1 RBI-23)

Infielder: Josh Ohl, Edwardsville, sr. (.370 RBI-18)

Infielder Max Ringering, Edwardsville, sr. (.346, HR-4 RBI-32)

Infielder: Zechariah Georgian, Belleville East, sr. (.360 HR-1 RBI-23

Infielder: Jack Owens, Mascoutah, jr. (..456, HR-3 RBI-24)

Outfielders: Joe Copeland, Edwardsville, sr. (.393 HR-2 RBI-22)

Outfielders: Logan Jung, Mascoutah , sr. (.412 RBI-17)

Outfielders: Riley Phillips, Alto, jr. (.365 HR-4 RBI-33)

Pitchers: Joey Kossina, Belleville West, jr. (5-2., 2.37 ERA, 59 innings SO-56)

Pitchers: Dustin Crawford, Waterloo, soph.. (12-2, 1.,51 ERA, 65 iinnings)

Honorable Mention

Catcher: Dalton Wallace, Edwardsville, Brady Schmitz, Freeburg

Infield: Calvin Rakers, Central, Robby Taul, Alton; Evan Gray, Belleville East; Devon Bovinett, Collinsville; Jeff Getchell, Mascoutah, Cole Gober, Mascoutah; Ben Stedman, Belleville West; Colin Brueggemann, Freeburg; Jonas Barnes Granite City;

Outfield: Jake Isaacs, Freeburg, Sam Horner, Columbia; Carter, Wiegman, Highland; Ryan Norwood, Mascoutah; Camden Wempe, Central.; Cameron Hibbets, Granite City

Pitchers: Gabe Tindall, Belleville East; Grant Schaefer, Edwardsville; Chandler Powell, Civic Memorial; Adam Stilts, Alton; Drake Downing, Waterloo; Travis Bergkoetter, Freeburg; Logan Bibb, Mascoutah; Kolby Frey, Highland

Related stories from Belleville News-Democrat

  Comments