Metro-East News

Voters in 2018 will decide on county government elected positions. Who filed to run?

In 2018, voters will decide who will serve in various county elected positions, such as sheriff, county clerk and county treasurer.

The primary election to decide party nominees is March 20, with the winners going onto to the Nov. 6 general election. Here’s who filed to run in county races in 2018:

St. Clair County

County Clerk

▪  Tom Holbrook (Democrat)

▪  Duane Henson (Republican)

Treasurer

▪  Andrew Lopinot (Democrat)

▪  Philip Kammann (Republican)

Sheriff

▪  Rick Watson (Democrat)

▪  Nicholas Gailius (Republican)

Assessor

▪  Jennifer Gomric Minton (Democrat)

Board of Review

▪  Michael Crockett (Democrat)

▪  Phillip Henning (Republican)

Regional Office of Education Superintendent

▪  Susan Sarfaty (Democrat)

County Board District 1

▪  Robert Allen, Jr. (Democrat)

▪  C. Catherine Demers (Republican)

County Board District 3

▪  Willie Dancy (Democrat)

County Board District 7

▪  Melinda Schneidewind (Democrat)

▪  Ed Cockrell (Republican)

County Board District 8

▪  Ken Easterley (Democrat)

▪  Deborah Brennan (Republican)

County Board District 10

▪  Paul Seibert (Democrat)

▪  Cindi McDonald (Republican)

County Board District 11

▪  Jerry Dinges (Democrat)

County Board District 12

▪  Susan Gruberman (Democrat)

▪  Kevin Wallace (Republican)

County Board District 13

▪  John McGuire (Democrat)

▪  Cheryl Newsome (Democrat)

▪  Steve Reeb (Republican)

County Board District 14

▪  Bob Trentman (Democrat)

▪  Albert Meints Hampton (Republican)

County Board District 17

▪  Steve Gomric (Democrat)

County Board District 18

▪  Matthew Smallheer (Republican)

▪  Craig Hubbard (Republican)

County Board District 19

▪  Jana Armstrong Moll (Democrat)

▪  Daniel Weidenbenner (Republican)

County Board District 20

▪  Kevin Dawson (Republican)

County Board District 21

▪  Frank Heiligenstein (Democrat)

▪  Bert Pruett (Republican)

County Board District 22

▪  Michael O’Donnell (Republican)

County Board District 23

▪  Richie Meile (Democrat)

▪  Fred Boch (Republican)

County Board District 26

▪  Scott Tieman (Democrat)

County Board District 27

▪  Kenneth Sharkey (Democrat)

▪  Matthew Stirrup (Republican)

County Board District 28

▪  Scott Greenwald (Democrat)

▪  Kurt Schutz (Republican)

Madison County

County Clerk

▪  Debbie Ming-Mendoza (Democrat)

▪  Stephen J. Adler (Republican)

Treasurer

▪  Chris Slusser (Republican)

Sheriff

▪  John D. Lakin (Democrat)

County Board Member District 1

▪  Judy Kuhn (Republican)

County Board Member District 5

▪  Jessica Ellison Thomas (Democrat)

▪  Mick Madison (Republican)

County Board Member District 6

▪  Dustin Hudson (Democrat)

▪  Raymond E. Wesley (Republican)

▪  David J. Baker (Republican)

County Board Member District 7

▪  Michael J. Walters (Republican)

County Board Member District 9

▪  James Dodd (Democrat)

County Board Member District 10

▪  Bruce A. Malone (Democrat)

▪  Joshua Young (Green)

County Board Member District 11

▪  William Markowitz (Republican)

▪  Dalton Gray (Republican)

County Board Member District 12

▪  Robert Pollard (Democrat)

County Board Member District 13

▪  Matthew A. King (Democrat)

▪  James D. Futrell (Republican)

County Board Member District 14

▪  Timothy C. Tweedy (Democrat)

▪  Tom Mcrae (Republican)

County Board Member District 15

▪  Michael E. Sabolo Jr. (Democrat)

▪  Chrissy Dutton (Republican)

▪  Michael Ufert (Republican)

County Board Member District 16

▪  Helen M. Hawkins (Democrat)

▪  Randall P. Viessman (Democrat)

County Board Member District 21

▪  Marc A. Griffin (Democrat)

▪  Arthur Asadorian (Democrat)

▪  John Christopher Janek (Democrat)

▪  John Foster (Republican)

County Board Member District 22

▪  Nick Petrillo (Democrat)

County Board Member District 23

▪  Gussie Glasper (Democrat)

County Board Member District 24

▪  Jamie Goggin (Republican)

County Board Member District 25

▪  Chris Guy (Republican)

County Board Member District 27

▪  M. Joe Semanisin (Democrat)

▪  Clint Jones (Republican)

County Board Member District 28

▪  Elizabeth Dalton (Democrat)

▪  Alexis Hutt (Democrat)

▪  Nancy Moss (Republican)

Regional Office of Education Superintendent

▪  Andrew Paul Reinking (Democrat)

▪  Robert W. Werden (Republican)

Randolph County

County Clerk

▪  Bobby Klausing (Democrat)

▪  Cypress A. Gibson (Republican)

▪  Melanie L. Johnson (Republican)

County Commissioner

▪  Wayne A. Voss (Democrat)

▪  Marc L. Kiehna (Republican)

Sheriff

▪  Shannon Wolff (Democrat)

▪  William H. Gibson (Republican)

Treasurer

▪  Justin Jeffers (Democrat)

▪  Deborah Hoelscher (Republican)

Monroe County

County Clerk

▪  Jonathan McLean (Republican)

Sheriff

▪  Neal Rohlfing (Republican)

Treasurer

▪  Kevin Koenigstein (Republican)

Assessor

▪  Carl Wuertz (Republican)

County Commissioner

▪  Ronald Schultheis (Republican)

Washington County

County Clerk

▪  Nancy Heseman (Republican)

Treasurer

▪  Natalie Lynch (Republican)

▪  Linda T. Unverfehrt (Republican)

Sheriff

▪  Len Campbell (Republican)

▪  Ross Schultze (Republican)

Assessor

▪  Sharon “Harre” Mewes

County Board District 1 (Two seats)

▪  Eugene “Gene” Lamczyk Jr. (Republican)

▪  Gary Suedmeyer (Republican)

▪  Raymond Kostecki (Democrat)

County Board District 2 (Three seats)

▪  Alan Hohlt (Republican)

County Board District 3 (Two seats)

▪  David Meyer (Republican)

▪  Douglas J. Bening (Republican)

Clinton County

County Clerk

Vicky Albers (Republican)

Chris Detmer (Voss) (Republican)

Heather Koerkenmeier (Republican)

Tina Winkeler (Democrat)

Treasurer

Denise M. Trame (Republican)

Sheriff

Douglas “Doug” C. Maue (Republican)

County Board District 1

Larry Johnson (Republican)

Nelson Heinzmann (Republican)

County Board District 2

Bradley S. Knolhoff (Republican)

Duane Nordike (Republican)

Bryan Wessel (Democrat)

Henry F. Bergmann (Democrat)

County Board District 3

Lavern G. Holtgrave (Republican)

Michael J. Kreke (Republican)

Debra Wesselmann (Democrat)

County Board District 4

Craig Taylor (Republican)

James H. Sullivan (Republican)

County Board District 5

Rafael Him (Republican)

Bob Netemeyer (Republican)

Ken Monken (Democrat)

Clinton, Jefferson, Marion and Washington Counties

Regional Office of Education Superintendent

▪  Ron Daniels (Republican)

Casey Bischel: 618-239-2655, @CaseyBischel

Joseph Bustos: 618-239-2451, @JoeBReporter

  Comments