Metro-East News

Who wants to be your mayor, alderman? April candidates begin to file

Belleville mayor and other candidates petition for election

Candidates seeking mayor and other Belleville, IL, city offices were in line Monday morning to file as candidates. The city election is April 4. Incumbent Mayor Mark Eckert filed his candidate petitions and is being challenged for mayor by current
Up Next
Candidates seeking mayor and other Belleville, IL, city offices were in line Monday morning to file as candidates. The city election is April 4. Incumbent Mayor Mark Eckert filed his candidate petitions and is being challenged for mayor by current

Candidates for local offices across the metro-east began filing petitions on Monday morning for the April 4 election.

A dozen candidates or their representatives lined up at the Belleville City Clerk’s office at 8 a.m. for the right to have their name first on the ballot.

When two or more candidates file at 8 a.m. for the same office, a coin toss is conducted to determine whose name is listed first. In Belleville, the Ward 3 and Ward 6 aldermanic races each had two candidates file for office and a coin toss will occur at time convenient for the candidates.

Mayor Mark Eckert was first in line and turned in his papers to his potential opponent, City Clerk Dallas Cook, who said he will file his petition later in the week.

The filing period ends at 5 p.m. Dec. 19.

Here’s a roundup of candidates who have filed as of Monday:

Belleville

▪  Mayor: Mark Eckert, incumbent

▪  City clerk: Jennifer Gain Meyer

▪  Ward 1: Ken Kinsella, incumbent; Lillian Schneider

▪  Ward 2: Jane Pusa, incumbent

▪ Ward 3: Van “Scott” Ferguson and Kent Randle, incumbent

▪  Ward 4: Johnnie Anthony, incumbent

▪  Ward 5: Michelle “Shelly” Schaefer

▪  Ward 6: Mary G. Stiehl, Ryan J. Wamser and Bob White, incumbent

▪ Ward 7: Dennis Weygandt

▪ Ward 8: Roger Barfield and Patrick Spivey

Caseyville

▪  Mayor: G.W. Scott and Ron Tamburello

▪  Clerk: Lola Cline and Lucille Skibinski

▪ Trustee, for three seats: Wally Abernathy, incumbent; Anthony Alvarez, Rick Casey, Rob Watt and Brenda Williams, incumbent

Collinsville

▪  City Council members, for two seats: Donna Green; Chris Huckins; David Jerome; Jeff Kypta, incumbent; and Nancy Moss, incumbent.

Columbia

▪  Mayor: Kevin Hutchinson, incumbent

▪  Ward 1: James Agne, incumbent

▪  Ward 2: Mark Roessler, incumbent

▪  Ward 4: Mary Ellen Niemietz, incumbent

East St. Louis

▪  City Council members, for two seats: June Hamilton Dean, incumbent; Robert Eastern III, incumbent; Derrick Maxwell Sr.; Roy A. Mickens; Charles Powell III and Lorena Riley

Edwardsville

▪  Mayor: Hal Patton, incumbent

▪  City clerk: Dennis W. McCracken, incumbent

▪ Ward 2: Jack Burns

▪  Ward 4: Jeanette Mallon, incumbent; and SJ Morrison

▪  Ward 6: Craig Louer, incumbent

Fairview Heights

▪  Ward 1: Tamara Crawford, Joshua M. Frawley and Corey Sudja

▪  Ward 2: Ryan R. Vickers and John Vitale

▪  Ward 3: Pat Baeske, incumbent

▪  Ward 4: Patricia L. Peck, incumbent

▪  Ward 5: Denise Williams, incumbent

Freeburg

▪  Village clerk: Jerry Menard, incumbent

▪  Trustee: Matt Trout, incumbent

Glen Carbon

▪  Mayor: Rob Jackstadt, incumbent, and Steven Slemer

▪  Village Clerk: None

▪  Trustees, for three seats: Walter Harris, Ben Maliszewski and Mary Beth Williams, incumbent

Granite City

▪  Mayor: Arthur Asadorian and Ed Hagnauer, incumbent

▪  City clerk: Judy Whitaker, incumbent

▪  City treasurer: Gail Valle, incumbent

▪  Ward 1: Brynn Kincheloe and Gerald Williams, incumbent

▪  Ward 2: Walmer William Schmidtke, incumbent

▪  Ward 3: Dan McDowell, incumbent; and Nick Raftopoulos

▪  Ward 4: Paul Jackstadt, incumbent

Highland

▪  Mayor: Joseph Michaelis, incumbent

▪  City Clerk: Barbara Bellm, incumbent

▪  City Treasurer: Dennis Foehner, incumbent

▪  City Council members, for two seats: Peggy Bellm, incumbent; and Rick Frey, incumbent

Maryville

▪  Mayor: Craig Short

▪  Trustees, for three open seats: Julie Clark, Chris Guy, Gary Kee and Ed Kostyshock, incumbent

Mascoutah

▪  Mayor: Gerald Daugherty, incumbent

▪  City Council members, for two open seats: Michael Baker, Walter “Wally” Battas, Davidss Bowden II, Richard Fuess II, Pat McMahan, incumbent.

(Note: The deadline to file in Mascoutah was Nov. 28. James Saffel Sr. had filed to run for council member, but was not certified to be on the ballot because he failed to file a receipt for his Statement of Economic Interest, said City Clerk Kari Haas.)

Millstadt

None filed.

O’Fallon

▪  Mayor: Phil Goodwin and Herb Roach

▪  City clerk: Jerry Mouser

▪  Treasurer: David Hursey, incumbent

▪  Ward 1: James Fowler and Ross Rosenberg

▪  Ward 2: Jerry Albrecht, incumbent; and Mark Riley

▪  Ward 3: Vern Malare

▪  Ward 4: Mark Morton

▪  Ward 5 (Four-year term): Courtney Marsh, incumbent

▪  Ward 5 (Two-year term): Chris Hursey, incumbent; and Andrew Lopinot

▪  Ward 7: Jon S. Burgmann, Thomas Mitchell and Dan Witt

Shiloh

▪  Mayor: Jim Vernier, incumbent

▪  Trustees, for three seats: Kenny Bouas, Mark Herrmann and Robert Weilmuenster, incumbent

Swansea

▪  Mayor: Michael W. Leopold and Kenneth S. Mueller, incumbent

▪  Village clerk: Lauren O’Neill, incumbent; and Tracy Dahm Thieken

▪  Village treasurer: John M. Walter

▪  Trustees, for three seats: Frank Bell; Daniel P. Guest; Matthew R. Lanter, incumbent; Jeff Parker; and Brian L. Wells, incumbent

Waterloo

▪  Ward 1: Russell Thomas, incumbent

▪  Ward 2: James Trantham

▪  Ward 3: None

▪  Ward 4: Russell Row Jr.

  Comments