Elections

In low-turnout races, O’Fallon has largely new city council

Area voters head to polls for Illinois municipal races

Southern Illinois voters turnout for municipal elections including mayor, local school boards, city councils, village boards, and park districts among other things.
Up Next
Southern Illinois voters turnout for municipal elections including mayor, local school boards, city councils, village boards, and park districts among other things.

O’Fallon will have nearly all new aldermen on its city council after voters in St. Clair County decided, among other things, who they wanted to lead their cities, villages and schools.

The only sitting O’Fallon alderman who was leading a challenger when the unofficial results came in Tuesday night was Gwen Randolph in Ward 5. She was ahead of candidate Chris Hursey by just seven votes.

Randolph’s appointment by Mayor Herb Roach last year was historic because she became the first black woman to serve on the O’Fallon City Council.

Other than Randolph and incumbent alderman Kevin Hagarty, who was unopposed in Ward 3, the council will soon be filled with newcomers, according to the unofficial results. They include Jessica Lotz in Ward 2, Todd Roach in Ward 4, Thomas Vorce in Ward 6, and Nathan Parchman in Ward 7.

Just 11 percent of St. Clair County’s registered voters cast ballots in the election.

Here are more unofficial results from some of the contested races in St. Clair County:

O’Fallon City Council

Ward 2

(Vote for one)

Jessica Lotz: 330

Robert W. Kueker (incumbent): 203

With 3 of 3 precincts reporting.

Ward 4

(Vote for one)

Todd R. Roach: 248

Mary Lynam-Miller: 165

Sarah Atterberry: 26

With 8 of 8 precincts reporting.

Ward 5

(Vote for one)

Gwendolyn Randolph (incumbent): 71

Chris Hursey: 64

With 5 of 5 precincts reporting.

Ward 6

(Vote for one)

Thomas Vorce: 198

Christopher “Casey” Scharven: 56

With 3 of 3 precincts reporting.

Ward 7

(Vote for one)

Nathan L. Parchman: 254

Brian Gibson: 209

With 5 of 5 precincts reporting.

Swansea Village Board

(Vote for three)

Marilyn Neumeyer (incumbent): 752

Brian T. McGuire (incumbent): 705

Jeff Parker: 703

Randall E. Tedesco: 450

John “Skip” Kernan: 368

With 15 of 15 precincts reporting.

East St. Louis City Council

(Vote for two)

Charles R. Powell III (incumbent): 2,792

Tommy Dancy: 2,683

Roy Mosley Sr.: 1,887

James Ross: 1,025

F.G. McGraw: 491

Simone Williams: 369

With 25 of 25 precincts reporting.

Cahokia Village Board

District 1

(Vote for one)

Audra J. Baker: 273

Write-in votes: 32

With 4 of 4 precincts reporting.

District 5

(Vote for one)

Jeffery Kent Radford Sr. (incumbent): 290

Write-in votes: 18

With 3 of 3 precincts reporting.

Cahokia Village Clerk

(Vote for one)

Richard Ray Duncan (incumbent): 1,337

Elda M. Martin: 515

With 13 of 13 precincts reporting.

Southwestern Illinois College Board

District 3

(Vote for one)

Steve Campo: 3,258

Stephanie Scurlark-Belt (incumbent): 2,547

With 64 of 64 precincts reporting.

District 5

(Vote for one)

Robert G. Morton (incumbent): 1,755

Donald Michael “Mike” Butler: 1,534

With 49 of 49 precincts reporting.

Belleville High School District 201 Board

(Vote for four)

Michael Todd: 3,562

Carol Eckert (incumbent): 3,540

Michael Eiskant (incumbent): 3,381

Brian Barton (incumbent): 2,871

Benjamin R. Wanless: 2,544

Tanya Martin: 2,461

With 102 of 102 precincts reporting.

O’Fallon High School District 203 Board

(Vote for three)

Martha Fraier Stoffel: 1,685

Mark Christ (incumbent): 1,446

Donna Johnson (incumbent): 1,395

P.K. Johnson: 1,108

Brandt L. House (incumbent): 985

With 31 of 31 precincts reporting.

East St. Louis School District 189 Board

(Vote for three)

Irma G. Golliday (incumbent): 4,873

R.C. Clark (incumbent): 3,498

Betty Jones-Carr: 3,345

Marquitta A. McAfee (incumbent): 2,269

Walter L. Hood Sr.: 2,172

LaVondo M. Pulley: 162

With 45 of 45 precincts reporting.

Mascoutah City Council

(Vote for two)

Walter (Wally) Battas: 429

John (Jack) Weyant (incumbent): 387

Charles Jefferson: 271

Danny Schrempp: 261

With 4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Washington Park Village Board

(Vote for three)

Debbie Moore (incumbent): 418

Clyde “Stonewall” Jackson (incumbent): 394

Herod “Booman” Hill: 373

Write-in votes: 293

Angie “Ann” Rodgers: 216

Terrilyn Gossett: 26

With 5 of 5 precincts reporting.

Centreville City Council

Ward 1

(Vote for one)

Ashley Haynes: 218

Write-in votes: 24

With 1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Centreville City Clerk

(Vote for one)

De Mario M. Helm Sr. (incumbent): 916

J. Madlock: 320

With 6 of 6 precincts reporting.

Fairview Heights City Council

Ward 2

(Vote for one)

Anthony J. LeFlore: 159

Roger D. Lowry (incumbent): 155

With 6 of 6 precincts reporting.

Mascoutah School District 19 Board

(Vote for three)

Rhonda J. Ross: 673

James C. Wolfe: 666

Matthew E. Stukenberg (incumbent): 635

Timothy J. Petersen (incumbent): 624

With 12 of 12 precincts reporting.

Columbia City Council

Ward 2

(Vote for one)

Kevin Martens (incumbent): 322

Harold R. McCarty Jr.: 220

With 4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Lebanon City Council

Ward 2

(Vote for one)

Landall Mack (incumbent): 46

Teddy Edgar Sells Jr.: 35

Robert Lee: 4

With 2 of 2 precincts reporting.

Ward 3

(Vote for one)

Jessica Zurliene: 110

Bruce Bartholomew (incumbent): 19

With 1 of 1 precincts reporting.

Dupo Village Board

(Vote for three)

Ken Phillips (incumbent): 203

Kerry Foster (incumbent): 196

Joe Basinski (incumbent): 180

Charles Carner: 136

With 6 of 6 precincts reporting.

New Athens Village Board

(Vote for three)

William L. Wilson: 130

Terry Hamon: 127

Ronald K. Hampton Jr. (incumbent): 123

Donald R. Hall (incumbent): 105

With 2 of 2 precincts reporting.

New Baden Village Board

(Vote for one)

Tom Kuhn: 75

Sarah Moyer: 49

With 4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Marissa Village Board

(Vote for three)

Christopher “Chris” M. Klingeman (incumbent): 223

Laura A. McMahon (incumbent): 221

Roy Dean Dickey: 203

Paul W. Sinn (incumbent): 187

With 2 of 2 precincts reporting.

Smithton Village Board

(Vote for three)

Michael J. Smallwood (incumbent): 549

Charles J. Rogers III (incumbent): 491

Phillip “Phil” W. Henning: 468

Leo Simburger: 406

With 4 of 4 precincts reporting.

Signal Hill School District 181 Board

(Vote for four)

Tara Altmansberger O’Sadnick: 345

Paul Slocomb (incumbent): 310

Misti N. Andrade: 245

Ananda Maria Sharma: 223

Erik Wenberg: 208

Deonna King: 136

Melanie Stith: 98

With 9 of 9 precincts reporting.

Columbia School District 4 Board

Unexpired two-year term

(Vote for one)

Greg Meyer: 1,290

Ted Schrader (incumbent): 1,202

Four-year term

(Vote for three)

Lisa Schumacher: 1,302

Scott Middelkamp (incumbent): 1,290

Tyson C. Search: 1,282

Tammy Hines (incumbent): 1,276

Phillip Taylor: 1,248

Cress Morr: 1,089

With 17 of 17 precincts reporting.

Find more election results from St. Clair County at stclair.platinumelectionresults.com. Visit bnd.com/news/politics-government/election for more information about the candidates in some contested races who received questionnaires from the Belleville News-Democrat.

Related stories from Belleville News-Democrat

Lexi Cortes covers the issues and events in education that matter to metro-east students, parents and taxpayers. She won a first-place award from the Illinois Press Association in 2018 for her work on a series of stories about proposals to increase sales tax rates, focusing on how those increases could affect schools and residents.


Support my work with a digital subscription

SUBSCRIBE TODAY
  Comments