Elections

Live updates: April 2019 election results for Madison County

Area voters head to polls for Illinois municipal races

Southern Illinois voters turnout for municipal elections including mayor, local school boards, city councils, village boards, and park districts among other things.
Up Next
Southern Illinois voters turnout for municipal elections including mayor, local school boards, city councils, village boards, and park districts among other things.

The results are in for dozens of races in Madison County.

Voters in Madison County cast their votes Tuesday, April 2, to decide who will lead their cities, villages and schools for the next several years.

Roughly 21,600 people, or 11.8 percent of all Madison County registered voters, participated in the election.

In Collinsville, voters elected Anthony J. Hausmann and incumbent Richard “Jeff” Stehman to the city council. This will be Stehman’s second term. Hasumann and Stehman will both serve four-year terms.

Two incumbents were unseated in Highland, where newcomers Sarah Sloan and John Hipskind defeated council members Neill Nicolaides and Aaron Schwarz.

Four incumbents, Chrisopher Farrar, Janet R. Stack, William Krause and Art Risavy were re-elected to the Edwardsville City Council.

As of press time, write-in results in Madison County were not yet available. Officials have been working to count ballots since the polls closed at 7 p.m.

Here are the unofficial results from the major contested races in Madison County:

Collinsville City Council

(Vote for two)

Anthony J. Hausmann: 1,027

Myles C. Nelson: 697

Matthew T. Sebastian: 628

Richard J. “Jeff” Stehman (incumbent): 1,077

23 of 23 precincts reporting

Edwardsville City Council

Ward 1

(Vote for one)

Christopher Farrar (incumbent): 233

Robert M. Turner: 135

9 of 9 precincts reporting

Ward 3

(Vote for one)

Janet R. Stack (incumbent): 250

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Ward 5

(Vote for one)

William Krause (incumbent): 305

Brent Daniels: 106

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Ward 7

(Vote for one)

Art Risavy (incumbent): 228

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Glen Carbon Village Board

(Vote for 3)

Bob Marcus (incumbent): 765

Write-in votes: not counted

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Granite City Council

Ward 4

(Vote for one)

Bill Davis (incumbent): 230

Brad Eavenson: 342

Gene Hudson: 140

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Ward 5

(Vote for one)

Donald Thompson (incumbent): 287

Gregory Allen Koberna: 443

7 of 7 precincts reporting

Highland City Council

(Vote for two)

Gary Crosby: 217

John Hipskind: 365

Neill Nicolaides (incumbent): 291

Sarah Sloan: 303

Aaron Schwarz (incumbent): 234

10 of 10 precincts reporting

Madison City Council

Ward 1

(Vote for one)

Jeffrey S. Bridick (incumbent): 116

Write in votes: not counted

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Ward 2

Mark Chrochrell, Sr.: 146

Wilbert Glasper: 120

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Ward 3

Wanda Carson: 101

Steven S. Hampsey (incumbent): 119

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Maryville Board of Trustees

(Vote for three)

Robert Todd Bell (incumbent): 344

Rodney Schmidt (incumbent): 360

Mike Vallino (incumbent): 325

Anthony Moses: 284

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Collinsville Community Unit 10 School Board

(Vote for four)

Dennis Craft (incumbent): 1,866

Vicki Reulecke (incumbent): 1,875

Michele S. Stutts: 1,518

Jane E. Soelhke (incumbent): 1,649

Write in votes: not counted

32 of 32 precincts reporting

Edwardsville Community Unit 7 School Board

(Vote for two)

Jill Bertels (incumbent): 2,557

Katherine Robberson: 2,994

Eric Levin: 2,530

49 of 49 precincts reporting

Two-year Term

(Vote for two)

John McDole: 2,978

Jennifer Brumback: 2,659

Nekisha Williams Omotola (incumbent): 2,375

49 of 49 precincts reporting

Granite City Community Unit 9 School Board

(Vote for three)

Tallin Curran: 1,255

Darin Kukarola: 467

Luis Ybarra II: 946

Denny Patterson: 734

Zack Nunn: 1,317

Bill F. McMasters (incumbent): 1,472

Dennis WIlmsmeyer: 1,418

Write-in votes: not counted

37 of 37 precincts reporting

Highland Community Unit 10 School Board

(Vote for two)

Robert E. Miller (incumbent): 722

Joe Mott (incumbent): 949

Write-in votes: not counted

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Roxana Community Unit 1 School Board

(Vote for three)

Sherry Keller (incumbent): 718

Clyde “Butch” McGill (incumbent): 755

Steve Palen: 524

Write-in votes: not counted

17 of 17 precincts reporting

Troy City Council

Ward 1

(Vote for one)

Daniel Jackson (incumbent): 54

Tony Manley: 169

4 of 4 precincts reporting

Ward 2

(Vote for one)

Aaron Adams: 25

Troy Turner (incumbent): 36

John “Jack” Haggard: 13

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Ward 4

(Vote for one)

Timothy O. Greenfield: 52

Douglas Partney (incumbent): 84

5 of 5 precincts reporting

Wood River City Council

(Vote for two)

William Leroy Duncan: 549

Chris Stanley: 594

Anthony Swarringin: 443

13 of 13 precincts reporting

Madison Community Unit 12 School Board

(Vote for three)

Katrina Garrett: 719

Roshelle Williams-Gardner (incumbent): 752

Celena Browley (incumbent): 703

Sue Beatte: 290

Shirley Glover: 337

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Roxana Village Board

(Vote for three)

Dale Raymond (incumbent): 104

Steven C. White (incumbent): 94

Robert Lee Kelly (incumbent): 86

Michael Franks: 40

6 of 6 precincts reporting

Triad Community Unit 2 School Board

(Vote for four)

Laura Gire Dods (incumbent): 612

Jeff Hewitt (incumbent): 659

Corey Noder: 435

Ken Miller: 678

Katherine M. Little: 580

Carl Dempsey (incumbent): 516

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Bethalto Community Unit School District 8

(Vote for three)

Todd Meiser (incumbent): 792

Kory Stassi: 804

Donald Woelfel (incumbent): 772

19 of 19 precincts reporting

Related stories from Belleville News-Democrat

  Comments